District of Uttar Pradesh
Muzaffarnagar District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 33.65 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
33,65,000 3.37 million 1 March 2026
Muzaffarnagar district's population is estimated at ≈33.65 lakh (33,65,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 28,29,865 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Uttar Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
Muzaffarnagar (municipal limits)
- Census 2011
- 3,92,768
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 4.7 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Muzaffarnagar urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 4,95,543
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 5.9 lakh
District
Muzaffarnagar district
- Census 2011
- 28,29,865
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 33.65 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 33.65 lakh 33,65,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 28.3 lakh 28,29,865 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 1,029per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 894 Uttar Pradesh: 912
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 866 Uttar Pradesh: 902
- Literacy rate
- 70.4% Male 79.5% · Female 60.3%
- Urban share
- 28.5% Uttar Pradesh: 22.3%
- Growth 2001–11
- +16.9% Uttar Pradesh: +20.2%
- Area
- ≈ 2,749km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 4.63 lakh 6.1 people per household
- Villages
- 698 Census 2011
- Towns
- 17 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 19,41,351 |
| 2001 | 24,19,985 |
| 2011 | 28,29,865 |
| 2016 * | 30,38,000 |
| 2021 * | 32,23,000 |
| 2026 * | 33,65,000 |
| 2031 * | 34,64,000 |
| 2036 * | 35,33,000 |
* Estimate
How Muzaffarnagar's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Muzaffarnagar | 14,06,843 | 49.7% | 894 | 71.6% | 38.8% |
| 2 | Jansath | 4,96,685 | 17.6% | 902 | 67.9% | 13.5% |
| 3 | Budhana(part) | 4,92,427 | 17.4% | 883 | 66.4% | 18.1% |
| 4 | Khatauli | 4,33,910 | 15.3% | 898 | 73.5% | 24.0% |
Largest towns in Muzaffarnagar (Census 2011)
- Muzaffarnagar 3,92,768
- Khatauli 72,949
- Budhana 53,722
- Sarwat CT 34,846
- Kukra CT 29,454
- Miranpur 29,283
- Purquazi 29,041
- Shahbudinpur CT 25,157
- Charthawal 20,653
- Shahpur 20,154
How people in Muzaffarnagar worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
25.1%
Agricultural labourers
22.6%
Household industry
3.4%
Other work
48.9%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 31.4%.
Age structure of Muzaffarnagar
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,59,650 | 1,38,383 |
| 5-9 | 1,86,577 | 1,58,805 |
| 10-14 | 2,00,223 | 1,69,375 |
| 15-19 | 1,82,619 | 1,60,502 |
| 20-24 | 1,42,366 | 1,23,965 |
| 25-29 | 1,07,200 | 95,047 |
| 30-34 | 88,125 | 87,727 |
| 35-39 | 89,949 | 85,285 |
| 40-44 | 77,313 | 71,198 |
| 45-49 | 64,897 | 58,110 |
| 50-54 | 49,583 | 43,002 |
| 55-59 | 37,168 | 38,037 |
| 60-64 | 37,394 | 34,246 |
| 65-69 | 24,488 | 24,591 |
| 70-74 | 20,595 | 17,467 |
| 75-79 | 9,773 | 9,006 |
| 80+ | 14,280 | 12,095 |
- Children (0–14)
- 35.9%
- Uttar Pradesh 36.0%
- Working age (15–59)
- 56.8%
- Uttar Pradesh 56.2%
- Older people (60+)
- 7.2%
- Uttar Pradesh 7.8%
- Median age
- 21.0years
- Uttar Pradesh 21.4
- Dependency ratio
- 68.4
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Uttar Pradesh 69.2
Languages spoken in Muzaffarnagar
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 30 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Hindi 86.2%
- Urdu 13.4%
- Punjabi 0.3%
- Sindhi 0.0%
- Bengali 0.0%
- Gujarati 0.0%
- Kannada 0.0%
- Tibetan 0.0%
Largest mother tongues
- Hindi86.2%
- Urdu13.4%
- Punjabi0.3%
- Sindhi0.0%
- Bengali0.0%
- Khari Boli0.0%
- Bhojpuri0.0%
- Haryanvi0.0%
Housing and amenities in Muzaffarnagar
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 55.5%
Uttar Pradesh 36.9%
- Tap water 29.4%
Uttar Pradesh 27.3%
- Water source within premises 76.7%
Uttar Pradesh 51.9%
- Toilet within premises 67.8%
Uttar Pradesh 35.7%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 31.2%
Uttar Pradesh 62.9%
- Bathing area within premises 82.7%
Uttar Pradesh 55.2%
- Closed drainage 9.9%
Uttar Pradesh 13.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 23.2%
Uttar Pradesh 19.0%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 75.3%
Uttar Pradesh 79.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 72.3%
Uttar Pradesh 63.6%
- Television 51.1%
Uttar Pradesh 33.3%
- Scooter or motorcycle 22.5%
Uttar Pradesh 19.7%
- Computer or laptop 8.9%
Uttar Pradesh 8.1%
- Car, jeep or van 5.1%
Uttar Pradesh 3.8%
- Use banking services 66.7%
Uttar Pradesh 72.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 10.7%
Uttar Pradesh 11.3%
The home itself
- Own their home 94.0%
Uttar Pradesh 94.7%
- Rent their home 4.6%
Uttar Pradesh 4.1%
- Permanent (pucca) house 71.1%
Uttar Pradesh 64.9%
- House in good condition 49.0%
Uttar Pradesh 42.9%
- Concrete roof 21.3%
Uttar Pradesh 17.6%
- Cement or tiled floor 27.5%
Uttar Pradesh 22.9%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 35.4%
Uttar Pradesh 36.3%
Uttar Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Muzaffarnagar district held 1.4% of Uttar Pradesh's population in 2011, 32nd of 75 districts.
- Literacy is 70.4%, 2.7 points above the Uttar Pradesh average of 67.7%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 79.5% of men but only 60.3% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 894 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 912.
- The child sex ratio was just 866 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- 28.5% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Uttar Pradesh as a whole (22.3%).
- The population grew 16.9% in 2001–11, slower than Uttar Pradesh's 20.2% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈33.65 lakh, implies growth of about 19% since 2011; it is tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection.
- Its largest town, Muzaffarnagar, had 3.93 lakh people in 2011, 13.9% of the district.
How this district was formed
Muzaffarnagar covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Muzaffarnagar (2011) 100.0% of this district
68.3% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Uttar Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (22 May 2026 – 20 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Muzaffarnagar, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Muzaffarnagar (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Uttar Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 16,32,900 | 57.7% | 79.7% |
| Muslim | ≈ 11,63,100 | 41.1% | 19.3% |
| Christian | ≈ 4,300 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Sikh | ≈ 11,300 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 1,400 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Jain | ≈ 12,200 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 4,700 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Total | 28,29,865 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Muzaffarnagar district in 2026?
What was the population of Muzaffarnagar district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Muzaffarnagar?
Which is the largest town in Muzaffarnagar district?
How many villages and towns are in Muzaffarnagar district?
⤓ Download Uttar Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction