City in Uttar Pradesh
Varanasi Population 2026
City, metro area and district compared
Metro area (UA) · 1 March 2026
≈ 17 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
17,00,000 1.7 million 1 March 2026
The Varanasi metro area is estimated at ≈17 lakh on 1 March 2026, and the city within its municipal limits at ≈13.1 lakh. Census 2011 counted 14,32,280 in the urban agglomeration and 11,98,491 in the city.
Estimates: method M1 on 2011 boundaries, not official figures. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
Three areas share the name. Quoting the district figure as the “city population” is the most common mistake.
City
Varanasi (municipal limits)
- Census 2011
- 11,98,491
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 13.1 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Varanasi urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 14,32,280
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 17 lakh
District
- Census 2011
- 36,76,841
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 43.77 lakh
Key figures
- City 2026
- ≈ 13.1 lakh 13,10,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- City · Census 2011
- 11.98 lakh 11,98,491 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Metro area (UA) · 2011
- 14.32 lakh 14,32,280
- Metro area (UA) · 2026
- ≈ 17 lakh 17,00,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Sex ratio
- 887 Uttar Pradesh: 912
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 873 Uttar Pradesh: 902
- Literacy rate
- 79.3% Male 83.5% · Female 74.6%
- Households
- 1.91 lakh 6.3 people per household
- Area
- 82.1km² Census 2011 (A-4)
- Density
- 14,598per km² 2011
- Growth 2001–11
- +8.6% City
- Work participation
- 33.6% 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts within the limits of each year, then our estimates on 2011 boundaries.
- Metro area (UA)
- City
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Metro area (UA) | City |
|---|---|---|
| 1951 | 3,69,799 | 3,51,234 |
| 1961 | 5,05,952 | 4,85,083 |
| 1971 | 6,35,175 | 5,98,020 |
| 1981 | 8,03,365 | 7,28,511 |
| 1991 | 10,39,939 | 9,43,907 |
| 2001 | 12,16,392 | 11,03,952 |
| 2011 | 14,32,280 | 11,98,491 |
| 2016 * | 15,40,000 | 12,40,000 |
| 2021 * | 16,30,000 | 12,80,000 |
| 2026 * | 17,00,000 | 13,10,000 |
| 2031 * | 17,60,000 | 13,30,000 |
| 2036 * | 18,00,000 | 13,50,000 |
* Estimate
What the Varanasi metro area includes
Constituent units of the urban agglomeration, Census 2011. CT = census town; OG = outgrowth.
- Varanasi 11,98,491
- Ramnagar 49,132
- Phulwaria CT 20,466
- Shivdaspur CT 16,405
- Kotwa CT 14,394
- Maruadih Rly. Settlement Township 14,298
- Varanasi Cantonment 14,119
- Chhitpur CT 12,156
- Sir Gobardhan CT 11,350
- Maruadih CT 11,228
- Susuwahi CT 10,454
- Salarpur CT 10,126
What the numbers say
- The Varanasi metro area (urban agglomeration) had 14.32 lakh people in 2011, 1.2 times the 11.98 lakh inside city limits.
- The city accounts for 32.6% of the population of the district it lies in.
- Within comparable limits, the city grew 8.6% between 2001 and 2011.
- Literacy in the city was 79.3% in 2011, against 67.7% for Uttar Pradesh.
- There were 887 females per 1,000 males, fewer than in the state (912), typical of cities that draw male migrants for work.
- By 2011 population it ranks 34th among the 150+ cities on this site and 5th in Uttar Pradesh.
- Our 2026 estimate for the metro area is ≈17 lakh, on 2011 boundaries; it is not an official figure.
Cities of similar size
Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (22 May 2026 – 20 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Varanasi, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Varanasi in 2026?
What was the population of Varanasi in Census 2011?
Why do sources give such different numbers for Varanasi?
What is the literacy rate of Varanasi?
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-4: towns and urban agglomerations since 1901
- Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract for urban agglomerations
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
Data updated: · Report a correction