GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

City in Tamil Nadu

Madurai Population 2026

City, metro area and district compared

Metro area (UA) · 1 March 2026

≈ 16.1 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

16,10,000 1.61 million 1 March 2026

The Madurai metro area is estimated at ≈16.1 lakh on 1 March 2026, and the city within its municipal limits at ≈10.7 lakh. Census 2011 counted 14,65,625 in the urban agglomeration and 10,17,865 in the city.

Estimates: method M1 on 2011 boundaries, not official figures. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

Three areas share the name. Quoting the district figure as the “city population” is the most common mistake.

City

Madurai (municipal limits)

Census 2011
10,17,865
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 10.7 lakh

Metro area (UA)

Madurai urban agglomeration

Census 2011
14,65,625
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 16.1 lakh

District

Madurai district

Census 2011
30,38,252
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 33.04 lakh

Key figures

City 2026
≈ 10.7 lakh 10,70,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
City · Census 2011
10.18 lakh 10,17,865 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Metro area (UA) · 2011
14.66 lakh 14,65,625
Metro area (UA) · 2026
≈ 16.1 lakh 16,10,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Sex ratio
999 Tamil Nadu: 996
Child sex ratio (0–6)
949 Tamil Nadu: 943
Literacy rate
90.9% Male 94.8% · Female 87.1%
Households
2.66 lakh 3.8 people per household
Area
52.0km² Census 2011 (A-4)
Density
19,589per km² 2011
Growth 2001–11
+9.6% City
Work participation
38.4% 2011

Population over time

Census counts within the limits of each year, then our estimates on 2011 boundaries.

Madurai: Population over time
  • Metro area (UA)
  • City
  • Census
  • Estimate
16 L11 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearMetro area (UA)City
19513,70,7913,61,781
19614,90,8824,58,981
19717,01,9046,33,989
19818,99,3038,20,891
199110,77,1589,40,989
200112,20,8989,28,869
201114,65,62510,17,865
2016 *15,30,00010,40,000
2021 *15,80,00010,60,000
2026 *16,10,00010,70,000
2031 *16,20,00010,70,000
2036 *16,20,00010,70,000

* Estimate

What the Madurai metro area includes

Constituent units of the urban agglomeration, Census 2011. CT = census town; OG = outgrowth.

What the Madurai metro area includes
  1. Madurai 10,17,865
  2. Avaniapuram 89,635
  3. Anaiyur 63,917
  4. Thiruparankundram OG 50,004
  5. Melamadai CT 43,797
  6. Kannanendal CT 31,095
  7. Vilangudi 30,884
  8. Vandiyur CT 28,646
  9. Chinna Anuppanadi CT 26,158
  10. Nagavakulam CT 23,284
  11. Paravai 20,042
  12. Thirunagar 16,598

What the numbers say

  • The Madurai metro area (urban agglomeration) had 14.66 lakh people in 2011, 1.4 times the 10.18 lakh inside city limits.
  • The city accounts for 33.5% of the population of the district it lies in.
  • Within comparable limits, the city grew 9.6% between 2001 and 2011.
  • Literacy in the city was 90.9% in 2011, against 80.1% for Tamil Nadu.
  • By 2011 population it ranks 33rd among the 150+ cities on this site and 3rd in Tamil Nadu.
  • Our 2026 estimate for the metro area is ≈16.1 lakh, on 2011 boundaries; it is not an official figure.

Cities of similar size

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (1 August 2026 – 30 August 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Madurai, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Madurai in 2026?

There is no official figure after Census 2011. Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈10.7 lakh within the 2011 city limits and ≈16.1 lakh for the metro area (urban agglomeration). Both are labelled estimates (method M1).

What was the population of Madurai in Census 2011?

10,17,865 within city limits (Madurai (M Corp.)); the Madurai urban agglomeration had 14,65,625; the Madurai district had 30,38,252.

Why do sources give such different numbers for Madurai?

They measure different areas. The municipal body covers the city proper; the urban agglomeration adds the contiguous towns and outgrowths around it; the district adds rural areas too. Quoting the district figure as the "city population" is the most common mistake.

What is the literacy rate of Madurai?

90.9% in Census 2011 (men 94.8%, women 87.1%). The sex ratio was 999 females per 1,000 males.