City in Maharashtra
Thane Population 2026
City, metro area and district compared
City · 1 March 2026
≈ 26.3 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
26,30,000 2.63 million 1 March 2026
Thane is estimated at ≈26.3 lakh within its 2011 municipal limits on 1 March 2026. Census 2011 counted 18,41,488; it is part of the Greater Mumbai urban agglomeration (1,83,94,912).
Estimates: method M1 on 2011 boundaries, not official figures. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
Three areas share the name. Quoting the district figure as the “city population” is the most common mistake.
City
Thane (municipal limits)
- Census 2011
- 18,41,488
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 26.3 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Greater Mumbai urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 1,83,94,912
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 2.05 crore
District
- Census 2011
- 80,54,409
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 1.04 crore
Key figures
- City 2026
- ≈ 26.3 lakh 26,30,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- City · Census 2011
- 18.41 lakh 18,41,488 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Metro area (UA) · 2011
- 1.84 crore 1,83,94,912
- Metro area (UA) · 2026
- ≈ 2.05 crore 2,04,60,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Sex ratio
- 888 Maharashtra: 929
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 908 Maharashtra: 894
- Literacy rate
- 89.4% Male 92.1% · Female 86.3%
- Households
- 4.35 lakh 4.2 people per household
- Area
- 128.2km² Census 2011 (A-4)
- Density
- 14,361per km² 2011
- Growth 2001–11
- +45.9% City
- Work participation
- 38.0% 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts within the limits of each year, then our estimates on 2011 boundaries.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | City |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 74,310 |
| 1961 | 1,09,215 |
| 1971 | 2,07,352 |
| 1981 | 4,31,667 |
| 1991 | 8,03,389 |
| 2001 | 12,62,551 |
| 2011 | 18,41,488 |
| 2016 * | 21,20,000 |
| 2021 * | 23,90,000 |
| 2026 * | 26,30,000 |
| 2031 * | 28,50,000 |
| 2036 * | 30,40,000 |
* Estimate
What the Greater Mumbai metro area includes
Constituent units of the urban agglomeration, Census 2011. CT = census town; OG = outgrowth.
- Mumbai 1,24,42,373
- Thane 18,41,488
- Kalyan-Dombivli 12,47,327
- Navi Mumbai 11,20,547
- Mira-Bhayandar 8,09,378
- Ulhasnagar 5,06,098
- Ambarnath 2,53,475
- Badlapur 1,74,226
What the numbers say
- Thane is part of the Greater Mumbai urban agglomeration, which had 1.84 crore people in 2011.
- The city accounts for 22.9% of the population of the district it lies in.
- Within comparable limits, the city grew 45.9% between 2001 and 2011.
- Literacy in the city was 89.4% in 2011, against 82.3% for Maharashtra.
- There were 888 females per 1,000 males, fewer than in the state (929), typical of cities that draw male migrants for work.
- By 2011 population it ranks 22nd among the 150+ cities on this site and 4th in Maharashtra.
- Our 2026 estimate for the city is ≈26.3 lakh, on 2011 boundaries; it is not an official figure.
Cities of similar size
Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Thane, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Thane in 2026?
What was the population of Thane in Census 2011?
Why do sources give such different numbers for Thane?
What is the literacy rate of Thane?
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-4: towns and urban agglomerations since 1901
- Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract for urban agglomerations
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
Data updated: · Report a correction