District of Uttar Pradesh
Ghazipur District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 43.66 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
43,66,000 4.37 million 1 March 2026
Ghazipur district's population is estimated at ≈43.66 lakh (43,66,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 36,20,268.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Uttar Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Ghazipur district
- Census 2011
- 36,20,268
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 43.66 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 2,74,360
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 33,45,908
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 43.66 lakh 43,66,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 36.2 lakh 36,20,268 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 1,072per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 952 Uttar Pradesh: 912
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 908 Uttar Pradesh: 902
- Literacy rate
- 71.8% Male 82.8% · Female 60.3%
- Urban share
- 7.6% Uttar Pradesh: 22.3%
- Growth 2001–11
- +19.2% Uttar Pradesh: +20.2%
- Area
- 3,377km² Census 2011
- Households
- 5.47 lakh 6.6 people per household
- Villages
- 3,367 Census 2011
- Towns
- 8 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 11,40,932 |
| 1961 | 13,21,578 |
| 1971 | 15,31,654 |
| 1981 | 19,44,669 |
| 1991 | 24,16,617 |
| 2001 | 30,37,582 |
| 2011 | 36,20,268 |
| 2016 * | 39,05,000 |
| 2021 * | 41,63,000 |
| 2026 * | 43,66,000 |
| 2031 * | 45,17,000 |
| 2036 * | 46,29,000 |
* Estimate
How Ghazipur's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mohammadabad | 9,14,817 | 25.3% | 944 | 70.1% | 6.4% |
| 2 | Ghazipur | 8,39,883 | 23.2% | 926 | 73.7% | 15.9% |
| 3 | Zamania | 7,14,300 | 19.7% | 926 | 73.2% | 6.5% |
| 4 | Saidpur | 6,03,470 | 16.7% | 994 | 71.2% | 4.0% |
| 5 | Jakhania | 5,47,798 | 15.1% | 994 | 70.3% | 2.3% |
Largest towns in Ghazipur (Census 2011)
- Ghazipur 1,21,020
- Mohammadabad 38,328
- Zamania 33,243
- Saidpur 24,338
- Bahadurganj 19,992
- Dildarnagar Fatehpur Bazar 12,855
- Sadat 12,361
- Jangipur 12,223
How people in Ghazipur worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
30.6%
Agricultural labourers
36.2%
Household industry
5.7%
Other work
27.5%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 33.3%.
Age structure of Ghazipur
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,86,700 | 1,72,029 |
| 5-9 | 2,51,041 | 2,25,657 |
| 10-14 | 2,40,337 | 2,21,358 |
| 15-19 | 2,13,785 | 1,90,982 |
| 20-24 | 1,50,812 | 1,38,224 |
| 25-29 | 1,18,695 | 1,24,973 |
| 30-34 | 1,06,239 | 1,17,682 |
| 35-39 | 1,05,210 | 1,10,700 |
| 40-44 | 90,606 | 88,477 |
| 45-49 | 76,856 | 78,360 |
| 50-54 | 66,818 | 60,187 |
| 55-59 | 51,882 | 58,273 |
| 60-64 | 59,518 | 55,194 |
| 65-69 | 40,976 | 39,405 |
| 70-74 | 32,749 | 26,906 |
| 75-79 | 14,083 | 12,949 |
| 80+ | 19,387 | 17,946 |
- Children (0–14)
- 36.4%
- Uttar Pradesh 36.0%
- Working age (15–59)
- 54.7%
- Uttar Pradesh 56.2%
- Older people (60+)
- 9.0%
- Uttar Pradesh 7.8%
- Median age
- 21.4years
- Uttar Pradesh 21.4
- Dependency ratio
- 72.8
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Uttar Pradesh 69.2
Languages spoken in Ghazipur
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 23 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 97.1%
- Urdu 2.8%
- Bengali 0.0%
- Punjabi 0.0%
- Arabic/Arbi 0.0%
- Kurukh/Oraon 0.0%
- Marathi 0.0%
- Mundari 0.0%
Largest mother tongues
- Bhojpuri66.2%
- Hindi31.0%
- Urdu2.7%
- Bhansari0.1%
- Bengali0.0%
- Punjabi0.0%
- Arabic/Arbi0.0%
- Sadan/Sadri0.0%
Housing and amenities in Ghazipur
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 20.1%
Uttar Pradesh 36.9%
- Tap water 11.2%
Uttar Pradesh 27.3%
- Water source within premises 40.8%
Uttar Pradesh 51.9%
- Toilet within premises 22.1%
Uttar Pradesh 35.7%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 76.7%
Uttar Pradesh 62.9%
- Bathing area within premises 41.2%
Uttar Pradesh 55.2%
- Closed drainage 11.5%
Uttar Pradesh 13.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 7.0%
Uttar Pradesh 19.0%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 91.0%
Uttar Pradesh 79.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 67.2%
Uttar Pradesh 63.6%
- Television 26.5%
Uttar Pradesh 33.3%
- Scooter or motorcycle 14.9%
Uttar Pradesh 19.7%
- Computer or laptop 9.5%
Uttar Pradesh 8.1%
- Car, jeep or van 4.0%
Uttar Pradesh 3.8%
- Use banking services 77.1%
Uttar Pradesh 72.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 9.8%
Uttar Pradesh 11.3%
The home itself
- Own their home 97.9%
Uttar Pradesh 94.7%
- Rent their home 1.1%
Uttar Pradesh 4.1%
- Permanent (pucca) house 61.9%
Uttar Pradesh 64.9%
- House in good condition 39.6%
Uttar Pradesh 42.9%
- Concrete roof 16.3%
Uttar Pradesh 17.6%
- Cement or tiled floor 14.1%
Uttar Pradesh 22.9%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 26.6%
Uttar Pradesh 36.3%
Uttar Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Ghazipur district held 1.8% of Uttar Pradesh's population in 2011, 15th of 75 districts.
- Literacy is 71.8%, 4.1 points above the Uttar Pradesh average of 67.7%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 82.8% of men but only 60.3% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 952 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 912.
- 7.6% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Uttar Pradesh as a whole (22.3%).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈43.66 lakh, implies growth of about 21% since 2011; it is tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection.
- Its largest town, Ghazipur, had 1.21 lakh people in 2011, 3.3% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Uttar Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (22 May 2026 – 20 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Ghazipur, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Ghazipur (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Uttar Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 32,33,790 | 89.3% | 79.7% |
| Muslim | 3,68,153 | 10.2% | 19.3% |
| Christian | 4,181 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Sikh | 810 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | 3,145 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Jain | 213 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 184 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 9,792 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Total | 36,20,268 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ghazipur district in 2026?
What was the population of Ghazipur district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Ghazipur?
Which is the largest town in Ghazipur district?
How many villages and towns are in Ghazipur district?
⤓ Download Uttar Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction