District of Gujarat
Vav-Tharad District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 12.31 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
12,31,000 1.23 million 1 March 2026
Vav-Tharad district's population is estimated at ≈12.31 lakh (12,31,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Gujarat projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 9,75,727 on the district’s present boundaries.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Gujarat. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Vav-Tharad district
- Census 2011
- 9,75,727
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 12.31 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 64,760
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 9,10,967
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 12.31 lakh 12,31,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 9.76 lakh 9,75,727 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
- Density
- ≈ 270per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 929 Gujarat: 919
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 909 Gujarat: 890
- Literacy rate
- 60.2% Male 74.2% · Female 45.2%
- Urban share
- 6.6% Gujarat: 42.6%
- Growth 2001–11
- +24.6% Gujarat: +19.3%
- Area
- ≈ 3,617km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
- Households
- 1.68 lakh 5.8 people per household
- Villages
- 410 Census 2011
- Towns
- 3 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.
- Reconstructed
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1991 | 6,19,584 |
| 2001 | 7,83,033 |
| 2011 | 9,75,727 |
| 2016 * | 10,63,000 |
| 2021 * | 11,49,000 |
| 2026 * | 12,31,000 |
| 2031 * | 13,07,000 |
| 2036 * | 13,76,000 |
* Estimate
How Vav-Tharad's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tharad(part) | 3,24,176 | 33.2% | 935 | 59.8% | 8.6% |
| 2 | Vav | 2,46,156 | 25.2% | 921 | 59.4% | 0.0% |
| 3 | Deodar | 1,77,919 | 18.2% | 931 | 64.6% | 8.4% |
| 4 | Bhabhar | 1,23,152 | 12.6% | 928 | 59.2% | 17.8% |
| 5 | Deesa(part) | 1,04,324 | 10.7% | 929 | 57.1% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Vav-Tharad (Census 2011)
- Tharad 27,954
- Bhabhar 21,894
- Deodar CT 14,912
How people in Vav-Tharad worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
47.5%
Agricultural labourers
27.0%
Household industry
1.0%
Other work
24.5%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 43.7%.
Age structure of Vav-Tharad
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 58,154 | 52,561 |
| 5-9 | 64,223 | 57,233 |
| 10-14 | 62,274 | 55,805 |
| 15-19 | 53,888 | 47,625 |
| 20-24 | 46,543 | 43,362 |
| 25-29 | 40,830 | 38,083 |
| 30-34 | 36,258 | 35,172 |
| 35-39 | 32,085 | 30,155 |
| 40-44 | 27,290 | 26,098 |
| 45-49 | 22,271 | 21,560 |
| 50-54 | 18,191 | 16,991 |
| 55-59 | 12,649 | 13,613 |
| 60-64 | 11,590 | 11,917 |
| 65-69 | 6,866 | 8,245 |
| 70-74 | 5,348 | 6,485 |
| 75-79 | 2,081 | 3,047 |
| 80+ | 2,576 | 3,847 |
- Children (0–14)
- 35.9%
- Gujarat 29.0%
- Working age (15–59)
- 57.7%
- Gujarat 63.1%
- Older people (60+)
- 6.4%
- Gujarat 8.0%
- Median age
- 22.0years
- Gujarat 26.0
- Dependency ratio
- 66.3
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Gujarat 51.7
Languages spoken in Vav-Tharad
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 35 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
- Gujarati 98.6%
- Hindi 1.1%
- Others 0.1%
- Bhili/Bhilodi 0.1%
- Sindhi 0.0%
- Urdu 0.0%
- Punjabi 0.0%
- Odia 0.0%
Largest mother tongues
- Gujarati98.6%
- Marwari0.6%
- Hindi0.4%
- Garasia0.1%
- Sindhi0.0%
- Rajasthani0.0%
- Urdu0.0%
- Punjabi0.0%
Housing and amenities in Vav-Tharad
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 59.4%
Gujarat 90.4%
- Tap water 52.7%
Gujarat 69.1%
- Water source within premises 36.8%
Gujarat 64.1%
- Toilet within premises 10.2%
Gujarat 57.4%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 89.0%
Gujarat 40.3%
- Bathing area within premises 28.9%
Gujarat 67.5%
- Closed drainage 1.9%
Gujarat 37.4%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 4.9%
Gujarat 38.4%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 93.2%
Gujarat 52.1%
What households own
- Mobile phone 68.2%
Gujarat 65.7%
- Television 14.7%
Gujarat 53.8%
- Scooter or motorcycle 6.2%
Gujarat 34.2%
- Computer or laptop 2.7%
Gujarat 8.9%
- Car, jeep or van 3.2%
Gujarat 6.1%
- Use banking services 52.6%
Gujarat 57.9%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 26.5%
Gujarat 18.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 94.0%
Gujarat 83.9%
- Rent their home 3.5%
Gujarat 13.6%
- Permanent (pucca) house 52.7%
Gujarat 75.2%
- House in good condition 52.4%
Gujarat 67.3%
- Concrete roof 8.3%
Gujarat 44.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 36.3%
Gujarat 63.8%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 78.3%
Gujarat 44.4%
Gujarat
What the numbers say
- Vav-Tharad district held 1.6% of Gujarat's population in 2011, 27th of 34 districts.
- Literacy is 60.2%, 17.8 points below the Gujarat average of 78.0%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 74.2% of men but only 45.2% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 929 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 919.
- 6.6% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Gujarat as a whole (42.6%).
- The population grew 24.6% in 2001–11, faster than Gujarat's 19.3% (on today’s boundaries).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈12.31 lakh, implies growth of about 26% since 2011; it is tied to the official Gujarat projection.
How this district was formed
Vav-Tharad covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:
- Banas Kantha (2011) 100.0% of this district
31.3% of the 2011 district
Compare with
All districts of Gujarat →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (20 April 2026 – 19 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Vav-Tharad, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Vav-Tharad (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Gujarat |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | ≈ 9,46,600 | 97.0% | 88.6% |
| Muslim | ≈ 23,800 | 2.4% | 9.7% |
| Christian | ≈ 300 | 0.0% | 0.5% |
| Sikh | ≈ 100 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | ≈ 200 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Jain | ≈ 4,200 | 0.4% | 1.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | ≈ 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | ≈ 400 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Total | 9,75,727 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vav-Tharad district in 2026?
What was the population of Vav-Tharad district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Vav-Tharad?
Which is the largest town in Vav-Tharad district?
How many villages and towns are in Vav-Tharad district?
⤓ Download Gujarat district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 village and town population figures (ORGI)
- How 2011 figures are rebuilt on today’s district boundaries
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction