District of Uttar Pradesh
Varanasi District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 43.77 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
43,77,000 4.38 million 1 March 2026
Varanasi district's population is estimated at ≈43.77 lakh (43,77,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 36,76,841.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Uttar Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 11,98,491
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 13.1 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Varanasi urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 14,32,280
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 17 lakh
District
Varanasi district
- Census 2011
- 36,76,841
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 43.77 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 43.77 lakh 43,77,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 36.77 lakh 36,76,841 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 2,395per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 913 Uttar Pradesh: 912
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 885 Uttar Pradesh: 902
- Literacy rate
- 75.6% Male 83.8% · Female 66.7%
- Urban share
- 43.4% Uttar Pradesh: 22.3%
- Growth 2001–11
- +17.2% Uttar Pradesh: +20.2%
- Area
- 1,535km² Census 2011
- Households
- 5.6 lakh 6.6 people per household
- Villages
- 1,295 Census 2011
- Towns
- 39 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 10,47,522 |
| 1961 | 12,41,210 |
| 1971 | 15,14,420 |
| 1981 | 19,19,746 |
| 1991 | 25,08,110 |
| 2001 | 31,38,671 |
| 2011 | 36,76,841 |
| 2016 * | 39,49,000 |
| 2021 * | 41,91,000 |
| 2026 * | 43,77,000 |
| 2031 * | 45,09,000 |
| 2036 * | 46,01,000 |
* Estimate
How Varanasi's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Varanasi | 30,49,543 | 82.9% | 901 | 76.0% | 52.0% |
| 2 | Pindra | 6,27,298 | 17.1% | 972 | 73.8% | 1.8% |
Largest towns in Varanasi (Census 2011)
- Varanasi 11,98,491
- Ramnagar 49,132
- Lohta CT 25,596
- Phulwaria CT 20,466
- Shivdaspur CT 16,405
- Suzabad CT 15,384
- Kotwa CT 14,394
- Maruadih Railway Settlement Township 14,298
- Varanasi Cantonment 14,119
- Benipur CT 12,470
How people in Varanasi worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
16.2%
Agricultural labourers
14.9%
Household industry
13.8%
Other work
55.0%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 33.2%.
Age structure of Varanasi
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,71,072 | 1,53,425 |
| 5-9 | 2,23,620 | 1,97,520 |
| 10-14 | 2,37,732 | 2,15,451 |
| 15-19 | 2,29,883 | 1,98,430 |
| 20-24 | 1,86,901 | 1,59,815 |
| 25-29 | 1,45,860 | 1,40,748 |
| 30-34 | 1,25,106 | 1,27,353 |
| 35-39 | 1,20,862 | 1,18,409 |
| 40-44 | 1,02,243 | 94,341 |
| 45-49 | 86,568 | 81,188 |
| 50-54 | 70,542 | 60,827 |
| 55-59 | 53,683 | 54,456 |
| 60-64 | 53,584 | 50,422 |
| 65-69 | 39,016 | 35,745 |
| 70-74 | 28,651 | 24,591 |
| 75-79 | 13,394 | 12,229 |
| 80+ | 17,601 | 16,808 |
- Children (0–14)
- 32.9%
- Uttar Pradesh 36.0%
- Working age (15–59)
- 59.1%
- Uttar Pradesh 56.2%
- Older people (60+)
- 8.0%
- Uttar Pradesh 7.8%
- Median age
- 22.8years
- Uttar Pradesh 21.4
- Dependency ratio
- 61.3
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Uttar Pradesh 69.2
Languages spoken in Varanasi
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 44 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 95.9%
- Urdu 3.2%
- Bengali 0.4%
- Gujarati 0.1%
- Sindhi 0.1%
- Punjabi 0.1%
- Nepali 0.1%
- Marathi 0.0%
- All other languages 0.2%
Largest mother tongues
- Hindi76.2%
- Bhojpuri19.7%
- Urdu3.2%
- Bengali0.4%
- Gujarati0.1%
- Sindhi0.1%
- Punjabi0.1%
- Nepali0.1%
Housing and amenities in Varanasi
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 62.0%
Uttar Pradesh 36.9%
- Tap water 34.7%
Uttar Pradesh 27.3%
- Water source within premises 51.4%
Uttar Pradesh 51.9%
- Toilet within premises 54.5%
Uttar Pradesh 35.7%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 43.8%
Uttar Pradesh 62.9%
- Bathing area within premises 55.7%
Uttar Pradesh 55.2%
- Closed drainage 41.5%
Uttar Pradesh 13.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 37.3%
Uttar Pradesh 19.0%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 59.0%
Uttar Pradesh 79.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 69.1%
Uttar Pradesh 63.6%
- Television 57.2%
Uttar Pradesh 33.3%
- Scooter or motorcycle 29.1%
Uttar Pradesh 19.7%
- Computer or laptop 10.6%
Uttar Pradesh 8.1%
- Car, jeep or van 4.5%
Uttar Pradesh 3.8%
- Use banking services 74.5%
Uttar Pradesh 72.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 6.0%
Uttar Pradesh 11.3%
The home itself
- Own their home 92.3%
Uttar Pradesh 94.7%
- Rent their home 6.3%
Uttar Pradesh 4.1%
- Permanent (pucca) house 77.0%
Uttar Pradesh 64.9%
- House in good condition 52.3%
Uttar Pradesh 42.9%
- Concrete roof 18.4%
Uttar Pradesh 17.6%
- Cement or tiled floor 43.6%
Uttar Pradesh 22.9%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 28.5%
Uttar Pradesh 36.3%
Uttar Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Varanasi district held 1.8% of Uttar Pradesh's population in 2011, 13th of 75 districts.
- Literacy is 75.6%, 7.9 points above the Uttar Pradesh average of 67.7%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 83.8% of men but only 66.7% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The child sex ratio was just 885 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- 43.4% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Uttar Pradesh as a whole (22.3%).
- The population grew 17.2% in 2001–11, slower than Uttar Pradesh's 20.2%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈43.77 lakh, implies growth of about 19% since 2011; it is tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection.
- Its largest town, Varanasi, had 11.98 lakh people in 2011, 32.6% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Uttar Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (22 May 2026 – 20 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Varanasi, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Varanasi (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Uttar Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 31,07,681 | 84.5% | 79.7% |
| Muslim | 5,46,987 | 14.9% | 19.3% |
| Christian | 7,696 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Sikh | 3,309 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | 1,146 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Jain | 1,898 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 298 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 7,826 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Total | 36,76,841 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Varanasi district in 2026?
What was the population of Varanasi district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Varanasi?
Which is the largest town in Varanasi district?
How many villages and towns are in Varanasi district?
⤓ Download Uttar Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction