District of Jharkhand
Ranchi District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 36.48 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
36,48,000 3.65 million 1 March 2026
Ranchi district's population is estimated at ≈36.48 lakh (36,48,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Jharkhand projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 29,14,253.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Jharkhand. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 10,73,427
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 13.8 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Ranchi urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 11,26,720
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 15 lakh
District
Ranchi district
- Census 2011
- 29,14,253
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 36.48 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 36.48 lakh 36,48,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 29.14 lakh 29,14,253 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 572per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 949 Jharkhand: 948
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 938 Jharkhand: 948
- Literacy rate
- 76.1% Male 84.3% · Female 67.4%
- Urban share
- 43.1% Jharkhand: 24.1%
- Growth 2001–11
- +24.0% Jharkhand: +22.4%
- Area
- 5,097km² Census 2011
- Households
- 5.69 lakh 5.1 people per household
- Villages
- 1,311 Census 2011
- Towns
- 15 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 7,48,050 |
| 1961 | 8,94,921 |
| 1971 | 11,64,661 |
| 1981 | 14,89,303 |
| 1991 | 18,27,718 |
| 2001 | 23,50,245 |
| 2011 | 29,14,253 |
| 2016 * | 31,72,000 |
| 2021 * | 34,18,000 |
| 2026 * | 36,48,000 |
| 2031 * | 38,58,000 |
| 2036 * | 40,41,000 |
* Estimate
How Ranchi's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kanke | 13,17,499 | 45.2% | 924 | 84.9% | 83.5% |
| 2 | Namkum | 1,45,841 | 5.0% | 967 | 73.7% | 19.1% |
| 3 | Tamar I | 1,32,672 | 4.6% | 978 | 62.8% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Mandar | 1,28,585 | 4.4% | 974 | 67.6% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Silli | 1,13,798 | 3.9% | 959 | 73.7% | 11.2% |
| 6 | Bero | 1,13,090 | 3.9% | 973 | 67.5% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Angara | 1,12,759 | 3.9% | 984 | 64.9% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Chanho | 1,07,503 | 3.7% | 980 | 66.8% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Ormanjhi | 94,137 | 3.2% | 944 | 67.5% | 5.5% |
| 10 | Burmu | 89,889 | 3.1% | 969 | 64.5% | 0.0% |
| 11 | Bundu | 82,975 | 2.8% | 963 | 68.6% | 25.4% |
| 12 | Khelari | 78,219 | 2.7% | 929 | 74.8% | 72.0% |
| 13 | Sonahatu | 77,252 | 2.7% | 974 | 66.0% | 0.0% |
| 14 | Ratu | 76,565 | 2.6% | 974 | 73.0% | 29.2% |
| 15 | Nagri | 76,442 | 2.6% | 983 | 71.6% | 14.6% |
| 16 | Lapung | 63,053 | 2.2% | 1013 | 60.3% | 0.0% |
| 17 | Rahe | 53,916 | 1.9% | 972 | 69.2% | 0.0% |
| 18 | Itki | 50,058 | 1.7% | 984 | 73.6% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Ranchi (Census 2011)
- Ranchi 10,73,427
- Churi CT 24,876
- Ratu CT 22,379
- Bundu 21,054
- Khelari CT 20,010
- Kanke CT 17,560
- Tati CT 12,878
- Muri CT 12,744
- Tundiul CT 11,190
- Arsande CT 9,582
How people in Ranchi worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
27.8%
Agricultural labourers
23.4%
Household industry
3.4%
Other work
45.5%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 39.2%.
Age structure of Ranchi
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,39,280 | 1,30,694 |
| 5-9 | 1,64,131 | 1,54,662 |
| 10-14 | 1,73,691 | 1,66,483 |
| 15-19 | 1,59,706 | 1,46,850 |
| 20-24 | 1,31,590 | 1,29,647 |
| 25-29 | 1,23,579 | 1,21,980 |
| 30-34 | 1,06,157 | 1,04,873 |
| 35-39 | 1,03,076 | 99,198 |
| 40-44 | 87,559 | 80,099 |
| 45-49 | 76,824 | 68,152 |
| 50-54 | 57,105 | 51,750 |
| 55-59 | 46,033 | 44,035 |
| 60-64 | 42,054 | 42,152 |
| 65-69 | 28,729 | 27,670 |
| 70-74 | 19,132 | 16,833 |
| 75-79 | 7,973 | 7,652 |
| 80+ | 9,174 | 8,874 |
- Children (0–14)
- 32.3%
- Jharkhand 36.2%
- Working age (15–59)
- 60.4%
- Jharkhand 56.7%
- Older people (60+)
- 7.3%
- Jharkhand 7.2%
- Median age
- 23.9years
- Jharkhand 22.4
- Dependency ratio
- 57.9
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Jharkhand 67.9
Languages spoken in Ranchi
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 64 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 70.0%
- Urdu 8.5%
- Kurukh/Oraon 7.5%
- Santali 4.8%
- Mundari 4.7%
- Bengali 2.5%
- Maithili 0.7%
- Nepali 0.3%
- All other languages 1.0%
Largest mother tongues
- Hindi28.1%
- Sadan/Sadri18.5%
- Nagpuria11.7%
- Urdu8.5%
- Kurukh/Oraon7.5%
- Panch Pargania7.2%
- Mundari4.7%
- Karmali4.6%
Housing and amenities in Ranchi
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 63.0%
Jharkhand 45.9%
- Tap water 18.1%
Jharkhand 12.9%
- Water source within premises 35.8%
Jharkhand 23.2%
- Toilet within premises 40.9%
Jharkhand 22.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 57.1%
Jharkhand 76.9%
- Bathing area within premises 42.5%
Jharkhand 25.5%
- Closed drainage 13.2%
Jharkhand 7.2%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 29.5%
Jharkhand 11.7%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 58.6%
Jharkhand 68.7%
What households own
- Mobile phone 56.6%
Jharkhand 46.1%
- Television 44.4%
Jharkhand 26.9%
- Scooter or motorcycle 25.3%
Jharkhand 16.1%
- Computer or laptop 13.7%
Jharkhand 6.9%
- Car, jeep or van 6.1%
Jharkhand 2.8%
- Use banking services 65.3%
Jharkhand 54.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 12.2%
Jharkhand 21.0%
The home itself
- Own their home 82.9%
Jharkhand 89.3%
- Rent their home 14.3%
Jharkhand 7.7%
- Permanent (pucca) house 47.7%
Jharkhand 38.3%
- House in good condition 51.3%
Jharkhand 43.4%
- Concrete roof 27.1%
Jharkhand 26.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 41.2%
Jharkhand 28.8%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 19.2%
Jharkhand 29.2%
Jharkhand
What the numbers say
- Ranchi district held 8.8% of Jharkhand's population in 2011, 1st of 24 districts.
- Literacy is 76.1%, 9.7 points above the Jharkhand average of 66.4%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 84.3% of men but only 67.4% of women could read and write in 2011.
- 43.1% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Jharkhand as a whole (24.1%).
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈36.48 lakh, implies growth of about 25% since 2011; it is tied to the official Jharkhand projection.
- Its largest town, Ranchi, had 10.73 lakh people in 2011, 36.8% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Jharkhand →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Ranchi, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Ranchi (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Jharkhand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 16,12,239 | 55.3% | 67.8% |
| Muslim | 4,10,759 | 14.1% | 14.5% |
| Christian | 1,93,974 | 6.7% | 4.3% |
| Sikh | 4,826 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 932 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 2,733 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 6,77,445 | 23.2% | 12.8% |
| Religion not stated | 11,345 | 0.4% | 0.2% |
| Total | 29,14,253 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ranchi district in 2026?
What was the population of Ranchi district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Ranchi?
Which is the largest town in Ranchi district?
How many villages and towns are in Ranchi district?
⤓ Download Jharkhand district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction