GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

City in Uttar Pradesh

Rampur Population 2026

City, metro area and district compared

Metro area (UA) · 1 March 2026

≈ 4.3 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

4,30,000 430,000 1 March 2026

The Rampur metro area is estimated at ≈4.3 lakh on 1 March 2026, and the city within its municipal limits at ≈3.8 lakh. Census 2011 counted 3,49,258 in the urban agglomeration and 3,25,313 in the city.

Estimates: method M1 on 2011 boundaries, not official figures. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

Three areas share the name. Quoting the district figure as the “city population” is the most common mistake.

City

Rampur (municipal limits)

Census 2011
3,25,313
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 3.8 lakh

Metro area (UA)

Rampur urban agglomeration

Census 2011
3,49,258
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 4.3 lakh

District

Rampur district

Census 2011
23,35,819
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 28.57 lakh

Key figures

City 2026
≈ 3.8 lakh 3,80,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
City · Census 2011
3.25 lakh 3,25,313 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Metro area (UA) · 2011
3.49 lakh 3,49,258
Metro area (UA) · 2026
≈ 4.3 lakh 4,30,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Sex ratio
917 Uttar Pradesh: 912
Child sex ratio (0–6)
926 Uttar Pradesh: 902
Literacy rate
59.5% Male 62.3% · Female 56.5%
Households
59 thousand 5.5 people per household
Area
20.2km² Census 2011 (A-4)
Density
16,105per km² 2011
Growth 2001–11
+15.6% City
Work participation
32.4% 2011

Population over time

Census counts within the limits of each year, then our estimates on 2011 boundaries.

Rampur: Population over time
  • Metro area (UA)
  • City
  • Census
  • Estimate
4.6 L4 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearMetro area (UA)City
19511,34,2771,34,277
19611,35,4071,35,407
19711,61,4171,61,417
19812,04,6102,04,610
19912,43,7422,43,742
20012,81,4942,81,494
20113,49,2583,25,313
2016 *3,80,0003,50,000
2021 *4,10,0003,60,000
2026 *4,30,0003,80,000
2031 *4,40,0003,90,000
2036 *4,60,0004,00,000

* Estimate

What the Rampur metro area includes

Constituent units of the urban agglomeration, Census 2011. CT = census town; OG = outgrowth.

What the Rampur metro area includes
  1. Rampur 3,25,313
  2. Ajitpur CT 15,373
  3. Saijni Nanker CT 8,572

What the numbers say

  • The Rampur metro area (urban agglomeration) had 3.49 lakh people in 2011, 1.1 times the 3.25 lakh inside city limits.
  • The city accounts for 13.9% of the population of the district it lies in.
  • Within comparable limits, the city grew 15.6% between 2001 and 2011.
  • Literacy in the city was 59.5% in 2011, against 67.7% for Uttar Pradesh.
  • By 2011 population it ranks 147th among the 150+ cities on this site and 18th in Uttar Pradesh.
  • Our 2026 estimate for the metro area is ≈4.3 lakh, on 2011 boundaries; it is not an official figure.

Cities of similar size

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (22 May 2026 – 20 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Rampur, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Rampur in 2026?

There is no official figure after Census 2011. Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈3.8 lakh within the 2011 city limits and ≈4.3 lakh for the metro area (urban agglomeration). Both are labelled estimates (method M1).

What was the population of Rampur in Census 2011?

3,25,313 within city limits (Rampur (NPP)); the Rampur urban agglomeration had 3,49,258; the Rampur district had 23,35,819.

Why do sources give such different numbers for Rampur?

They measure different areas. The municipal body covers the city proper; the urban agglomeration adds the contiguous towns and outgrowths around it; the district adds rural areas too. Quoting the district figure as the "city population" is the most common mistake.

What is the literacy rate of Rampur?

59.5% in Census 2011 (men 62.3%, women 56.5%). The sex ratio was 917 females per 1,000 males.