GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

City in Gujarat

Surat Population 2026

City, metro area and district compared

Metro area (UA) · 1 March 2026

≈ 64 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

64,00,000 6.4 million 1 March 2026

The Surat metro area is estimated at ≈64 lakh on 1 March 2026, and the city within its municipal limits at ≈62.3 lakh. Census 2011 counted 45,91,246 in the urban agglomeration and 44,67,797 in the city.

Estimates: method M1 on 2011 boundaries, not official figures. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

Three areas share the name. Quoting the district figure as the “city population” is the most common mistake.

City

Surat (municipal limits)

Census 2011
44,67,797
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 62.3 lakh

Metro area (UA)

Surat urban agglomeration

Census 2011
45,91,246
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 64 lakh

District

Surat district

Census 2011
60,81,322
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 84.76 lakh

Key figures

City 2026
≈ 62.3 lakh 62,30,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
City · Census 2011
44.68 lakh 44,67,797 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Metro area (UA) · 2011
45.91 lakh 45,91,246
Metro area (UA) · 2026
≈ 64 lakh 64,00,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Sex ratio
756 Gujarat: 919
Child sex ratio (0–6)
808 Gujarat: 890
Literacy rate
87.9% Male 91.2% · Female 83.4%
Households
9.76 lakh 4.6 people per household
Area
335.8km² Census 2011 (A-4)
Density
13,304per km² 2011
Work participation
40.2% 2011
Children 0–6
5.5 lakh 0–6 · 2011

Population over time

Census counts within the limits of each year, then our estimates on 2011 boundaries.

Surat: Population over time
  • Metro area (UA)
  • City
  • Census
  • Estimate
76 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearMetro area (UA)City
19512,37,3942,37,394
19613,17,5193,17,519
19714,93,0014,93,001
19819,30,246–
199115,14,54515,14,545
200128,20,37327,88,126
201145,91,24644,67,797
2016 *51,70,00050,30,000
2021 *57,80,00056,20,000
2026 *64,00,00062,30,000
2031 *70,20,00068,30,000
2036 *76,40,00074,30,000

* Estimate

What the Surat metro area includes

Constituent units of the urban agglomeration, Census 2011. CT = census town; OG = outgrowth.

What the Surat metro area includes
  1. Surat OG 45,01,610
  2. Kanakpur - Kansad 28,327
  3. Sachin CT 28,102
  4. Ichchhapor CT 12,097
  5. Pardi Kande CT 9,167
  6. Hajira INA 5,562
  7. Limla CT 3,683
  8. Sachin INA 2,680
  9. Magdalla INA 18

What the numbers say

  • The city accounts for 73.5% of the population of the district it lies in.
  • Literacy in the city was 87.9% in 2011, against 78.0% for Gujarat.
  • There were 756 females per 1,000 males, fewer than in the state (919), typical of cities that draw male migrants for work.
  • By 2011 population it ranks 9th among the 150+ cities on this site and 2nd in Gujarat.
  • Our 2026 estimate for the metro area is ≈64 lakh, on 2011 boundaries; it is not an official figure.

Cities of similar size

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (20 April 2026 – 19 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Surat, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Surat in 2026?

There is no official figure after Census 2011. Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈62.3 lakh within the 2011 city limits and ≈64 lakh for the metro area (urban agglomeration). Both are labelled estimates (method M1).

What was the population of Surat in Census 2011?

44,67,797 within city limits (Surat (M Corp.)); the Surat urban agglomeration had 45,91,246; the Surat district had 60,81,322.

Why do sources give such different numbers for Surat?

They measure different areas. The municipal body covers the city proper; the urban agglomeration adds the contiguous towns and outgrowths around it; the district adds rural areas too. Quoting the district figure as the "city population" is the most common mistake.

What is the literacy rate of Surat?

87.9% in Census 2011 (men 91.2%, women 83.4%). The sex ratio was 756 females per 1,000 males.