District of Tripura
Dhalai District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 4.55 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
4,55,000 455,000 1 March 2026
Dhalai district's population is estimated at ≈4.55 lakh (4,55,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Tripura projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 3,75,894 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Tripura. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Dhalai district
- Census 2011
- 3,75,894
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 4.55 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 40,499
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 3,35,395
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 4.55 lakh 4,55,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 3.76 lakh 3,75,894 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 158per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 944 Tripura: 960
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 967 Tripura: 957
- Literacy rate
- 85.8% Male 91.4% · Female 79.9%
- Urban share
- 10.8% Tripura: 26.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +21.8% Tripura: +14.8%
- Area
- ≈ 2,383km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 84 thousand 4.5 people per household
- Villages
- 151 Census 2011
- Towns
- 4 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 2,76,529 |
| 2001 | 3,08,680 |
| 2011 | 3,75,894 |
| 2016 * | 4,02,000 |
| 2021 * | 4,29,000 |
| 2026 * | 4,55,000 |
| 2031 * | 4,80,000 |
| 2036 * | 5,02,000 |
* Estimate
How Dhalai's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salema | 1,19,282 | 31.7% | 966 | 94.2% | 4.0% |
| 2 | Manu | 84,194 | 22.4% | 937 | 79.6% | 10.1% |
| 3 | Dumburnagar(part) | 57,064 | 15.2% | 938 | 72.3% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Ambassa | 54,618 | 14.5% | 948 | 86.9% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Chhamanu | 33,579 | 8.9% | 892 | 81.8% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Statutory towns (counted separately in 2011) | 27,157 | 7.2% | 940 | 96.6% | 100.0% |
Largest towns in Dhalai (Census 2011)
- Ambassa 16,285
- Kamalpur 10,872
- Manu CT 8,515
- Kalachhari CT 4,827
How people in Dhalai worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
29.4%
Agricultural labourers
27.0%
Household industry
1.9%
Other work
41.7%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 41.2%.
Age structure of Dhalai
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 19,861 | 19,505 |
| 5-9 | 21,018 | 20,047 |
| 10-14 | 21,022 | 19,649 |
| 15-19 | 18,747 | 18,373 |
| 20-24 | 18,419 | 19,253 |
| 25-29 | 17,995 | 16,962 |
| 30-34 | 14,724 | 13,220 |
| 35-39 | 14,213 | 12,632 |
| 40-44 | 11,762 | 10,007 |
| 45-49 | 9,658 | 8,744 |
| 50-54 | 7,364 | 6,445 |
| 55-59 | 5,213 | 4,698 |
| 60-64 | 4,543 | 4,434 |
| 65-69 | 3,347 | 3,212 |
| 70-74 | 2,400 | 2,234 |
| 75-79 | 1,273 | 1,279 |
| 80+ | 1,709 | 1,807 |
- Children (0–14)
- 32.2%
- Tripura 27.7%
- Working age (15–59)
- 60.8%
- Tripura 64.4%
- Older people (60+)
- 7.0%
- Tripura 7.9%
- Median age
- 23.9years
- Tripura 26.3
- Dependency ratio
- 58.3
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Tripura 49.2
Languages spoken in Dhalai
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 68 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Tripuri 44.0%
- Bengali 41.2%
- Hindi 3.3%
- Garo 2.0%
- Halam 1.7%
- Manipuri 1.5%
- Odia 1.5%
- Bishnupuriya 1.2%
- All other languages 3.5%
Largest mother tongues
- Kokbarak38.8%
- Bengali33.5%
- Chakma8.9%
- Reang2.4%
- Hindi2.3%
- Halam1.9%
- Odia1.8%
- Manipuri1.8%
Housing and amenities in Dhalai
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 56.6%
Tripura 68.5%
- Tap water 20.1%
Tripura 33.2%
- Water source within premises 15.7%
Tripura 37.1%
- Toilet within premises 70.1%
Tripura 86.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 27.2%
Tripura 11.5%
- Bathing area within premises 19.4%
Tripura 32.2%
- Closed drainage 1.7%
Tripura 3.7%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 6.7%
Tripura 17.7%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 92.6%
Tripura 81.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 29.4%
Tripura 46.0%
- Television 29.9%
Tripura 44.9%
- Scooter or motorcycle 3.6%
Tripura 8.2%
- Computer or laptop 6.2%
Tripura 7.4%
- Car, jeep or van 1.1%
Tripura 2.2%
- Use banking services 79.4%
Tripura 79.2%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 43.8%
Tripura 27.8%
The home itself
- Own their home 93.8%
Tripura 91.8%
- Rent their home 3.5%
Tripura 5.5%
- Permanent (pucca) house 7.0%
Tripura 19.0%
- House in good condition 45.9%
Tripura 54.2%
- Concrete roof 1.2%
Tripura 4.2%
- Cement or tiled floor 10.6%
Tripura 18.3%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 88.2%
Tripura 75.0%
Tripura
What the numbers say
- Dhalai district held 10.2% of Tripura's population in 2011, 6th of 8 districts.
- Literacy is 85.8%, 1.4 points below the Tripura average of 87.2%.
- The sex ratio of 944 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 960.
- 10.8% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Tripura as a whole (26.2%).
- The population grew 21.8% in 2001–11, faster than Tripura's 14.8% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈4.55 lakh, implies growth of about 21% since 2011; it is tied to the official Tripura projection.
How this district was formed
Dhalai covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Dhalai (2011) 100.0% of this district
99.4% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Tripura →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 August 2026 – 30 August 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Dhalai, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Dhalai (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Tripura |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 3,01,500 | 80.2% | 83.4% |
| Muslim | ≈ 8,500 | 2.3% | 8.6% |
| Christian | ≈ 23,900 | 6.4% | 4.4% |
| Sikh | ≈ 200 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 41,200 | 11.0% | 3.4% |
| Jain | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 200 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 300 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total | 3,75,894 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Dhalai district in 2026?
What was the population of Dhalai district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Dhalai?
Which is the largest town in Dhalai district?
How many villages and towns are in Dhalai district?
⤓ Download Tripura district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction