District of Gujarat
Aravalli District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 12.29 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
12,29,000 1.23 million 1 March 2026
Aravalli district's population is estimated at ≈12.29 lakh (12,29,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Gujarat projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 10,23,724 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Gujarat. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Aravalli district
- Census 2011
- 10,23,724
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 12.29 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 1,26,562
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 8,97,162
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 12.29 lakh 12,29,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 10.24 lakh 10,23,724 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 319per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 953 Gujarat: 919
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 910 Gujarat: 890
- Literacy rate
- 75.8% Male 87.3% · Female 63.9%
- Urban share
- 12.4% Gujarat: 42.6%
- Growth 2001–11
- +16.6% Gujarat: +19.3%
- Area
- ≈ 3,213km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 2.03 lakh 5.0 people per household
- Villages
- 676 Census 2011
- Towns
- 6 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 7,42,351 |
| 2001 | 8,77,850 |
| 2011 | 10,23,724 |
| 2016 * | 10,96,000 |
| 2021 * | 11,66,000 |
| 2026 * | 12,29,000 |
| 2031 * | 12,83,000 |
| 2036 * | 13,28,000 |
* Estimate
How Aravalli's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bhiloda(part) | 2,23,022 | 21.8% | 978 | 78.6% | 7.2% |
| 2 | Modasa | 2,22,625 | 21.7% | 943 | 79.2% | 30.4% |
| 3 | Bayad | 2,06,391 | 20.2% | 940 | 77.1% | 12.2% |
| 4 | Meghraj | 1,67,115 | 16.3% | 966 | 69.5% | 6.8% |
| 5 | Dhansura | 1,06,733 | 10.4% | 926 | 75.6% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Malpur | 97,838 | 9.6% | 956 | 70.1% | 6.5% |
Largest towns in Aravalli (Census 2011)
- Modasa 67,648
- Bayad 17,886
- Bhiloda CT 16,074
- Meghraj CT 11,363
- Sathamba CT 7,213
- Malpur CT 6,378
How people in Aravalli worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
38.8%
Agricultural labourers
28.6%
Household industry
1.0%
Other work
31.6%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 45.8%.
Age structure of Aravalli
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 54,525 | 50,010 |
| 5-9 | 55,250 | 48,294 |
| 10-14 | 58,169 | 51,054 |
| 15-19 | 52,278 | 46,349 |
| 20-24 | 45,962 | 44,088 |
| 25-29 | 41,883 | 39,384 |
| 30-34 | 38,283 | 37,877 |
| 35-39 | 36,060 | 34,224 |
| 40-44 | 31,572 | 31,552 |
| 45-49 | 28,674 | 27,728 |
| 50-54 | 23,559 | 23,142 |
| 55-59 | 18,003 | 18,791 |
| 60-64 | 15,468 | 16,418 |
| 65-69 | 9,592 | 11,477 |
| 70-74 | 7,384 | 8,788 |
| 75-79 | 3,207 | 4,109 |
| 80+ | 3,816 | 5,239 |
- Children (0–14)
- 31.0%
- Gujarat 29.0%
- Working age (15–59)
- 60.6%
- Gujarat 63.1%
- Older people (60+)
- 8.4%
- Gujarat 8.0%
- Median age
- 25.3years
- Gujarat 26.0
- Dependency ratio
- 57.0
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Gujarat 51.7
Languages spoken in Aravalli
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 22 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Gujarati 97.9%
- Hindi 1.4%
- Lahnda 0.3%
- Bhili/Bhilodi 0.2%
- Sindhi 0.1%
- Bengali 0.1%
- Marathi 0.0%
- Urdu 0.0%
Largest mother tongues
- Gujarati97.9%
- Hindi1.3%
- Hindi Multani0.3%
- Wagdi0.2%
- Sindhi0.1%
- Bengali0.1%
- Marwari0.1%
- Garasia0.0%
Housing and amenities in Aravalli
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 91.7%
Gujarat 90.4%
- Tap water 47.3%
Gujarat 69.1%
- Water source within premises 43.1%
Gujarat 64.1%
- Toilet within premises 31.8%
Gujarat 57.4%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 67.1%
Gujarat 40.3%
- Bathing area within premises 43.8%
Gujarat 67.5%
- Closed drainage 6.6%
Gujarat 37.4%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 15.3%
Gujarat 38.4%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 77.5%
Gujarat 52.1%
What households own
- Mobile phone 49.3%
Gujarat 65.7%
- Television 31.0%
Gujarat 53.8%
- Scooter or motorcycle 20.4%
Gujarat 34.2%
- Computer or laptop 4.7%
Gujarat 8.9%
- Car, jeep or van 3.8%
Gujarat 6.1%
- Use banking services 54.4%
Gujarat 57.9%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 36.6%
Gujarat 18.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 95.3%
Gujarat 83.9%
- Rent their home 3.6%
Gujarat 13.6%
- Permanent (pucca) house 48.1%
Gujarat 75.2%
- House in good condition 59.6%
Gujarat 67.3%
- Concrete roof 32.1%
Gujarat 44.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 49.5%
Gujarat 63.8%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 38.6%
Gujarat 44.4%
Gujarat
What the numbers say
- Aravalli district held 1.7% of Gujarat's population in 2011, 25th of 34 districts.
- Literacy is 75.8%, 2.2 points below the Gujarat average of 78.0%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 87.3% of men but only 63.9% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 953 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 919.
- 12.4% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Gujarat as a whole (42.6%).
- The population grew 16.6% in 2001–11, slower than Gujarat's 19.3% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈12.29 lakh, implies growth of about 20% since 2011; it is tied to the official Gujarat projection.
- Its largest town, Modasa, had 67.6 thousand people in 2011, 6.6% of the district.
How this district was formed
Aravalli covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Sabar Kantha (2011) 100.0% of this district
42.2% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Gujarat →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (20 April 2026 – 19 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Aravalli, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Aravalli (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Gujarat |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 9,59,600 | 93.7% | 88.6% |
| Muslim | ≈ 58,400 | 5.7% | 9.7% |
| Christian | ≈ 4,000 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Sikh | ≈ 200 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Jain | ≈ 1,100 | 0.1% | 1.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 400 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Total | 10,23,724 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Aravalli district in 2026?
What was the population of Aravalli district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Aravalli?
Which is the largest town in Aravalli district?
How many villages and towns are in Aravalli district?
⤓ Download Gujarat district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction