District of Maharashtra
Nagpur District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 52.7 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
52,70,000 5.27 million 1 March 2026
Nagpur district's population is estimated at ≈52.7 lakh (52,70,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Maharashtra projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 46,53,570.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Maharashtra. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 24,05,665
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 28 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Nagpur urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 24,97,870
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 29 lakh
District
Nagpur district
- Census 2011
- 46,53,570
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 52.7 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 52.7 lakh 52,70,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 46.54 lakh 46,53,570 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 470per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 951 Maharashtra: 929
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 931 Maharashtra: 894
- Literacy rate
- 88.4% Male 92.1% · Female 84.5%
- Urban share
- 68.3% Maharashtra: 45.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +14.4% Maharashtra: +16.0%
- Area
- 9,892km² Census 2011
- Households
- 10.42 lakh 4.5 people per household
- Villages
- 1,859 Census 2011
- Towns
- 41 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 12,30,535 |
| 1961 | 15,08,455 |
| 1971 | 19,42,688 |
| 1981 | 25,88,811 |
| 1991 | 32,87,139 |
| 2001 | 40,67,637 |
| 2011 | 46,53,570 |
| 2016 * | 48,93,000 |
| 2021 * | 51,01,000 |
| 2026 * | 52,70,000 |
| 2031 * | 54,05,000 |
| 2036 * | 55,01,000 |
* Estimate
How Nagpur's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nagpur (Urban) | 24,05,665 | 51.7% | 963 | 91.9% | 100.0% |
| 2 | Nagpur (Rural) | 3,02,195 | 6.5% | 931 | 89.3% | 50.9% |
| 3 | Hingna | 2,42,198 | 5.2% | 882 | 87.2% | 50.0% |
| 4 | Kamptee | 2,38,870 | 5.1% | 930 | 87.6% | 59.8% |
| 5 | Savner | 2,29,450 | 4.9% | 934 | 85.2% | 44.5% |
| 6 | Katol | 1,63,808 | 3.5% | 952 | 84.5% | 26.4% |
| 7 | Ramtek | 1,58,643 | 3.4% | 967 | 80.2% | 17.3% |
| 8 | Umred | 1,54,180 | 3.3% | 950 | 83.3% | 35.0% |
| 9 | Narkhed | 1,47,907 | 3.2% | 946 | 83.8% | 20.2% |
| 10 | Parseoni | 1,43,019 | 3.1% | 955 | 81.6% | 33.1% |
| 11 | Mauda | 1,39,776 | 3.0% | 935 | 82.5% | 10.4% |
| 12 | Kuhi | 1,23,977 | 2.7% | 965 | 78.3% | 0.0% |
| 13 | Kalameshwar | 1,22,363 | 2.6% | 946 | 85.5% | 30.2% |
| 14 | Bhiwapur | 81,519 | 1.8% | 989 | 78.8% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Nagpur (Census 2011)
- Nagpur 24,05,665
- Kamptee 86,793
- Wadi CT 54,048
- Umred 53,971
- Katol 43,267
- Digdoh CT 38,157
- Wanadongri CT 37,667
- Savner 32,498
- Hudkeshwar bk. CT 24,499
- Kanhan CT 22,945
How people in Nagpur worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
11.1%
Agricultural labourers
22.7%
Household industry
2.8%
Other work
63.5%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 40.2%.
Age structure of Nagpur
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,81,620 | 1,69,435 |
| 5-9 | 1,88,590 | 1,74,093 |
| 10-14 | 2,11,457 | 1,98,819 |
| 15-19 | 2,22,841 | 2,06,115 |
| 20-24 | 2,40,179 | 2,30,084 |
| 25-29 | 2,21,869 | 2,15,718 |
| 30-34 | 2,01,198 | 1,89,942 |
| 35-39 | 1,87,034 | 1,80,674 |
| 40-44 | 1,70,724 | 1,58,520 |
| 45-49 | 1,42,692 | 1,31,037 |
| 50-54 | 1,17,191 | 1,01,688 |
| 55-59 | 84,229 | 76,623 |
| 60-64 | 71,145 | 76,943 |
| 65-69 | 54,292 | 62,340 |
| 70-74 | 40,643 | 44,463 |
| 75-79 | 21,296 | 21,882 |
| 80+ | 21,387 | 24,345 |
- Children (0–14)
- 24.2%
- Maharashtra 26.7%
- Working age (15–59)
- 66.3%
- Maharashtra 63.4%
- Older people (60+)
- 9.5%
- Maharashtra 9.9%
- Median age
- 28.4years
- Maharashtra 27.1
- Dependency ratio
- 43.8
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Maharashtra 50.1
Languages spoken in Nagpur
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 64 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Marathi 70.1%
- Hindi 20.3%
- Urdu 4.2%
- Gondi 1.1%
- Sindhi 1.0%
- Gujarati 0.7%
- Telugu 0.6%
- Punjabi 0.5%
- All other languages 1.6%
Largest mother tongues
- Marathi70.1%
- Hindi17.7%
- Urdu4.2%
- Chhattisgarhi1.4%
- Gondi1.1%
- Sindhi0.9%
- Gujarati0.7%
- Telugu0.6%
Housing and amenities in Nagpur
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 92.1%
Maharashtra 84.0%
- Tap water 76.4%
Maharashtra 68.1%
- Water source within premises 71.4%
Maharashtra 59.6%
- Toilet within premises 75.7%
Maharashtra 53.3%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 22.0%
Maharashtra 33.7%
- Bathing area within premises 91.8%
Maharashtra 85.5%
- Closed drainage 57.2%
Maharashtra 33.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 60.2%
Maharashtra 43.6%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 33.2%
Maharashtra 48.0%
What households own
- Mobile phone 61.2%
Maharashtra 62.9%
- Television 73.2%
Maharashtra 57.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 42.8%
Maharashtra 25.0%
- Computer or laptop 13.6%
Maharashtra 13.4%
- Car, jeep or van 7.2%
Maharashtra 6.0%
- Use banking services 70.8%
Maharashtra 69.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 10.4%
Maharashtra 18.8%
The home itself
- Own their home 77.4%
Maharashtra 81.0%
- Rent their home 18.8%
Maharashtra 15.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 69.4%
Maharashtra 68.6%
- House in good condition 66.7%
Maharashtra 64.2%
- Concrete roof 50.0%
Maharashtra 30.3%
- Cement or tiled floor 65.1%
Maharashtra 53.5%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 30.0%
Maharashtra 46.4%
Maharashtra
What the numbers say
- Nagpur district held 4.1% of Maharashtra's population in 2011, 5th of 36 districts.
- Literacy is 88.4%, 6.0 points above the Maharashtra average of 82.3%.
- The sex ratio of 951 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 929.
- 68.3% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Maharashtra as a whole (45.2%).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈52.7 lakh, implies growth of about 13% since 2011; it is tied to the official Maharashtra projection.
- Its largest town, Nagpur, had 24.06 lakh people in 2011, 51.7% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Maharashtra →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Nagpur, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Nagpur (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Maharashtra |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 34,92,202 | 75.0% | 79.8% |
| Muslim | 3,90,974 | 8.4% | 11.5% |
| Christian | 34,667 | 0.7% | 1.0% |
| Sikh | 20,469 | 0.4% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 6,68,050 | 14.4% | 5.8% |
| Jain | 24,528 | 0.5% | 1.2% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 12,181 | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Religion not stated | 10,499 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Total | 46,53,570 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Nagpur district in 2026?
What was the population of Nagpur district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Nagpur?
Which is the largest town in Nagpur district?
How many villages and towns are in Nagpur district?
⤓ Download Maharashtra district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction