District of Uttar Pradesh
Bhadohi District Population 2026
Formerly Sant Ravidas Nagar (Bhadohi) district
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 18.72 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
18,72,000 1.87 million 1 March 2026
Bhadohi district's population is estimated at ≈18.72 lakh (18,72,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 15,78,213.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Uttar Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Bhadohi district
- Census 2011
- 15,78,213
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 18.72 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 2,29,302
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 13,48,911
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 18.72 lakh 18,72,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 15.78 lakh 15,78,213 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 1,555per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 955 Uttar Pradesh: 912
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 902 Uttar Pradesh: 902
- Literacy rate
- 69.0% Male 81.5% · Female 56.0%
- Urban share
- 14.5% Uttar Pradesh: 22.3%
- Growth 2001–11
- +16.6% Uttar Pradesh: +20.2%
- Area
- 1,015km² Census 2011
- Households
- 2.22 lakh 7.1 people per household
- Villages
- 1,217 Census 2011
- Towns
- 11 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 3,88,471 |
| 1961 | 4,64,317 |
| 1971 | 5,57,307 |
| 1981 | 7,80,014 |
| 1991 | 10,77,633 |
| 2001 | 13,53,705 |
| 2011 | 15,78,213 |
| 2016 * | 16,93,000 |
| 2021 * | 17,95,000 |
| 2026 * | 18,72,000 |
| 2031 * | 19,26,000 |
| 2036 * | 19,63,000 |
* Estimate
How Bhadohi's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bhadohi | 5,68,985 | 36.1% | 972 | 69.4% | 23.5% |
| 2 | Gyanpur | 5,67,801 | 36.0% | 955 | 69.3% | 7.7% |
| 3 | Aurai | 4,41,427 | 28.0% | 936 | 68.0% | 11.8% |
Largest towns in Bhadohi (Census 2011)
- Bhadohi 94,620
- Khamaria 25,929
- Ghosia Bazar 20,760
- Gopiganj 19,058
- Suriyawan 18,843
- Nai Bazar 13,408
- Gyanpur 12,808
- Hariyawan CT 6,769
- Jakhaon CT 6,286
- Lachhiman Patti CT 5,580
How people in Bhadohi worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
20.1%
Agricultural labourers
22.2%
Household industry
13.3%
Other work
44.4%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 29.8%.
Age structure of Bhadohi
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 88,690 | 81,259 |
| 5-9 | 1,10,401 | 98,386 |
| 10-14 | 1,12,249 | 1,00,908 |
| 15-19 | 97,372 | 86,299 |
| 20-24 | 70,831 | 68,418 |
| 25-29 | 56,730 | 60,751 |
| 30-34 | 48,354 | 54,813 |
| 35-39 | 45,519 | 47,064 |
| 40-44 | 36,688 | 37,147 |
| 45-49 | 31,181 | 30,977 |
| 50-54 | 25,186 | 22,727 |
| 55-59 | 19,028 | 22,199 |
| 60-64 | 22,595 | 21,444 |
| 65-69 | 15,427 | 14,914 |
| 70-74 | 11,941 | 10,189 |
| 75-79 | 5,317 | 5,014 |
| 80+ | 7,281 | 6,658 |
- Children (0–14)
- 37.6%
- Uttar Pradesh 36.0%
- Working age (15–59)
- 54.7%
- Uttar Pradesh 56.2%
- Older people (60+)
- 7.7%
- Uttar Pradesh 7.8%
- Median age
- 20.4years
- Uttar Pradesh 21.4
- Dependency ratio
- 73.9
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Uttar Pradesh 69.2
Languages spoken in Bhadohi
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 21 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 97.8%
- Urdu 2.2%
- Bengali 0.0%
- Gujarati 0.0%
- Malayalam 0.0%
- Others 0.0%
- Nepali 0.0%
- English 0.0%
Largest mother tongues
- Hindi66.4%
- Bhojpuri18.3%
- Awadhi13.0%
- Urdu2.2%
- Bengali0.0%
- Chhattisgarhi0.0%
- Gujarati0.0%
- Malayalam0.0%
Housing and amenities in Bhadohi
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 37.9%
Uttar Pradesh 36.9%
- Tap water 14.3%
Uttar Pradesh 27.3%
- Water source within premises 27.6%
Uttar Pradesh 51.9%
- Toilet within premises 18.8%
Uttar Pradesh 35.7%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 79.8%
Uttar Pradesh 62.9%
- Bathing area within premises 31.0%
Uttar Pradesh 55.2%
- Closed drainage 11.5%
Uttar Pradesh 13.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 10.6%
Uttar Pradesh 19.0%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 87.5%
Uttar Pradesh 79.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 64.8%
Uttar Pradesh 63.6%
- Television 33.1%
Uttar Pradesh 33.3%
- Scooter or motorcycle 17.7%
Uttar Pradesh 19.7%
- Computer or laptop 7.4%
Uttar Pradesh 8.1%
- Car, jeep or van 3.1%
Uttar Pradesh 3.8%
- Use banking services 73.9%
Uttar Pradesh 72.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 9.5%
Uttar Pradesh 11.3%
The home itself
- Own their home 97.6%
Uttar Pradesh 94.7%
- Rent their home 1.7%
Uttar Pradesh 4.1%
- Permanent (pucca) house 62.5%
Uttar Pradesh 64.9%
- House in good condition 46.7%
Uttar Pradesh 42.9%
- Concrete roof 4.1%
Uttar Pradesh 17.6%
- Cement or tiled floor 26.2%
Uttar Pradesh 22.9%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 32.1%
Uttar Pradesh 36.3%
Uttar Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Bhadohi district held 0.8% of Uttar Pradesh's population in 2011, 64th of 75 districts.
- Literacy is 69.0%, 1.3 points above the Uttar Pradesh average of 67.7%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 81.5% of men but only 56.0% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 955 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 912.
- 14.5% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Uttar Pradesh as a whole (22.3%).
- The population grew 16.6% in 2001–11, slower than Uttar Pradesh's 20.2%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈18.72 lakh, implies growth of about 19% since 2011; it is tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection.
- Its largest town, Bhadohi, had 94.6 thousand people in 2011, 6.0% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Uttar Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (22 May 2026 – 20 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Bhadohi, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Bhadohi (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Uttar Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 13,68,291 | 86.7% | 79.7% |
| Muslim | 2,03,887 | 12.9% | 19.3% |
| Christian | 1,365 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Sikh | 199 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | 1,562 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Jain | 161 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 2,741 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Total | 15,78,213 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bhadohi district in 2026?
What was the population of Bhadohi district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Bhadohi?
Which is the largest town in Bhadohi district?
How many villages and towns are in Bhadohi district?
⤓ Download Uttar Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction