GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Maharashtra

Thane District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 1.04 crore Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

1,03,85,000 10.38 million 1 March 2026

Thane district's population is estimated at ≈1.04 crore (1,03,85,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Maharashtra projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 80,54,409 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Maharashtra. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.

City

Thane (municipal limits)

Census 2011
18,41,488
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 26.3 lakh

District

Thane district

Census 2011
80,54,409
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 1.04 crore

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 1.04 crore 1,03,85,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
80.54 lakh 80,54,409 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 1,948per km² 2011
Sex ratio
868 Maharashtra: 929
Child sex ratio (0–6)
913 Maharashtra: 894
Literacy rate
87.3% Male 90.6% · Female 83.4%
Urban share
86.3% Maharashtra: 45.2%
Growth 2001–11
+36.0% Maharashtra: +16.0%
Area
≈ 4,135km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
18.56 lakh 4.3 people per household
Villages
806 Census 2011
Towns
31 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

Thane: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
1.2 cr 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
199138,22,608
200159,21,913
201180,54,409
2016 *88,43,000
2021 *96,26,000
2026 *1,03,85,000
2031 *1,11,21,000
2036 *1,18,21,000

* Estimate

How Thane's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Thane's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Thane(part)37,71,41346.8%87289.8%100.0%
2 Kalyan15,65,41719.4%90890.3%81.9%
3 Bhiwandi11,41,38614.2%74679.3%75.7%
4 Ambarnath5,65,3407.0%91487.1%77.9%
5 Ulhasnagar5,06,0986.3%88187.5%100.0%
6 Shahapur3,14,1033.9%95775.9%22.5%
7 Murbad1,90,6522.4%96176.2%9.8%

Largest towns in Thane (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Thane (Census 2011)
  1. Thane 18,41,488
  2. Kalyan-Dombivli 12,47,327
  3. Navi Mumbai 11,20,547
  4. Mira-Bhayandar 8,09,378
  5. Bhiwandi Nizampur 7,09,665
  6. Ulhasnagar 5,06,098
  7. Ambarnath 2,53,475
  8. Badlapur 1,74,226
  9. Mharal Bk CT 29,462
  10. Khoni CT 26,016

How people in Thane worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

4.3%

Agricultural labourers

4.0%

Household industry

2.7%

Other work

89.0%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 39.5%.

Age structure of Thane

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of Thane
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-43,49,4553,24,442
5-93,73,9993,41,522
10-143,81,2363,43,273
15-193,86,5373,25,120
20-244,45,6713,89,996
25-294,47,2213,95,324
30-343,88,5803,33,559
35-393,48,8503,02,525
40-442,91,8442,47,913
45-492,37,2782,10,313
50-541,90,7861,61,826
55-591,43,1821,23,515
60-641,08,9191,00,642
65-6966,67067,301
70-7442,37044,591
75-7921,87823,950
80+25,18629,740
Children (0–14)
26.4%
Maharashtra 26.7%
Working age (15–59)
67.0%
Maharashtra 63.4%
Older people (60+)
6.6%
Maharashtra 9.9%
Median age
27.1years
Maharashtra 27.1
Dependency ratio
43.7
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Maharashtra 50.1

Languages spoken in Thane

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 81 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Thane
  1. Marathi 49.8%
  2. Hindi 23.2%
  3. Urdu 9.9%
  4. Gujarati 4.3%
  5. Sindhi 2.8%
  6. Telugu 1.7%
  7. Malayalam 1.5%
  8. Kannada 1.4%
  9. All other languages 5.4%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Marathi49.5%
  2. Hindi18.6%
  3. Urdu9.9%
  4. Gujarati4.2%
  5. Sindhi2.4%
  6. Bhojpuri2.2%
  7. Telugu1.6%
  8. Marwari1.6%

Housing and amenities in Thane

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 96.7%

    Maharashtra 84.0%

  • Tap water 91.5%

    Maharashtra 68.1%

  • Water source within premises 79.4%

    Maharashtra 59.6%

  • Toilet within premises 69.8%

    Maharashtra 53.3%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 8.5%

    Maharashtra 33.7%

  • Bathing area within premises 94.7%

    Maharashtra 85.5%

  • Closed drainage 70.7%

    Maharashtra 33.6%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 70.5%

    Maharashtra 43.6%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 10.4%

    Maharashtra 48.0%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 80.3%

    Maharashtra 62.9%

  • Television 77.7%

    Maharashtra 57.0%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 21.7%

    Maharashtra 25.0%

  • Computer or laptop 25.9%

    Maharashtra 13.4%

  • Car, jeep or van 8.3%

    Maharashtra 6.0%

  • Use banking services 77.5%

    Maharashtra 69.0%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 7.2%

    Maharashtra 18.8%

The home itself

  • Own their home 69.3%

    Maharashtra 81.0%

  • Rent their home 29.1%

    Maharashtra 15.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 91.0%

    Maharashtra 68.6%

  • House in good condition 75.5%

    Maharashtra 64.2%

  • Concrete roof 52.1%

    Maharashtra 30.3%

  • Cement or tiled floor 87.3%

    Maharashtra 53.5%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 49.4%

    Maharashtra 46.4%

Maharashtra

What the numbers say

  • Thane district held 7.2% of Maharashtra's population in 2011, 3rd of 36 districts.
  • Literacy is 87.3%, 4.9 points above the Maharashtra average of 82.3%.
  • The sex ratio of 868 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 929.
  • 86.3% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Maharashtra as a whole (45.2%).
  • The population grew 36.0% in 2001–11, faster than Maharashtra's 16.0% (on today’s boundaries).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈1.04 crore, implies growth of about 29% since 2011; it is tied to the official Maharashtra projection.
  • Its largest town, Thane, had 18.41 lakh people in 2011, 22.9% of the district.

How this district was formed

Thane covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • Thane (2011) 100.0% of this district
    72.8% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Thane, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Thane (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Population by religion in Thane (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareMaharashtra
Hindu ≈ 61,01,400 75.8% 79.8%
Muslim ≈ 11,81,100 14.7% 11.5%
Christian ≈ 1,63,900 2.0% 1.0%
Sikh ≈ 35,200 0.4% 0.2%
Buddhist ≈ 4,02,300 5.0% 5.8%
Jain ≈ 1,40,800 1.7% 1.2%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 6,600 0.1% 0.2%
Religion not stated ≈ 23,100 0.3% 0.3%
Total80,54,409100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Thane district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈1,03,85,000 (1.04 crore). It is not an official figure: it applies Thane's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Maharashtra projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 80,54,409.

What was the population of Thane district in Census 2011?

80,54,409: 43,11,069 males and 37,43,340 females, of whom 69,53,240 lived in towns and 11,01,169 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Thane?

Literacy was 87.3% in 2011 (men 90.6%, women 83.4%). The sex ratio was 868 females per 1,000 males, and 913 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Thane district?

Thane, with 18,41,488 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Thane district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 806 Census 2011 villages and 31 towns.

⤓ Download Maharashtra district data (CSV)