District of Gujarat
Surat District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 84.76 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
84,76,000 8.48 million 1 March 2026
Surat district's population is estimated at ≈84.76 lakh (84,76,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Gujarat projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 60,81,322.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Gujarat. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 44,67,797
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 62.3 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Surat urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 45,91,246
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 64 lakh
District
Surat district
- Census 2011
- 60,81,322
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 84.76 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 84.76 lakh 84,76,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 60.81 lakh 60,81,322 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 1,337per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 787 Gujarat: 919
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 835 Gujarat: 890
- Literacy rate
- 85.5% Male 89.6% · Female 80.4%
- Urban share
- 79.7% Gujarat: 42.6%
- Growth 2001–11
- +42.2% Gujarat: +19.3%
- Area
- 4,549km² Census 2011
- Households
- 13.33 lakh 4.6 people per household
- Villages
- 713 Census 2011
- Towns
- 22 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 7,81,625 |
| 1961 | 9,84,689 |
| 1971 | 13,29,422 |
| 1981 | 19,65,240 |
| 1991 | 27,70,921 |
| 2001 | 42,75,540 |
| 2011 | 60,81,322 |
| 2016 * | 68,45,000 |
| 2021 * | 76,52,000 |
| 2026 * | 84,76,000 |
| 2031 * | 92,98,000 |
| 2036 * | 1,01,15,000 |
* Estimate
How Surat's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surat City | 44,67,797 | 73.5% | 756 | 87.9% | 100.0% |
| 2 | Chorasi | 2,29,277 | 3.8% | 640 | 85.3% | 62.4% |
| 3 | Bardoli | 2,24,164 | 3.7% | 967 | 79.7% | 34.1% |
| 4 | Mangrol | 2,09,054 | 3.4% | 908 | 77.5% | 21.7% |
| 5 | Olpad | 1,96,846 | 3.2% | 906 | 83.1% | 17.3% |
| 6 | Mandvi | 1,95,949 | 3.2% | 997 | 70.8% | 9.3% |
| 7 | Kamrej | 1,84,554 | 3.0% | 897 | 78.9% | 3.3% |
| 8 | Palsana | 1,45,052 | 2.4% | 791 | 80.7% | 40.1% |
| 9 | Mahuva | 1,44,906 | 2.4% | 970 | 81.1% | 0.0% |
| 10 | Umarpada | 83,723 | 1.4% | 989 | 67.6% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Surat (Census 2011)
- Surat 45,01,610
- Bardoli 60,821
- Tarsadi 29,305
- Kansad 28,327
- Sachin CT 28,102
- Kadodara CT 27,336
- Chalthan CT 21,795
- Kim CT 18,638
- Mandvi 18,214
- Kosamba CT 16,151
How people in Surat worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
4.3%
Agricultural labourers
12.8%
Household industry
1.6%
Other work
81.3%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 42.0%.
Age structure of Surat
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 2,81,064 | 2,37,387 |
| 5-9 | 2,95,948 | 2,39,910 |
| 10-14 | 2,95,107 | 2,39,582 |
| 15-19 | 3,50,310 | 2,35,696 |
| 20-24 | 4,28,635 | 2,86,867 |
| 25-29 | 3,84,925 | 2,88,012 |
| 30-34 | 3,16,916 | 2,47,036 |
| 35-39 | 2,64,531 | 2,11,938 |
| 40-44 | 2,15,318 | 1,75,919 |
| 45-49 | 1,68,409 | 1,40,679 |
| 50-54 | 1,25,245 | 1,04,338 |
| 55-59 | 86,574 | 77,512 |
| 60-64 | 64,296 | 61,782 |
| 65-69 | 38,868 | 40,967 |
| 70-74 | 26,483 | 30,424 |
| 75-79 | 13,490 | 15,979 |
| 80+ | 16,323 | 21,134 |
- Children (0–14)
- 26.4%
- Gujarat 29.0%
- Working age (15–59)
- 68.2%
- Gujarat 63.1%
- Older people (60+)
- 5.5%
- Gujarat 8.0%
- Median age
- 25.9years
- Gujarat 26.0
- Dependency ratio
- 42.3
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Gujarat 51.7
Languages spoken in Surat
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 58 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Gujarati 60.1%
- Hindi 22.9%
- Marathi 8.0%
- Odia 2.6%
- Urdu 2.5%
- Bhili/Bhilodi 1.8%
- Telugu 0.6%
- Bengali 0.4%
- All other languages 1.2%
Largest mother tongues
- Gujarati60.0%
- Hindi19.6%
- Marathi8.0%
- Odia2.6%
- Urdu2.5%
- Marwari1.4%
- Bhojpuri1.3%
- Chodhari1.0%
Housing and amenities in Surat
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 96.4%
Gujarat 90.4%
- Tap water 80.6%
Gujarat 69.1%
- Water source within premises 77.6%
Gujarat 64.1%
- Toilet within premises 84.9%
Gujarat 57.4%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 11.5%
Gujarat 40.3%
- Bathing area within premises 88.5%
Gujarat 67.5%
- Closed drainage 76.4%
Gujarat 37.4%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 62.7%
Gujarat 38.4%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 16.7%
Gujarat 52.1%
What households own
- Mobile phone 73.5%
Gujarat 65.7%
- Television 60.7%
Gujarat 53.8%
- Scooter or motorcycle 40.8%
Gujarat 34.2%
- Computer or laptop 11.5%
Gujarat 8.9%
- Car, jeep or van 8.2%
Gujarat 6.1%
- Use banking services 52.9%
Gujarat 57.9%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 12.6%
Gujarat 18.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 60.7%
Gujarat 83.9%
- Rent their home 36.8%
Gujarat 13.6%
- Permanent (pucca) house 87.6%
Gujarat 75.2%
- House in good condition 77.3%
Gujarat 67.3%
- Concrete roof 61.1%
Gujarat 44.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 78.0%
Gujarat 63.8%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 52.8%
Gujarat 44.4%
Gujarat
What the numbers say
- Surat district held 10.1% of Gujarat's population in 2011, 2nd of 34 districts.
- Literacy is 85.5%, 7.5 points above the Gujarat average of 78.0%.
- The sex ratio of 787 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 919.
- The child sex ratio was just 835 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- 79.7% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Gujarat as a whole (42.6%).
- The population grew 42.2% in 2001–11, faster than Gujarat's 19.3%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈84.76 lakh, implies growth of about 39% since 2011; it is tied to the official Gujarat projection.
- Its largest town, Surat, had 45.02 lakh people in 2011, 74.0% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Gujarat →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (20 April 2026 – 19 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Surat, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Surat (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Gujarat |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 52,60,193 | 86.5% | 88.6% |
| Muslim | 6,60,772 | 10.9% | 9.7% |
| Christian | 21,052 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Sikh | 5,703 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | 12,902 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Jain | 1,12,835 | 1.9% | 1.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 3,920 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 3,945 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total | 60,81,322 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Surat district in 2026?
What was the population of Surat district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Surat?
Which is the largest town in Surat district?
How many villages and towns are in Surat district?
⤓ Download Gujarat district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction