Austria · state
Upper Austria population 2026
Oberösterreich
Upper Austria has 1,535,519 people on the latest official figure, for 1 January 2025, 5,170 more than a year earlier (+0.34%). It is 3rd of Austria’s 9 states by population, home to 16.7% of Austria’s people.
If last year’s change continues: about 1.5 million by 1 July 2026. That is our arithmetic, not an official figure.
Upper Austria in numbers
- Population
- 1.5 million 1 January 2025
- Change in a year
- +0.34% +5,170 people
- Change since 2020
- +3.04% from 1.5 million
- Share of Austria
- 16.7% 3rd of 9 states
- Population density
- 128per km² 11,983 km²
That is about as many people as Trinidad and Tobago (1.5 million).
Population of Upper Austria by year
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1,413,866 |
| 2013 | 1,418,498 |
| 2014 | 1,425,422 |
| 2015 | 1,437,251 |
| 2016 | 1,453,948 |
| 2017 | 1,465,045 |
| 2018 | 1,473,576 |
| 2019 | 1,482,095 |
| 2020 | 1,490,279 |
| 2021 | 1,495,608 |
| 2022 | 1,505,140 |
| 2023 | 1,522,825 |
| 2024 | 1,530,349 |
| 2025 | 1,535,519 |
| Year | Population | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1,535,519 | +5,170 | +0.34% |
| 2024 | 1,530,349 | +7,524 | +0.49% |
| 2023 | 1,522,825 | +17,685 | +1.17% |
| 2022 | 1,505,140 | +9,532 | +0.64% |
| 2021 | 1,495,608 | +5,329 | +0.36% |
| 2020 | 1,490,279 | +8,184 | +0.55% |
| 2019 | 1,482,095 | +8,519 | +0.58% |
| 2018 | 1,473,576 | +8,531 | +0.58% |
| 2017 | 1,465,045 | +11,097 | +0.76% |
| 2016 | 1,453,948 | +16,697 | +1.16% |
| 2015 | 1,437,251 | +11,829 | +0.83% |
| 2014 | 1,425,422 | +6,924 | +0.49% |
| 2013 | 1,418,498 | +4,632 | +0.33% |
| 2012 | 1,413,866 | – | – |
Upper Austria among Austria’s states
Full ranking →| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vienna | 2,028,289 | +1.12% | 22.1% | 4,889 |
| 2 | Lower Austria | 1,727,514 | +0.22% | 18.8% | 90 |
| 3 | Upper Austria | 1,535,519 | +0.34% | 16.7% | 128 |
| 4 | Styria | 1,271,716 | +0.15% | 13.8% | 78 |
| 5 | Tyrol | 777,660 | +0.22% | 8.5% | 62 |
| 6 | Salzburg | 572,846 | +0.24% | 6.2% | 80 |
| 7 | Carinthia | 570,095 | +0.06% | 6.2% | 60 |
| 8 | Vorarlberg | 411,784 | +0.44% | 4.5% | 158 |
| 9 | Burgenland | 301,790 | −0.05% | 3.3% | 76 |
Largest cities in Upper Austria
City proper, not the wider metro area; latest figure in GeoNames (CC BY 4.0), so years differ.
- Linz204,846
- Steyr38,331
- Traun25,345
- Ansfelden18,251
- Wels16,857
Questions
What is the population of Upper Austria in 2026?
Is Upper Austria’s population growing or shrinking?
How does Upper Austria rank in Austria?
What is the population density of Upper Austria?
What is the largest city in Upper Austria?
Source and method
Eurostat, population on 1 January by NUTS region (demo_r_d2jan). Eurostat reuse policy (CC BY 4.0). Total area, Wikidata. Eurostat updates regional populations once a year. Ranks, shares and changes are our arithmetic on the published figures. National figures can differ from the UN’s projection for Austria, which uses a different method. The 2026 figure above carries last year’s change forward; it does not come from the source.
Cite this page: Upper Austria population, Eurostat, 1 January 2025. GlobeMetrics, https://globemetrics.org/world-population/austria/upper-austria/
Austria population by state · Austria population · All countries’ states and regions