District of Uttar Pradesh
Etawah District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 18.95 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
18,95,000 1.9 million 1 March 2026
Etawah district's population is estimated at ≈18.95 lakh (18,95,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 15,81,810.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Uttar Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Etawah district
- Census 2011
- 15,81,810
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 18.95 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 3,66,299
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 12,15,511
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 18.95 lakh 18,95,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 15.82 lakh 15,81,810 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 684per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 870 Uttar Pradesh: 912
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 875 Uttar Pradesh: 902
- Literacy rate
- 78.4% Male 86.1% · Female 69.6%
- Urban share
- 23.2% Uttar Pradesh: 22.3%
- Growth 2001–11
- +18.2% Uttar Pradesh: +20.2%
- Area
- 2,311km² Census 2011
- Households
- 2.78 lakh 5.7 people per household
- Villages
- 692 Census 2011
- Towns
- 6 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 5,33,569 |
| 1961 | 6,42,294 |
| 1971 | 7,82,666 |
| 1981 | 9,39,030 |
| 1991 | 11,30,340 |
| 2001 | 13,38,871 |
| 2011 | 15,81,810 |
| 2016 * | 17,03,000 |
| 2021 * | 18,11,000 |
| 2026 * | 18,95,000 |
| 2031 * | 19,56,000 |
| 2036 * | 20,01,000 |
* Estimate
How Etawah's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Etawah | 5,91,152 | 37.4% | 878 | 79.1% | 45.4% |
| 2 | Bharthana | 5,34,090 | 33.8% | 869 | 79.5% | 13.1% |
| 3 | Jaswantnagar | 2,14,678 | 13.6% | 877 | 77.2% | 13.1% |
| 4 | Chakarnagar | 1,46,827 | 9.3% | 834 | 75.5% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Saifai | 95,063 | 6.0% | 865 | 75.2% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Etawah (Census 2011)
- Etawah 2,56,838
- Bharthana 44,120
- Jaswantnagar 28,164
- Bakewar 14,965
- Ekdil 11,310
- Lakhna 10,902
How people in Etawah worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
33.8%
Agricultural labourers
31.2%
Household industry
4.1%
Other work
30.9%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 32.0%.
Age structure of Etawah
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 81,467 | 72,025 |
| 5-9 | 95,789 | 82,845 |
| 10-14 | 1,05,538 | 91,492 |
| 15-19 | 1,03,521 | 83,654 |
| 20-24 | 81,975 | 64,864 |
| 25-29 | 61,570 | 54,893 |
| 30-34 | 53,032 | 50,735 |
| 35-39 | 52,666 | 49,015 |
| 40-44 | 46,682 | 39,651 |
| 45-49 | 37,350 | 32,895 |
| 50-54 | 30,951 | 25,162 |
| 55-59 | 22,479 | 23,279 |
| 60-64 | 25,582 | 22,798 |
| 65-69 | 16,777 | 16,556 |
| 70-74 | 14,512 | 11,823 |
| 75-79 | 6,044 | 5,574 |
| 80+ | 8,667 | 7,582 |
- Children (0–14)
- 33.5%
- Uttar Pradesh 36.0%
- Working age (15–59)
- 57.9%
- Uttar Pradesh 56.2%
- Older people (60+)
- 8.6%
- Uttar Pradesh 7.8%
- Median age
- 22.5years
- Uttar Pradesh 21.4
- Dependency ratio
- 64.1
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Uttar Pradesh 69.2
Languages spoken in Etawah
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 23 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 98.2%
- Urdu 1.7%
- Sindhi 0.0%
- Bengali 0.0%
- Punjabi 0.0%
- English 0.0%
- Malayalam 0.0%
- Marathi 0.0%
Largest mother tongues
- Hindi98.2%
- Urdu1.7%
- Sindhi0.0%
- Bengali0.0%
- Punjabi0.0%
- English0.0%
- Malayalam0.0%
- Marathi0.0%
Housing and amenities in Etawah
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 41.1%
Uttar Pradesh 36.9%
- Tap water 21.4%
Uttar Pradesh 27.3%
- Water source within premises 33.5%
Uttar Pradesh 51.9%
- Toilet within premises 33.9%
Uttar Pradesh 35.7%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 65.2%
Uttar Pradesh 62.9%
- Bathing area within premises 60.3%
Uttar Pradesh 55.2%
- Closed drainage 10.7%
Uttar Pradesh 13.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 17.3%
Uttar Pradesh 19.0%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 81.4%
Uttar Pradesh 79.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 60.3%
Uttar Pradesh 63.6%
- Television 30.7%
Uttar Pradesh 33.3%
- Scooter or motorcycle 17.3%
Uttar Pradesh 19.7%
- Computer or laptop 7.8%
Uttar Pradesh 8.1%
- Car, jeep or van 2.8%
Uttar Pradesh 3.8%
- Use banking services 61.8%
Uttar Pradesh 72.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 11.3%
Uttar Pradesh 11.3%
The home itself
- Own their home 94.8%
Uttar Pradesh 94.7%
- Rent their home 3.9%
Uttar Pradesh 4.1%
- Permanent (pucca) house 67.5%
Uttar Pradesh 64.9%
- House in good condition 41.5%
Uttar Pradesh 42.9%
- Concrete roof 50.9%
Uttar Pradesh 17.6%
- Cement or tiled floor 22.2%
Uttar Pradesh 22.9%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 41.8%
Uttar Pradesh 36.3%
Uttar Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Etawah district held 0.8% of Uttar Pradesh's population in 2011, 63rd of 75 districts.
- Literacy is 78.4%, 10.7 points above the Uttar Pradesh average of 67.7%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 86.1% of men but only 69.6% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 870 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 912.
- The child sex ratio was just 875 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- The population grew 18.2% in 2001–11, slower than Uttar Pradesh's 20.2%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈18.95 lakh, implies growth of about 20% since 2011; it is tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection.
- Its largest town, Etawah, had 2.57 lakh people in 2011, 16.2% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Uttar Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (22 May 2026 – 20 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Etawah, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Etawah (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Uttar Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 14,57,892 | 92.2% | 79.7% |
| Muslim | 1,13,961 | 7.2% | 19.3% |
| Christian | 1,362 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Sikh | 1,045 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | 1,733 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Jain | 3,917 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 94 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 1,806 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Total | 15,81,810 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Etawah district in 2026?
What was the population of Etawah district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Etawah?
Which is the largest town in Etawah district?
How many villages and towns are in Etawah district?
⤓ Download Uttar Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction