District of Jharkhand
Dhanbad District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 31.13 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
31,13,000 3.11 million 1 March 2026
Dhanbad district's population is estimated at ≈31.13 lakh (31,13,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Jharkhand projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 26,84,487.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Jharkhand. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 11,62,472
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 13.2 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Dhanbad urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 11,96,214
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 13.5 lakh
District
Dhanbad district
- Census 2011
- 26,84,487
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 31.13 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 31.13 lakh 31,13,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 26.84 lakh 26,84,487 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 1,316per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 909 Jharkhand: 948
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 916 Jharkhand: 948
- Literacy rate
- 74.5% Male 83.8% · Female 64.3%
- Urban share
- 58.1% Jharkhand: 24.1%
- Growth 2001–11
- +12.0% Jharkhand: +22.4%
- Area
- 2,040km² Census 2011
- Households
- 5.07 lakh 5.3 people per household
- Villages
- 1,159 Census 2011
- Towns
- 46 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 7,50,681 |
| 1961 | 9,80,520 |
| 1971 | 11,41,486 |
| 1981 | 15,88,795 |
| 1991 | 19,49,526 |
| 2001 | 23,97,102 |
| 2011 | 26,84,487 |
| 2016 * | 28,48,000 |
| 2021 * | 29,92,000 |
| 2026 * | 31,13,000 |
| 2031 * | 32,10,000 |
| 2036 * | 32,77,000 |
* Estimate
How Dhanbad's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dhanbad-Cum-Kenduadih-Cum-Jagata | 12,21,356 | 45.5% | 891 | 79.4% | 97.3% |
| 2 | Nirsa-Cum-Chirkunda | 4,26,613 | 15.9% | 927 | 69.9% | 38.6% |
| 3 | Baghmara-Cum-Katras | 3,34,309 | 12.5% | 905 | 74.9% | 33.4% |
| 4 | Gobindpur | 2,45,697 | 9.2% | 930 | 68.5% | 10.3% |
| 5 | Topchanchi | 1,63,342 | 6.1% | 922 | 74.1% | 31.4% |
| 6 | Baliapur | 1,40,908 | 5.2% | 923 | 70.3% | 13.8% |
| 7 | Tundi | 1,02,022 | 3.8% | 955 | 59.4% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Purbi Tundi* | 50,240 | 1.9% | 960 | 61.2% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Dhanbad (Census 2011)
- Dhanbad 11,62,472
- Chirkunda 45,508
- Gomoh CT 31,495
- Siuliban CT 24,125
- Maithon CT 18,830
- Nirsa CT 14,794
- Egarkunr CT 11,829
- Dumarkunda CT 11,434
- Gobindpur CT 11,318
- Baliapur CT 10,097
How people in Dhanbad worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
11.5%
Agricultural labourers
12.3%
Household industry
3.1%
Other work
73.2%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 31.5%.
Age structure of Dhanbad
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,31,563 | 1,20,937 |
| 5-9 | 1,54,029 | 1,41,759 |
| 10-14 | 1,64,610 | 1,53,987 |
| 15-19 | 1,56,464 | 1,34,450 |
| 20-24 | 1,32,310 | 1,18,060 |
| 25-29 | 1,18,625 | 1,08,041 |
| 30-34 | 99,172 | 91,129 |
| 35-39 | 91,400 | 86,116 |
| 40-44 | 78,416 | 71,164 |
| 45-49 | 68,818 | 62,661 |
| 50-54 | 55,311 | 49,503 |
| 55-59 | 45,964 | 41,156 |
| 60-64 | 37,184 | 33,666 |
| 65-69 | 22,164 | 20,566 |
| 70-74 | 13,736 | 12,449 |
| 75-79 | 5,655 | 5,438 |
| 80+ | 6,786 | 6,867 |
- Children (0–14)
- 32.8%
- Jharkhand 36.2%
- Working age (15–59)
- 60.9%
- Jharkhand 56.7%
- Older people (60+)
- 6.2%
- Jharkhand 7.2%
- Median age
- 23.2years
- Jharkhand 22.4
- Dependency ratio
- 57.2
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Jharkhand 67.9
Languages spoken in Dhanbad
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 46 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 62.7%
- Bengali 17.9%
- Santali 8.7%
- Urdu 8.5%
- Maithili 0.8%
- Punjabi 0.4%
- Gujarati 0.2%
- Odia 0.2%
- All other languages 0.5%
Largest mother tongues
- Hindi26.8%
- Khortha/Khotta25.2%
- Bengali17.9%
- Urdu8.5%
- Santali7.2%
- Magadhi/Magahi5.2%
- Bhojpuri4.5%
- Karmali1.4%
Housing and amenities in Dhanbad
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 85.6%
Jharkhand 45.9%
- Tap water 39.9%
Jharkhand 12.9%
- Water source within premises 32.8%
Jharkhand 23.2%
- Toilet within premises 39.8%
Jharkhand 22.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 58.9%
Jharkhand 76.9%
- Bathing area within premises 45.0%
Jharkhand 25.5%
- Closed drainage 10.5%
Jharkhand 7.2%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 16.8%
Jharkhand 11.7%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 22.7%
Jharkhand 68.7%
What households own
- Mobile phone 63.1%
Jharkhand 46.1%
- Television 58.2%
Jharkhand 26.9%
- Scooter or motorcycle 26.3%
Jharkhand 16.1%
- Computer or laptop 9.3%
Jharkhand 6.9%
- Car, jeep or van 3.7%
Jharkhand 2.8%
- Use banking services 66.8%
Jharkhand 54.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 12.9%
Jharkhand 21.0%
The home itself
- Own their home 72.0%
Jharkhand 89.3%
- Rent their home 15.4%
Jharkhand 7.7%
- Permanent (pucca) house 65.1%
Jharkhand 38.3%
- House in good condition 48.1%
Jharkhand 43.4%
- Concrete roof 47.0%
Jharkhand 26.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 58.3%
Jharkhand 28.8%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 26.5%
Jharkhand 29.2%
Jharkhand
What the numbers say
- Dhanbad district held 8.1% of Jharkhand's population in 2011, 2nd of 24 districts.
- Literacy is 74.5%, 8.1 points above the Jharkhand average of 66.4%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 83.8% of men but only 64.3% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 909 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 948.
- 58.1% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Jharkhand as a whole (24.1%).
- The population grew 12.0% in 2001–11, slower than Jharkhand's 22.4%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈31.13 lakh, implies growth of about 16% since 2011; it is tied to the official Jharkhand projection.
- Its largest town, Dhanbad, had 11.62 lakh people in 2011, 43.3% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Jharkhand →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Dhanbad, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Dhanbad (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Jharkhand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 21,49,480 | 80.1% | 67.8% |
| Muslim | 4,31,762 | 16.1% | 14.5% |
| Christian | 11,243 | 0.4% | 4.3% |
| Sikh | 9,727 | 0.4% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 331 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 1,268 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 77,182 | 2.9% | 12.8% |
| Religion not stated | 3,494 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Total | 26,84,487 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Dhanbad district in 2026?
What was the population of Dhanbad district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Dhanbad?
Which is the largest town in Dhanbad district?
How many villages and towns are in Dhanbad district?
⤓ Download Jharkhand district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction