District of Uttar Pradesh
Rae Bareli District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 34.88 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
34,88,000 3.49 million 1 March 2026
Rae Bareli district's population is estimated at ≈34.88 lakh (34,88,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 29,03,507 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Uttar Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Rae Bareli district
- Census 2011
- 29,03,507
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 34.88 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 2,81,260
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 26,22,247
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 34.88 lakh 34,88,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 29.04 lakh 29,03,507 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 744per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 942 Uttar Pradesh: 912
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 922 Uttar Pradesh: 902
- Literacy rate
- 68.5% Male 78.7% · Female 57.7%
- Urban share
- 9.7% Uttar Pradesh: 22.3%
- Growth 2001–11
- +18.6% Uttar Pradesh: +20.2%
- Area
- ≈ 3,902km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 5.33 lakh 5.4 people per household
- Villages
- 1,574 Census 2011
- Towns
- 8 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 19,69,395 |
| 2001 | 24,48,892 |
| 2011 | 29,03,507 |
| 2016 * | 31,28,000 |
| 2021 * | 33,30,000 |
| 2026 * | 34,88,000 |
| 2031 * | 36,04,000 |
| 2036 * | 36,88,000 |
* Estimate
How Rae Bareli's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rae Bareli | 8,31,147 | 28.6% | 930 | 70.5% | 23.0% |
| 2 | Lalganj | 5,21,260 | 18.0% | 936 | 75.0% | 4.4% |
| 3 | Salon | 4,99,802 | 17.2% | 970 | 60.7% | 5.3% |
| 4 | Maharajganj | 4,33,664 | 14.9% | 931 | 66.3% | 4.4% |
| 5 | Unchahar | 3,24,885 | 11.2% | 952 | 66.5% | 3.4% |
| 6 | Dalmau | 2,92,749 | 10.1% | 945 | 69.3% | 3.4% |
Largest towns in Rae Bareli (Census 2011)
- Rae Bareli 1,91,316
- Lalganj 23,124
- Salon 14,757
- Bachhrawan 12,521
- Parsadepur 11,853
- Unchahar 11,033
- Dalmau 9,983
- Maharajganj 6,673
How people in Rae Bareli worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
26.3%
Agricultural labourers
41.3%
Household industry
5.1%
Other work
27.3%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 35.3%.
Age structure of Rae Bareli
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,38,513 | 1,29,990 |
| 5-9 | 1,81,876 | 1,66,532 |
| 10-14 | 1,96,952 | 1,81,834 |
| 15-19 | 1,80,788 | 1,69,788 |
| 20-24 | 1,34,535 | 1,16,276 |
| 25-29 | 1,05,474 | 1,01,505 |
| 30-34 | 92,487 | 97,252 |
| 35-39 | 95,258 | 92,160 |
| 40-44 | 80,762 | 73,762 |
| 45-49 | 67,416 | 63,001 |
| 50-54 | 54,646 | 46,273 |
| 55-59 | 39,392 | 43,168 |
| 60-64 | 45,417 | 46,031 |
| 65-69 | 31,155 | 32,130 |
| 70-74 | 23,746 | 22,930 |
| 75-79 | 9,696 | 10,088 |
| 80+ | 13,238 | 13,993 |
- Children (0–14)
- 34.4%
- Uttar Pradesh 36.0%
- Working age (15–59)
- 57.1%
- Uttar Pradesh 56.2%
- Older people (60+)
- 8.6%
- Uttar Pradesh 7.8%
- Median age
- 22.0years
- Uttar Pradesh 21.4
- Dependency ratio
- 66.0
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Uttar Pradesh 69.2
Languages spoken in Rae Bareli
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 26 languages recorded. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
- Hindi 98.3%
- Urdu 1.6%
- Punjabi 0.0%
- Sindhi 0.0%
- Bengali 0.0%
- Odia 0.0%
- English 0.0%
- Malayalam 0.0%
Largest mother tongues
- Hindi94.7%
- Awadhi3.6%
- Urdu1.6%
- Punjabi0.0%
- Chhattisgarhi0.0%
- Sindhi0.0%
- Bengali0.0%
- Odia0.0%
Housing and amenities in Rae Bareli
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 41.3%
Uttar Pradesh 36.9%
- Tap water 20.0%
Uttar Pradesh 27.3%
- Water source within premises 27.3%
Uttar Pradesh 51.9%
- Toilet within premises 19.4%
Uttar Pradesh 35.7%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 79.9%
Uttar Pradesh 62.9%
- Bathing area within premises 48.2%
Uttar Pradesh 55.2%
- Closed drainage 9.6%
Uttar Pradesh 13.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 11.2%
Uttar Pradesh 19.0%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 87.5%
Uttar Pradesh 79.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 56.8%
Uttar Pradesh 63.6%
- Television 21.9%
Uttar Pradesh 33.3%
- Scooter or motorcycle 15.7%
Uttar Pradesh 19.7%
- Computer or laptop 5.8%
Uttar Pradesh 8.1%
- Car, jeep or van 2.2%
Uttar Pradesh 3.8%
- Use banking services 77.5%
Uttar Pradesh 72.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 8.0%
Uttar Pradesh 11.3%
The home itself
- Own their home 97.0%
Uttar Pradesh 94.7%
- Rent their home 2.2%
Uttar Pradesh 4.1%
- Permanent (pucca) house 51.4%
Uttar Pradesh 64.9%
- House in good condition 38.5%
Uttar Pradesh 42.9%
- Concrete roof 10.3%
Uttar Pradesh 17.6%
- Cement or tiled floor 12.0%
Uttar Pradesh 22.9%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 40.4%
Uttar Pradesh 36.3%
Uttar Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Rae Bareli district held 1.5% of Uttar Pradesh's population in 2011, 31st of 75 districts.
- Literacy is 68.5%, 0.8 points above the Uttar Pradesh average of 67.7%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 78.7% of men but only 57.7% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 942 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 912.
- 9.7% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Uttar Pradesh as a whole (22.3%).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈34.88 lakh, implies growth of about 20% since 2011; it is tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection.
- Its largest town, Rae Bareli, had 1.91 lakh people in 2011, 6.6% of the district.
How this district was formed
Rae Bareli covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Rae Bareli (2011) 100.0% of this district
85.3% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Uttar Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (22 May 2026 – 20 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Rae Bareli, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Rae Bareli (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Uttar Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 26,09,300 | 89.9% | 79.7% |
| Muslim | ≈ 2,80,000 | 9.6% | 19.3% |
| Christian | ≈ 3,000 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Sikh | ≈ 2,400 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 700 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Jain | ≈ 300 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 500 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 7,400 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Total | 29,03,507 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rae Bareli district in 2026?
What was the population of Rae Bareli district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Rae Bareli?
Which is the largest town in Rae Bareli district?
How many villages and towns are in Rae Bareli district?
⤓ Download Uttar Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction