District of Maharashtra
Nashik District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 72.71 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
72,71,000 7.27 million 1 March 2026
Nashik district's population is estimated at ≈72.71 lakh (72,71,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Maharashtra projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 61,07,187.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Maharashtra. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 14,86,053
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 20.1 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Nashik urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 15,61,809
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 20.8 lakh
District
Nashik district
- Census 2011
- 61,07,187
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 72.71 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 72.71 lakh 72,71,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 61.07 lakh 61,07,187 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 393per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 934 Maharashtra: 929
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 890 Maharashtra: 894
- Literacy rate
- 82.3% Male 88.2% · Female 76.1%
- Urban share
- 42.5% Maharashtra: 45.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +22.3% Maharashtra: +16.0%
- Area
- 15,530km² Census 2011
- Households
- 12.23 lakh 5.0 people per household
- Villages
- 1,922 Census 2011
- Towns
- 25 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 14,29,916 |
| 1961 | 18,55,246 |
| 1971 | 23,69,221 |
| 1981 | 29,91,739 |
| 1991 | 38,51,352 |
| 2001 | 49,93,796 |
| 2011 | 61,07,187 |
| 2016 * | 65,29,000 |
| 2021 * | 69,21,000 |
| 2026 * | 72,71,000 |
| 2031 * | 75,82,000 |
| 2036 * | 78,48,000 |
* Estimate
How Nashik's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nashik | 17,55,491 | 28.7% | 904 | 89.0% | 90.0% |
| 2 | Malegaon | 9,55,594 | 15.6% | 949 | 83.4% | 61.5% |
| 3 | Niphad | 4,93,251 | 8.1% | 936 | 83.6% | 15.1% |
| 4 | Baglan | 3,74,435 | 6.1% | 939 | 77.4% | 10.1% |
| 5 | Sinnar | 3,46,390 | 5.7% | 924 | 82.7% | 18.9% |
| 6 | Dindori | 3,15,709 | 5.2% | 955 | 77.5% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Nandgaon | 2,88,848 | 4.7% | 932 | 80.9% | 35.9% |
| 8 | Yevla | 2,71,146 | 4.4% | 937 | 82.7% | 18.4% |
| 9 | Igatpuri | 2,53,513 | 4.2% | 965 | 77.4% | 22.0% |
| 10 | Chandvad | 2,35,849 | 3.9% | 932 | 82.1% | 10.7% |
| 11 | Kalwan | 2,08,362 | 3.4% | 963 | 68.5% | 0.0% |
| 12 | Surgana | 1,75,816 | 2.9% | 1001 | 68.1% | 3.6% |
| 13 | Trimbakeshwar | 1,68,423 | 2.8% | 975 | 68.9% | 7.2% |
| 14 | Deola | 1,44,522 | 2.4% | 919 | 82.0% | 0.0% |
| 15 | Peint | 1,19,838 | 2.0% | 988 | 71.0% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Nashik (Census 2011)
- Nashik 14,86,053
- Malegaon 4,81,228
- Manmad 80,058
- Sinnar 65,299
- Deolali Cantonment 54,027
- Ozar CT 51,297
- Yevla 49,826
- Dyane CT 49,192
- Satana 37,701
- Soyagaon CT 34,341
How people in Nashik worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
35.0%
Agricultural labourers
26.4%
Household industry
2.0%
Other work
36.5%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 45.3%.
Age structure of Nashik
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 3,09,500 | 2,75,961 |
| 5-9 | 3,15,823 | 2,81,801 |
| 10-14 | 3,33,215 | 2,99,046 |
| 15-19 | 3,14,518 | 2,80,115 |
| 20-24 | 3,14,437 | 2,97,458 |
| 25-29 | 2,88,776 | 2,69,983 |
| 30-34 | 2,45,531 | 2,28,907 |
| 35-39 | 2,18,828 | 2,06,844 |
| 40-44 | 1,88,351 | 1,74,817 |
| 45-49 | 1,58,189 | 1,45,785 |
| 50-54 | 1,28,503 | 1,16,880 |
| 55-59 | 95,743 | 92,872 |
| 60-64 | 80,873 | 91,542 |
| 65-69 | 67,441 | 80,364 |
| 70-74 | 47,053 | 51,268 |
| 75-79 | 23,092 | 25,141 |
| 80+ | 21,505 | 26,192 |
- Children (0–14)
- 29.8%
- Maharashtra 26.7%
- Working age (15–59)
- 61.8%
- Maharashtra 63.4%
- Older people (60+)
- 8.4%
- Maharashtra 9.9%
- Median age
- 25.2years
- Maharashtra 27.1
- Dependency ratio
- 54.8
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Maharashtra 50.1
Languages spoken in Nashik
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 58 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Marathi 72.4%
- Urdu 8.6%
- Hindi 6.4%
- Khandeshi 5.7%
- Bhili/Bhilodi 3.9%
- Gujarati 0.8%
- Konkani 0.7%
- Telugu 0.4%
- All other languages 1.2%
Largest mother tongues
- Marathi72.4%
- Urdu8.6%
- Ahirani5.5%
- Hindi5.2%
- Bhili/Bhilodi2.4%
- Kokna/Kokni/Kukna1.4%
- Gujarati0.7%
- Marwari0.7%
Housing and amenities in Nashik
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 76.7%
Maharashtra 84.0%
- Tap water 63.2%
Maharashtra 68.1%
- Water source within premises 58.5%
Maharashtra 59.6%
- Toilet within premises 46.8%
Maharashtra 53.3%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 38.4%
Maharashtra 33.7%
- Bathing area within premises 84.8%
Maharashtra 85.5%
- Closed drainage 31.0%
Maharashtra 33.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 45.5%
Maharashtra 43.6%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 45.7%
Maharashtra 48.0%
What households own
- Mobile phone 62.8%
Maharashtra 62.9%
- Television 53.4%
Maharashtra 57.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 33.6%
Maharashtra 25.0%
- Computer or laptop 11.8%
Maharashtra 13.4%
- Car, jeep or van 6.7%
Maharashtra 6.0%
- Use banking services 62.3%
Maharashtra 69.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 20.9%
Maharashtra 18.8%
The home itself
- Own their home 79.2%
Maharashtra 81.0%
- Rent their home 16.6%
Maharashtra 15.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 59.1%
Maharashtra 68.6%
- House in good condition 65.7%
Maharashtra 64.2%
- Concrete roof 26.7%
Maharashtra 30.3%
- Cement or tiled floor 53.6%
Maharashtra 53.5%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 49.3%
Maharashtra 46.4%
Maharashtra
What the numbers say
- Nashik district held 5.4% of Maharashtra's population in 2011, 4th of 36 districts.
- The child sex ratio was just 890 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- The population grew 22.3% in 2001–11, faster than Maharashtra's 16.0%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈72.71 lakh, implies growth of about 19% since 2011; it is tied to the official Maharashtra projection.
- Its largest town, Nashik, had 14.86 lakh people in 2011, 24.3% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Maharashtra →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Nashik, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Nashik (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Maharashtra |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 52,37,009 | 85.8% | 79.8% |
| Muslim | 6,93,052 | 11.3% | 11.5% |
| Christian | 23,946 | 0.4% | 1.0% |
| Sikh | 8,912 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 94,783 | 1.6% | 5.8% |
| Jain | 38,212 | 0.6% | 1.2% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 1,795 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Religion not stated | 9,478 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Total | 61,07,187 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Nashik district in 2026?
What was the population of Nashik district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Nashik?
Which is the largest town in Nashik district?
How many villages and towns are in Nashik district?
⤓ Download Maharashtra district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction