GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Uttar Pradesh

Mau District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 26.56 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

26,56,000 2.66 million 1 March 2026

Mau district's population is estimated at ≈26.56 lakh (26,56,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 22,05,968.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Uttar Pradesh. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Mau district

Census 2011
22,05,968
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 26.56 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
4,99,208

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
17,06,760

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 26.56 lakh 26,56,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
22.06 lakh 22,05,968 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
1,288per km² 2011
Sex ratio
979 Uttar Pradesh: 912
Child sex ratio (0–6)
926 Uttar Pradesh: 902
Literacy rate
73.1% Male 82.5% · Female 63.6%
Urban share
22.6% Uttar Pradesh: 22.3%
Growth 2001–11
+18.9% Uttar Pradesh: +20.2%
Area
1,713km² Census 2011
Households
3.24 lakh 6.8 people per household
Villages
1,610 Census 2011
Towns
14 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Mau: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
28 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19516,54,208
19617,68,157
19719,26,263
198111,26,879
199114,46,553
200118,54,950
201122,05,968
2016 *23,78,000
2021 *25,34,000
2026 *26,56,000
2031 *27,46,000
2036 *28,13,000

* Estimate

How Mau's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Mau's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Maunath Bhanjan9,10,54941.3%95074.0%38.7%
2 Muhammadabad Gohna4,93,89022.4%98272.8%17.4%
3 Ghosi4,67,41321.2%100872.2%12.0%
4 Madhuban3,34,11615.1%101472.3%1.4%

Largest towns in Mau (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Mau (Census 2011)
  1. Maunath Bhanjan 2,78,745
  2. Muhammadabad 41,780
  3. Ghosi 39,165
  4. Kopaganj 34,782
  5. Walidpur CT 25,589
  6. Kurthi Jafarpur CT 14,157
  7. Adari 13,717
  8. Khairabad CT 13,016
  9. Dohrighat 11,799
  10. Para CT 6,427

How people in Mau worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

20.8%

Agricultural labourers

30.5%

Household industry

17.0%

Other work

31.7%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 31.6%.

Age structure of Mau

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Mau
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-41,12,0511,05,399
5-91,55,8811,42,986
10-141,50,6241,43,197
15-191,32,7841,29,576
20-2493,22989,488
25-2971,08576,438
30-3461,69571,900
35-3963,44268,105
40-4454,37954,655
45-4946,44546,722
50-5439,20835,113
55-5929,71633,216
60-6433,41931,568
65-6924,17323,200
70-7420,05815,701
75-798,7067,851
80+11,32810,003
Children (0–14)
36.9%
Uttar Pradesh 36.0%
Working age (15–59)
54.6%
Uttar Pradesh 56.2%
Older people (60+)
8.5%
Uttar Pradesh 7.8%
Median age
20.7years
Uttar Pradesh 21.4
Dependency ratio
73.8
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Uttar Pradesh 69.2

Languages spoken in Mau

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 25 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Mau
  1. Hindi 86.4%
  2. Urdu 13.5%
  3. Sindhi 0.0%
  4. Bengali 0.0%
  5. Malayalam 0.0%
  6. Arabic/Arbi 0.0%
  7. Kurukh/Oraon 0.0%
  8. Marathi 0.0%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Bhojpuri53.3%
  2. Hindi33.1%
  3. Urdu13.4%
  4. Bhansari0.1%
  5. Sindhi0.0%
  6. Bengali0.0%
  7. Sadan/Sadri0.0%
  8. Bundeli/Bundel Khandi0.0%

Housing and amenities in Mau

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 46.7%

    Uttar Pradesh 36.9%

  • Tap water 13.1%

    Uttar Pradesh 27.3%

  • Water source within premises 58.3%

    Uttar Pradesh 51.9%

  • Toilet within premises 27.4%

    Uttar Pradesh 35.7%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 71.5%

    Uttar Pradesh 62.9%

  • Bathing area within premises 50.0%

    Uttar Pradesh 55.2%

  • Closed drainage 26.8%

    Uttar Pradesh 13.0%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 12.5%

    Uttar Pradesh 19.0%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 84.4%

    Uttar Pradesh 79.4%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 69.6%

    Uttar Pradesh 63.6%

  • Television 25.6%

    Uttar Pradesh 33.3%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 14.8%

    Uttar Pradesh 19.7%

  • Computer or laptop 8.3%

    Uttar Pradesh 8.1%

  • Car, jeep or van 2.3%

    Uttar Pradesh 3.8%

  • Use banking services 73.9%

    Uttar Pradesh 72.0%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 10.8%

    Uttar Pradesh 11.3%

The home itself

  • Own their home 97.6%

    Uttar Pradesh 94.7%

  • Rent their home 1.7%

    Uttar Pradesh 4.1%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 68.9%

    Uttar Pradesh 64.9%

  • House in good condition 44.0%

    Uttar Pradesh 42.9%

  • Concrete roof 37.4%

    Uttar Pradesh 17.6%

  • Cement or tiled floor 15.9%

    Uttar Pradesh 22.9%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 23.1%

    Uttar Pradesh 36.3%

Uttar Pradesh

What the numbers say

  • Mau district held 1.1% of Uttar Pradesh's population in 2011, 44th of 75 districts.
  • Literacy is 73.1%, 5.4 points above the Uttar Pradesh average of 67.7%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 82.5% of men but only 63.6% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The sex ratio of 979 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 912.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈26.56 lakh, implies growth of about 20% since 2011; it is tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection.
  • Its largest town, Maunath Bhanjan, had 2.79 lakh people in 2011, 12.6% of the district.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (22 May 2026 – 20 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Mau, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Mau (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Mau (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareUttar Pradesh
Hindu 17,69,937 80.2% 79.7%
Muslim 4,28,555 19.4% 19.3%
Christian 2,109 0.1% 0.2%
Sikh 340 0.0% 0.3%
Buddhist 564 0.0% 0.1%
Jain 155 0.0% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions 129 0.0% 0.0%
Religion not stated 4,179 0.2% 0.3%
Total22,05,968100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Mau district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈26,56,000 (26.56 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Mau's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Uttar Pradesh projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 22,05,968.

What was the population of Mau district in Census 2011?

22,05,968: 11,14,709 males and 10,91,259 females, of whom 4,99,208 lived in towns and 17,06,760 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Mau?

Literacy was 73.1% in 2011 (men 82.5%, women 63.6%). The sex ratio was 979 females per 1,000 males, and 926 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Mau district?

Maunath Bhanjan, with 2,78,745 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Mau district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 1,610 Census 2011 villages and 14 towns.

⤓ Download Uttar Pradesh district data (CSV)