District of Uttar Pradesh
Maharajganj District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 33.25 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
33,25,000 3.33 million 1 March 2026
Maharajganj district's population is estimated at ≈33.25 lakh (33,25,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 26,84,703.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Uttar Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Maharajganj district
- Census 2011
- 26,84,703
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 33.25 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 1,34,730
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 25,49,973
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 33.25 lakh 33,25,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 26.85 lakh 26,84,703 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 909per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 943 Uttar Pradesh: 912
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 931 Uttar Pradesh: 902
- Literacy rate
- 62.8% Male 75.9% · Female 48.9%
- Urban share
- 5.0% Uttar Pradesh: 22.3%
- Growth 2001–11
- +23.5% Uttar Pradesh: +20.2%
- Area
- 2,952km² Census 2011
- Households
- 4.27 lakh 6.3 people per household
- Villages
- 1,262 Census 2011
- Towns
- 7 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 7,65,432 |
| 1961 | 8,92,048 |
| 1971 | 10,57,848 |
| 1981 | 13,35,090 |
| 1991 | 16,76,378 |
| 2001 | 21,73,878 |
| 2011 | 26,84,703 |
| 2016 * | 29,22,000 |
| 2021 * | 31,42,000 |
| 2026 * | 33,25,000 |
| 2031 * | 34,71,000 |
| 2036 * | 35,89,000 |
* Estimate
How Maharajganj's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maharajganj | 11,46,661 | 42.7% | 951 | 64.5% | 3.9% |
| 2 | Nichlaul | 5,39,761 | 20.1% | 945 | 60.9% | 7.3% |
| 3 | Nautanwa | 5,11,045 | 19.0% | 935 | 60.7% | 7.8% |
| 4 | Pharenda | 4,87,236 | 18.1% | 929 | 62.8% | 2.1% |
Largest towns in Maharajganj (Census 2011)
- Maharajganj 33,930
- Nautanwa 33,753
- Siswa Bazar 20,963
- Nichlaul 18,414
- Ghughuli 11,271
- Anandnagar 10,113
- Jugauli CT 6,286
How people in Maharajganj worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
23.1%
Agricultural labourers
53.6%
Household industry
4.3%
Other work
19.0%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 37.0%.
Age structure of Maharajganj
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,40,688 | 1,32,153 |
| 5-9 | 1,90,586 | 1,76,140 |
| 10-14 | 1,84,890 | 1,74,632 |
| 15-19 | 1,52,063 | 1,36,073 |
| 20-24 | 1,08,066 | 1,01,713 |
| 25-29 | 97,409 | 1,00,080 |
| 30-34 | 87,796 | 92,041 |
| 35-39 | 86,599 | 84,448 |
| 40-44 | 69,127 | 62,377 |
| 45-49 | 57,086 | 55,640 |
| 50-54 | 47,860 | 40,682 |
| 55-59 | 36,423 | 39,144 |
| 60-64 | 39,735 | 34,019 |
| 65-69 | 26,746 | 25,632 |
| 70-74 | 21,908 | 16,932 |
| 75-79 | 8,608 | 8,245 |
| 80+ | 13,300 | 11,339 |
- Children (0–14)
- 37.6%
- Uttar Pradesh 36.0%
- Working age (15–59)
- 54.7%
- Uttar Pradesh 56.2%
- Older people (60+)
- 7.8%
- Uttar Pradesh 7.8%
- Median age
- 21.0years
- Uttar Pradesh 21.4
- Dependency ratio
- 74.1
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Uttar Pradesh 69.2
Languages spoken in Maharajganj
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 21 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 99.0%
- Urdu 0.9%
- Gujarati 0.0%
- Nepali 0.0%
- Punjabi 0.0%
- Bengali 0.0%
- English 0.0%
- Marathi 0.0%
Largest mother tongues
- Bhojpuri59.2%
- Hindi39.7%
- Urdu0.9%
- Awadhi0.1%
- Bhansari0.0%
- Gujarati0.0%
- Nepali0.0%
- Punjabi0.0%
Housing and amenities in Maharajganj
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 21.8%
Uttar Pradesh 36.9%
- Tap water 46.6%
Uttar Pradesh 27.3%
- Water source within premises 47.2%
Uttar Pradesh 51.9%
- Toilet within premises 18.8%
Uttar Pradesh 35.7%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 80.1%
Uttar Pradesh 62.9%
- Bathing area within premises 45.0%
Uttar Pradesh 55.2%
- Closed drainage 7.2%
Uttar Pradesh 13.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 5.6%
Uttar Pradesh 19.0%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 93.4%
Uttar Pradesh 79.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 66.7%
Uttar Pradesh 63.6%
- Television 20.1%
Uttar Pradesh 33.3%
- Scooter or motorcycle 12.4%
Uttar Pradesh 19.7%
- Computer or laptop 6.4%
Uttar Pradesh 8.1%
- Car, jeep or van 2.1%
Uttar Pradesh 3.8%
- Use banking services 82.5%
Uttar Pradesh 72.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 8.3%
Uttar Pradesh 11.3%
The home itself
- Own their home 98.2%
Uttar Pradesh 94.7%
- Rent their home 1.1%
Uttar Pradesh 4.1%
- Permanent (pucca) house 70.4%
Uttar Pradesh 64.9%
- House in good condition 40.6%
Uttar Pradesh 42.9%
- Concrete roof 19.7%
Uttar Pradesh 17.6%
- Cement or tiled floor 10.5%
Uttar Pradesh 22.9%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 35.4%
Uttar Pradesh 36.3%
Uttar Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Maharajganj district held 1.3% of Uttar Pradesh's population in 2011, 33rd of 75 districts.
- Literacy is 62.8%, 4.9 points below the Uttar Pradesh average of 67.7%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 75.9% of men but only 48.9% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 943 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 912.
- 5.0% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Uttar Pradesh as a whole (22.3%).
- The population grew 23.5% in 2001–11, faster than Uttar Pradesh's 20.2%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈33.25 lakh, implies growth of about 24% since 2011; it is tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection.
Compare with
All districts of Uttar Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (22 May 2026 – 20 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Maharajganj, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Maharajganj (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Uttar Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 21,96,884 | 81.8% | 79.7% |
| Muslim | 4,58,650 | 17.1% | 19.3% |
| Christian | 3,527 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Sikh | 1,381 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | 16,030 | 0.6% | 0.1% |
| Jain | 243 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 338 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 7,650 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Total | 26,84,703 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Maharajganj district in 2026?
What was the population of Maharajganj district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Maharajganj?
Which is the largest town in Maharajganj district?
How many villages and towns are in Maharajganj district?
⤓ Download Uttar Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction