District of Tripura
North Tripura District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 4.92 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
4,92,000 492,000 1 March 2026
North Tripura district's population is estimated at ≈4.92 lakh (4,92,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Tripura projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 4,17,441 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Tripura. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
North Tripura district
- Census 2011
- 4,17,441
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 4.92 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 79,455
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 3,37,986
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 4.92 lakh 4,92,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 4.17 lakh 4,17,441 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 348per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 963 Tripura: 960
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 970 Tripura: 957
- Literacy rate
- 87.9% Male 91.3% · Female 84.4%
- Urban share
- 19.0% Tripura: 26.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +17.4% Tripura: +14.8%
- Area
- ≈ 1,200km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 90.3 thousand 4.6 people per household
- Villages
- 88 Census 2011
- Towns
- 4 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 2,81,010 |
| 2001 | 3,55,461 |
| 2011 | 4,17,441 |
| 2016 * | 4,43,000 |
| 2021 * | 4,68,000 |
| 2026 * | 4,92,000 |
| 2031 * | 5,14,000 |
| 2036 * | 5,33,000 |
* Estimate
How North Tripura's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kadamtala | 1,23,298 | 29.5% | 980 | 94.8% | 0.0% |
| 2 | Panisagar | 1,11,565 | 26.7% | 951 | 91.8% | 21.1% |
| 3 | Dasda | 1,02,037 | 24.4% | 941 | 73.9% | 15.0% |
| 4 | Statutory towns (counted separately in 2011) | 40,595 | 9.7% | 1014 | 95.1% | 100.0% |
| 5 | Damchhara | 27,635 | 6.6% | 966 | 77.6% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Jampuii hills | 12,311 | 2.9% | 919 | 94.5% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in North Tripura (Census 2011)
- Dharmanagar 40,595
- Kanchanpur CT 15,341
- Panisagar CT 14,758
- Dewanpasa CT 8,761
How people in North Tripura worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
20.5%
Agricultural labourers
14.6%
Household industry
2.5%
Other work
62.4%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 35.2%.
Age structure of North Tripura
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 21,579 | 20,977 |
| 5-9 | 21,405 | 20,673 |
| 10-14 | 22,029 | 21,260 |
| 15-19 | 20,878 | 20,393 |
| 20-24 | 20,883 | 21,854 |
| 25-29 | 18,899 | 18,737 |
| 30-34 | 15,738 | 15,034 |
| 35-39 | 15,157 | 14,553 |
| 40-44 | 13,111 | 12,251 |
| 45-49 | 11,335 | 10,262 |
| 50-54 | 9,284 | 8,143 |
| 55-59 | 6,571 | 5,783 |
| 60-64 | 5,458 | 5,161 |
| 65-69 | 3,799 | 3,709 |
| 70-74 | 2,863 | 2,752 |
| 75-79 | 1,495 | 1,492 |
| 80+ | 1,713 | 2,096 |
- Children (0–14)
- 30.7%
- Tripura 27.7%
- Working age (15–59)
- 62.0%
- Tripura 64.4%
- Older people (60+)
- 7.3%
- Tripura 7.9%
- Median age
- 24.6years
- Tripura 26.3
- Dependency ratio
- 54.9
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Tripura 49.2
Languages spoken in North Tripura
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 59 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Bengali 65.8%
- Tripuri 23.6%
- Hindi 2.8%
- Halam 1.9%
- Bishnupuriya 1.4%
- Lushai/Mizo 1.3%
- Odia 0.9%
- Manipuri 0.8%
- All other languages 1.6%
Largest mother tongues
- Bengali62.9%
- Kokbarak18.8%
- Reang4.4%
- Chakma2.9%
- Halam1.8%
- Hindi1.5%
- Bishnupriya Manipuri/Manipuri Bishnupriya1.4%
- Lushai/Mizo1.3%
Housing and amenities in North Tripura
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 50.9%
Tripura 68.5%
- Tap water 28.8%
Tripura 33.2%
- Water source within premises 21.3%
Tripura 37.1%
- Toilet within premises 83.2%
Tripura 86.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 14.2%
Tripura 11.5%
- Bathing area within premises 34.5%
Tripura 32.2%
- Closed drainage 2.4%
Tripura 3.7%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 13.0%
Tripura 17.7%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 86.0%
Tripura 81.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 40.8%
Tripura 46.0%
- Television 27.8%
Tripura 44.9%
- Scooter or motorcycle 6.1%
Tripura 8.2%
- Computer or laptop 6.7%
Tripura 7.4%
- Car, jeep or van 1.8%
Tripura 2.2%
- Use banking services 71.2%
Tripura 79.2%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 40.1%
Tripura 27.8%
The home itself
- Own their home 88.8%
Tripura 91.8%
- Rent their home 5.6%
Tripura 5.5%
- Permanent (pucca) house 19.9%
Tripura 19.0%
- House in good condition 43.7%
Tripura 54.2%
- Concrete roof 3.3%
Tripura 4.2%
- Cement or tiled floor 16.9%
Tripura 18.3%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 80.3%
Tripura 75.0%
Tripura
What the numbers say
- North Tripura district held 11.4% of Tripura's population in 2011, 5th of 8 districts.
- Literacy is 87.9%, 0.7 points above the Tripura average of 87.2%.
- 19.0% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Tripura as a whole (26.2%).
- The population grew 17.4% in 2001–11, faster than Tripura's 14.8% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈4.92 lakh, implies growth of about 18% since 2011; it is tied to the official Tripura projection.
How this district was formed
North Tripura covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- North Tripura (2011) 100.0% of this district
60.2% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Tripura →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 August 2026 – 30 August 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for North Tripura, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in North Tripura (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Tripura |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 3,01,300 | 72.2% | 83.4% |
| Muslim | ≈ 66,000 | 15.8% | 8.6% |
| Christian | ≈ 35,200 | 8.4% | 4.4% |
| Sikh | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 14,100 | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Jain | ≈ 200 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 500 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total | 4,17,441 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of North Tripura district in 2026?
What was the population of North Tripura district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of North Tripura?
Which is the largest town in North Tripura district?
How many villages and towns are in North Tripura district?
⤓ Download Tripura district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction