GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Uttar Pradesh

Rampur District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 28.57 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

28,57,000 2.86 million 1 March 2026

Rampur district's population is estimated at ≈28.57 lakh (28,57,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 23,35,819.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Uttar Pradesh. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.

City

Rampur (municipal limits)

Census 2011
3,25,313
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 3.8 lakh

Metro area (UA)

Rampur urban agglomeration

Census 2011
3,49,258
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 4.3 lakh

District

Rampur district

Census 2011
23,35,819
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 28.57 lakh

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 28.57 lakh 28,57,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
23.36 lakh 23,35,819 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
987per km² 2011
Sex ratio
909 Uttar Pradesh: 912
Child sex ratio (0–6)
924 Uttar Pradesh: 902
Literacy rate
53.3% Male 61.4% · Female 44.4%
Urban share
25.2% Uttar Pradesh: 22.3%
Growth 2001–11
+21.4% Uttar Pradesh: +20.2%
Area
2,367km² Census 2011
Households
3.94 lakh 5.9 people per household
Villages
1,163 Census 2011
Towns
10 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Rampur: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
31 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19515,60,017
19617,01,537
19719,01,209
198111,78,621
199115,02,141
200119,23,739
201123,35,819
2016 *25,32,000
2021 *27,11,000
2026 *28,57,000
2031 *29,69,000
2036 *30,57,000

* Estimate

How Rampur's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Rampur's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Rampur6,70,87928.7%91353.3%52.1%
2 Shahabad 3,55,07015.2%90048.5%10.8%
3 Suar3,43,40914.7%91551.2%14.5%
4 Tanda3,40,58714.6%91054.7%14.1%
5 Milak 3,36,67914.4%89857.7%9.1%
6 Bilaspur2,89,19512.4%91255.1%25.1%

Largest towns in Rampur (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Rampur (Census 2011)
  1. Rampur 3,25,313
  2. Tanda 48,059
  3. Bilaspur 43,908
  4. Shahabad 38,276
  5. Suar 32,158
  6. Milak 30,553
  7. Kemri 28,698
  8. Maswasi 17,737
  9. Ajitpur CT 15,373
  10. Saijni Nankar CT 8,572

How people in Rampur worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

29.1%

Agricultural labourers

31.2%

Household industry

7.4%

Other work

32.4%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 31.6%.

Age structure of Rampur

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Rampur
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-41,31,6241,22,537
5-91,60,3381,45,675
10-141,75,6871,58,388
15-191,62,8591,47,707
20-241,17,99595,604
25-2982,35975,350
30-3472,13071,560
35-3972,07569,336
40-4462,59353,728
45-4947,39042,352
50-5437,18429,520
55-5923,93829,683
60-6432,49227,822
65-6916,78815,751
70-7411,85410,810
75-794,0354,609
80+7,1277,300
Children (0–14)
38.4%
Uttar Pradesh 36.0%
Working age (15–59)
55.6%
Uttar Pradesh 56.2%
Older people (60+)
6.0%
Uttar Pradesh 7.8%
Median age
19.3years
Uttar Pradesh 21.4
Dependency ratio
71.8
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Uttar Pradesh 69.2

Languages spoken in Rampur

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 29 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Rampur
  1. Hindi 74.0%
  2. Urdu 23.0%
  3. Punjabi 2.5%
  4. Bengali 0.4%
  5. Gujarati 0.0%
  6. Marathi 0.0%
  7. Dogri 0.0%
  8. Malayalam 0.0%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Hindi73.9%
  2. Urdu23.0%
  3. Punjabi2.5%
  4. Bengali0.4%
  5. Bhojpuri0.1%
  6. Kumauni0.0%
  7. Gujarati0.0%
  8. Garhwali0.0%

Housing and amenities in Rampur

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 33.3%

    Uttar Pradesh 36.9%

  • Tap water 37.0%

    Uttar Pradesh 27.3%

  • Water source within premises 86.7%

    Uttar Pradesh 51.9%

  • Toilet within premises 66.2%

    Uttar Pradesh 35.7%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 32.6%

    Uttar Pradesh 62.9%

  • Bathing area within premises 64.7%

    Uttar Pradesh 55.2%

  • Closed drainage 10.5%

    Uttar Pradesh 13.0%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 15.8%

    Uttar Pradesh 19.0%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 82.5%

    Uttar Pradesh 79.4%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 60.6%

    Uttar Pradesh 63.6%

  • Television 34.1%

    Uttar Pradesh 33.3%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 18.6%

    Uttar Pradesh 19.7%

  • Computer or laptop 6.6%

    Uttar Pradesh 8.1%

  • Car, jeep or van 3.7%

    Uttar Pradesh 3.8%

  • Use banking services 65.8%

    Uttar Pradesh 72.0%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 13.1%

    Uttar Pradesh 11.3%

The home itself

  • Own their home 95.0%

    Uttar Pradesh 94.7%

  • Rent their home 3.8%

    Uttar Pradesh 4.1%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 55.8%

    Uttar Pradesh 64.9%

  • House in good condition 33.8%

    Uttar Pradesh 42.9%

  • Concrete roof 18.9%

    Uttar Pradesh 17.6%

  • Cement or tiled floor 24.3%

    Uttar Pradesh 22.9%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 48.2%

    Uttar Pradesh 36.3%

Uttar Pradesh

What the numbers say

  • Rampur district held 1.2% of Uttar Pradesh's population in 2011, 43rd of 75 districts.
  • Literacy is 53.3%, 14.3 points below the Uttar Pradesh average of 67.7%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 61.4% of men but only 44.4% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈28.57 lakh, implies growth of about 22% since 2011; it is tied to the official Uttar Pradesh projection.
  • Its largest town, Rampur, had 3.25 lakh people in 2011, 13.9% of the district.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (22 May 2026 – 20 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Rampur, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Rampur (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Rampur (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareUttar Pradesh
Hindu 10,73,890 46.0% 79.7%
Muslim 11,81,337 50.6% 19.3%
Christian 9,201 0.4% 0.2%
Sikh 65,316 2.8% 0.3%
Buddhist 384 0.0% 0.1%
Jain 1,307 0.1% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions 63 0.0% 0.0%
Religion not stated 4,321 0.2% 0.3%
Total23,35,819100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Rampur district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈28,57,000 (28.57 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Rampur's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Uttar Pradesh projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 23,35,819.

What was the population of Rampur district in Census 2011?

23,35,819: 12,23,889 males and 11,11,930 females, of whom 5,88,647 lived in towns and 17,47,172 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Rampur?

Literacy was 53.3% in 2011 (men 61.4%, women 44.4%). The sex ratio was 909 females per 1,000 males, and 924 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Rampur district?

Rampur, with 3,25,313 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Rampur district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 1,163 Census 2011 villages and 10 towns.

⤓ Download Uttar Pradesh district data (CSV)