District of Gujarat
Tapi District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 9.41 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
9,41,000 941,000 1 March 2026
Tapi district's population is estimated at ≈9.41 lakh (9,41,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Gujarat projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 8,07,022.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Gujarat. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Tapi district
- Census 2011
- 8,07,022
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 9.41 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 79,487
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 7,27,535
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 9.41 lakh 9,41,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 8.07 lakh 8,07,022 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 257per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 1007 Gujarat: 919
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 953 Gujarat: 890
- Literacy rate
- 68.3% Male 75.4% · Female 61.2%
- Urban share
- 9.9% Gujarat: 42.6%
- Growth 2001–11
- +12.1% Gujarat: +19.3%
- Area
- 3,139km² Census 2011
- Households
- 1.77 lakh 4.6 people per household
- Villages
- 488 Census 2011
- Towns
- 4 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 2,63,380 |
| 1961 | 3,29,134 |
| 1971 | 4,57,502 |
| 1981 | 5,27,971 |
| 1991 | 6,26,979 |
| 2001 | 7,19,634 |
| 2011 | 8,07,022 |
| 2016 * | 8,56,000 |
| 2021 * | 9,02,000 |
| 2026 * | 9,41,000 |
| 2031 * | 9,73,000 |
| 2036 * | 9,97,000 |
* Estimate
How Tapi's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vyara | 2,68,289 | 33.2% | 1012 | 74.1% | 14.8% |
| 2 | Songadh | 2,29,782 | 28.5% | 995 | 66.7% | 17.3% |
| 3 | Nizar | 1,29,969 | 16.1% | 1017 | 61.1% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Valod | 90,566 | 11.2% | 988 | 74.9% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Uchchhal | 88,416 | 11.0% | 1025 | 57.5% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Tapi (Census 2011)
- Vyara 39,789
- Songadh 26,515
- Ukai CT 7,453
- Bhurivel CT 5,730
How people in Tapi worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
23.4%
Agricultural labourers
56.5%
Household industry
2.1%
Other work
17.9%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 55.9%.
Age structure of Tapi
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 32,182 | 30,749 |
| 5-9 | 35,064 | 33,500 |
| 10-14 | 40,085 | 37,976 |
| 15-19 | 38,167 | 35,273 |
| 20-24 | 35,727 | 36,676 |
| 25-29 | 33,182 | 33,466 |
| 30-34 | 30,592 | 31,460 |
| 35-39 | 29,966 | 30,806 |
| 40-44 | 28,592 | 30,432 |
| 45-49 | 26,545 | 26,626 |
| 50-54 | 21,068 | 20,882 |
| 55-59 | 15,852 | 16,227 |
| 60-64 | 12,530 | 14,370 |
| 65-69 | 9,080 | 10,575 |
| 70-74 | 5,784 | 6,900 |
| 75-79 | 2,572 | 3,145 |
| 80+ | 2,488 | 3,102 |
- Children (0–14)
- 26.1%
- Gujarat 29.0%
- Working age (15–59)
- 65.1%
- Gujarat 63.1%
- Older people (60+)
- 8.8%
- Gujarat 8.0%
- Median age
- 28.4years
- Gujarat 26.0
- Dependency ratio
- 46.2
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Gujarat 51.7
Languages spoken in Tapi
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 36 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Gujarati 49.1%
- Bhili/Bhilodi 41.9%
- Hindi 4.4%
- Marathi 2.9%
- Khandeshi 0.9%
- Others 0.2%
- Konkani 0.1%
- Urdu 0.1%
- All other languages 0.4%
Largest mother tongues
- Gujarati49.1%
- Gamti/Gavit14.5%
- Bhili/Bhilodi10.0%
- Vasava8.0%
- Chodhari6.0%
- Hindi2.9%
- Marathi2.5%
- Kokna/Kokni/Kukna1.8%
Housing and amenities in Tapi
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 81.0%
Gujarat 90.4%
- Tap water 26.0%
Gujarat 69.1%
- Water source within premises 28.3%
Gujarat 64.1%
- Toilet within premises 28.1%
Gujarat 57.4%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 70.5%
Gujarat 40.3%
- Bathing area within premises 59.9%
Gujarat 67.5%
- Closed drainage 8.2%
Gujarat 37.4%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 15.8%
Gujarat 38.4%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 82.7%
Gujarat 52.1%
What households own
- Mobile phone 41.0%
Gujarat 65.7%
- Television 29.8%
Gujarat 53.8%
- Scooter or motorcycle 23.4%
Gujarat 34.2%
- Computer or laptop 4.3%
Gujarat 8.9%
- Car, jeep or van 3.1%
Gujarat 6.1%
- Use banking services 42.7%
Gujarat 57.9%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 36.2%
Gujarat 18.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 95.0%
Gujarat 83.9%
- Rent their home 4.0%
Gujarat 13.6%
- Permanent (pucca) house 33.0%
Gujarat 75.2%
- House in good condition 63.3%
Gujarat 67.3%
- Concrete roof 7.5%
Gujarat 44.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 18.3%
Gujarat 63.8%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 49.6%
Gujarat 44.4%
Gujarat
What the numbers say
- Tapi district held 1.3% of Gujarat's population in 2011, 29th of 34 districts.
- Literacy is 68.3%, 9.8 points below the Gujarat average of 78.0%.
- The sex ratio of 1007 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 919.
- 9.9% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Gujarat as a whole (42.6%).
- The population grew 12.1% in 2001–11, slower than Gujarat's 19.3%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈9.41 lakh, implies growth of about 17% since 2011; it is tied to the official Gujarat projection.
Compare with
All districts of Gujarat →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (20 April 2026 – 19 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Tapi, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Tapi (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Gujarat |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 7,25,890 | 89.9% | 88.6% |
| Muslim | 22,309 | 2.8% | 9.7% |
| Christian | 52,930 | 6.6% | 0.5% |
| Sikh | 239 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | 1,476 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Jain | 1,828 | 0.2% | 1.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 408 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 1,942 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Total | 8,07,022 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tapi district in 2026?
What was the population of Tapi district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Tapi?
Which is the largest town in Tapi district?
How many villages and towns are in Tapi district?
⤓ Download Gujarat district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction