District of Maharashtra
Jalgaon District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 48.04 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
48,04,000 4.8 million 1 March 2026
Jalgaon district's population is estimated at ≈48.04 lakh (48,04,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Maharashtra projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 42,29,917.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Maharashtra. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 4,60,228
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 5.7 lakh
District
Jalgaon district
- Census 2011
- 42,29,917
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 48.04 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 48.04 lakh 48,04,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 42.3 lakh 42,29,917 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 360per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 925 Maharashtra: 929
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 842 Maharashtra: 894
- Literacy rate
- 78.2% Male 85.4% · Female 70.6%
- Urban share
- 31.7% Maharashtra: 45.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +14.9% Maharashtra: +16.0%
- Area
- 11,765km² Census 2011
- Households
- 9.04 lakh 4.7 people per household
- Villages
- 1,513 Census 2011
- Towns
- 20 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 14,71,351 |
| 1961 | 17,65,047 |
| 1971 | 21,23,121 |
| 1981 | 26,18,274 |
| 1991 | 31,87,634 |
| 2001 | 36,82,690 |
| 2011 | 42,29,917 |
| 2016 * | 44,52,000 |
| 2021 * | 46,46,000 |
| 2026 * | 48,04,000 |
| 2031 * | 49,32,000 |
| 2036 * | 50,25,000 |
* Estimate
How Jalgaon's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jalgaon | 6,76,041 | 16.0% | 913 | 84.3% | 68.1% |
| 2 | Chalisgaon | 4,14,879 | 9.8% | 909 | 75.6% | 26.1% |
| 3 | Bhusawal | 3,59,461 | 8.5% | 937 | 86.3% | 68.6% |
| 4 | Jamner | 3,49,957 | 8.3% | 916 | 74.9% | 13.4% |
| 5 | Chopda | 3,12,815 | 7.4% | 936 | 72.5% | 23.3% |
| 6 | Raver | 3,12,082 | 7.4% | 937 | 77.4% | 15.3% |
| 7 | Pachora | 2,89,628 | 6.8% | 922 | 75.5% | 20.7% |
| 8 | Amalner | 2,87,849 | 6.8% | 937 | 78.5% | 33.3% |
| 9 | Yawal | 2,72,242 | 6.4% | 945 | 78.3% | 23.3% |
| 10 | Parola | 1,96,863 | 4.7% | 913 | 75.2% | 19.1% |
| 11 | Dharangaon | 1,73,447 | 4.1% | 918 | 77.0% | 20.4% |
| 12 | Erandol | 1,66,521 | 3.9% | 929 | 74.1% | 18.7% |
| 13 | Muktainagar | 1,63,444 | 3.9% | 932 | 75.1% | 0.0% |
| 14 | Bhadgaon | 1,62,889 | 3.9% | 927 | 76.1% | 22.8% |
| 15 | Bodvad | 91,799 | 2.2% | 929 | 79.3% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Jalgaon (Census 2011)
- Jalgaon 4,60,228
- Bhusawal 1,87,421
- Chalisgaon 97,551
- Amalner 95,994
- Chopda 72,783
- Pachora 59,609
- Jamner 46,762
- Parola 37,666
- Bhadgaon 37,214
- Yawal 36,706
How people in Jalgaon worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
20.6%
Agricultural labourers
50.3%
Household industry
2.1%
Other work
27.0%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 44.1%.
Age structure of Jalgaon
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 2,02,513 | 1,70,547 |
| 5-9 | 2,13,319 | 1,80,129 |
| 10-14 | 2,27,537 | 1,95,186 |
| 15-19 | 2,21,597 | 1,86,999 |
| 20-24 | 2,13,114 | 1,87,419 |
| 25-29 | 1,82,723 | 1,71,588 |
| 30-34 | 1,56,334 | 1,52,336 |
| 35-39 | 1,46,754 | 1,44,966 |
| 40-44 | 1,32,918 | 1,25,201 |
| 45-49 | 1,14,120 | 1,07,608 |
| 50-54 | 96,070 | 85,382 |
| 55-59 | 74,477 | 69,948 |
| 60-64 | 58,717 | 71,399 |
| 65-69 | 57,534 | 74,006 |
| 70-74 | 40,867 | 47,389 |
| 75-79 | 20,819 | 22,831 |
| 80+ | 19,842 | 24,248 |
- Children (0–14)
- 28.3%
- Maharashtra 26.7%
- Working age (15–59)
- 61.2%
- Maharashtra 63.4%
- Older people (60+)
- 10.4%
- Maharashtra 9.9%
- Median age
- 26.4years
- Maharashtra 27.1
- Dependency ratio
- 55.4
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Maharashtra 50.1
Languages spoken in Jalgaon
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 51 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Marathi 63.4%
- Khandeshi 12.1%
- Hindi 10.2%
- Urdu 7.7%
- Bhili/Bhilodi 4.3%
- Sindhi 0.6%
- Gujarati 0.5%
- Konkani 0.4%
- All other languages 0.7%
Largest mother tongues
- Marathi63.4%
- Ahirani12.1%
- Urdu7.7%
- Hindi6.0%
- Banjari2.3%
- Bhili/Bhilodi1.6%
- Pawri1.5%
- Tadavi1.0%
Housing and amenities in Jalgaon
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 80.8%
Maharashtra 84.0%
- Tap water 88.7%
Maharashtra 68.1%
- Water source within premises 64.3%
Maharashtra 59.6%
- Toilet within premises 35.5%
Maharashtra 53.3%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 46.8%
Maharashtra 33.7%
- Bathing area within premises 85.8%
Maharashtra 85.5%
- Closed drainage 8.6%
Maharashtra 33.6%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 39.3%
Maharashtra 43.6%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 58.3%
Maharashtra 48.0%
What households own
- Mobile phone 45.9%
Maharashtra 62.9%
- Television 48.4%
Maharashtra 57.0%
- Scooter or motorcycle 19.1%
Maharashtra 25.0%
- Computer or laptop 6.4%
Maharashtra 13.4%
- Car, jeep or van 2.2%
Maharashtra 6.0%
- Use banking services 50.4%
Maharashtra 69.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 32.9%
Maharashtra 18.8%
The home itself
- Own their home 81.3%
Maharashtra 81.0%
- Rent their home 14.1%
Maharashtra 15.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 49.7%
Maharashtra 68.6%
- House in good condition 60.4%
Maharashtra 64.2%
- Concrete roof 30.5%
Maharashtra 30.3%
- Cement or tiled floor 55.0%
Maharashtra 53.5%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 48.5%
Maharashtra 46.4%
Maharashtra
What the numbers say
- Jalgaon district held 3.8% of Maharashtra's population in 2011, 8th of 36 districts.
- Literacy is 78.2%, 4.1 points below the Maharashtra average of 82.3%.
- The child sex ratio was just 842 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- 31.7% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Maharashtra as a whole (45.2%).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈48.04 lakh, implies growth of about 14% since 2011; it is tied to the official Maharashtra projection.
- Its largest town, Jalgaon, had 4.6 lakh people in 2011, 10.9% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Maharashtra →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Jalgaon, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Jalgaon (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Maharashtra |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 34,57,615 | 81.7% | 79.8% |
| Muslim | 5,60,261 | 13.2% | 11.5% |
| Christian | 7,091 | 0.2% | 1.0% |
| Sikh | 3,091 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 1,43,865 | 3.4% | 5.8% |
| Jain | 27,404 | 0.6% | 1.2% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 9,662 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Religion not stated | 20,928 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Total | 42,29,917 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Jalgaon district in 2026?
What was the population of Jalgaon district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Jalgaon?
Which is the largest town in Jalgaon district?
How many villages and towns are in Jalgaon district?
⤓ Download Maharashtra district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction