District of Jharkhand
East Singhbhum District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 27.26 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
27,26,000 2.73 million 1 March 2026
East Singhbhum district's population is estimated at ≈27.26 lakh (27,26,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Jharkhand projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 22,93,919.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Jharkhand. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 6,31,364
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 7.5 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Jamshedpur urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 13,39,438
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 16.5 lakh
District
East Singhbhum district
- Census 2011
- 22,93,919
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 27.26 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 27.26 lakh 27,26,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 22.94 lakh 22,93,919 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 644per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 949 Jharkhand: 948
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 923 Jharkhand: 948
- Literacy rate
- 75.5% Male 83.8% · Female 66.8%
- Urban share
- 55.6% Jharkhand: 24.1%
- Growth 2001–11
- +15.7% Jharkhand: +22.4%
- Area
- 3,562km² Census 2011
- Households
- 4.77 lakh 4.8 people per household
- Villages
- 1,748 Census 2011
- Towns
- 15 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 6,77,881 |
| 1961 | 8,71,595 |
| 1971 | 10,64,361 |
| 1981 | 13,78,949 |
| 1991 | 16,13,088 |
| 2001 | 19,82,988 |
| 2011 | 22,93,919 |
| 2016 * | 24,54,000 |
| 2021 * | 25,98,000 |
| 2026 * | 27,26,000 |
| 2031 * | 28,33,000 |
| 2036 * | 29,16,000 |
* Estimate
How East Singhbhum's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Golmuri-Cum-Jugsalai | 12,60,201 | 54.9% | 926 | 84.4% | 91.9% |
| 2 | Potka | 1,99,612 | 8.7% | 998 | 64.1% | 5.3% |
| 3 | Baharagora | 1,53,051 | 6.7% | 960 | 64.5% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Ghatshila | 1,29,905 | 5.7% | 971 | 70.7% | 31.3% |
| 5 | Chakulia | 1,25,116 | 5.5% | 976 | 66.2% | 13.0% |
| 6 | Musabani | 1,07,084 | 4.7% | 974 | 70.9% | 46.3% |
| 7 | Patamda | 82,876 | 3.6% | 985 | 59.4% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Boram | 69,013 | 3.0% | 964 | 58.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | Dumaria | 62,128 | 2.7% | 1001 | 57.1% | 0.0% |
| 10 | Dhalbhumgarh | 61,932 | 2.7% | 978 | 62.8% | 0.0% |
| 11 | Gurbandha | 43,001 | 1.9% | 981 | 55.0% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in East Singhbhum (Census 2011)
- Jamshedpur 6,77,350
- Mango 2,23,805
- Bagbera CT 78,356
- Jugsalai 49,660
- Ghatshila CT 40,624
- Chhota Gobindpur CT 31,843
- Musabani CT 31,035
- Haludbani CT 25,360
- Sarjamda CT 23,788
- Ghorabandha CT 20,718
How people in East Singhbhum worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
13.4%
Agricultural labourers
25.1%
Household industry
2.6%
Other work
59.0%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 36.5%.
Age structure of East Singhbhum
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 1,06,612 | 98,721 |
| 5-9 | 1,15,575 | 1,07,071 |
| 10-14 | 1,17,772 | 1,08,668 |
| 15-19 | 1,13,552 | 1,00,213 |
| 20-24 | 1,07,205 | 1,08,488 |
| 25-29 | 1,04,263 | 1,04,455 |
| 30-34 | 92,187 | 89,522 |
| 35-39 | 88,307 | 84,855 |
| 40-44 | 77,462 | 71,040 |
| 45-49 | 67,712 | 61,229 |
| 50-54 | 52,468 | 47,904 |
| 55-59 | 41,310 | 38,545 |
| 60-64 | 35,784 | 38,140 |
| 65-69 | 24,940 | 25,287 |
| 70-74 | 16,976 | 16,558 |
| 75-79 | 7,621 | 7,879 |
| 80+ | 6,681 | 8,055 |
- Children (0–14)
- 28.5%
- Jharkhand 36.2%
- Working age (15–59)
- 63.3%
- Jharkhand 56.7%
- Older people (60+)
- 8.2%
- Jharkhand 7.2%
- Median age
- 26.5years
- Jharkhand 22.4
- Dependency ratio
- 50.4
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Jharkhand 67.9
Languages spoken in East Singhbhum
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 49 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Bengali 34.4%
- Hindi 25.7%
- Santali 15.9%
- Urdu 7.3%
- Odia 5.3%
- Ho 2.8%
- Mundari 2.7%
- Punjabi 1.9%
- All other languages 4.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Bengali34.4%
- Hindi16.8%
- Santali15.7%
- Urdu7.3%
- Bhojpuri5.6%
- Odia5.2%
- Ho2.8%
- Mundari2.7%
Housing and amenities in East Singhbhum
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 81.4%
Jharkhand 45.9%
- Tap water 30.0%
Jharkhand 12.9%
- Water source within premises 45.2%
Jharkhand 23.2%
- Toilet within premises 49.9%
Jharkhand 22.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 48.6%
Jharkhand 76.9%
- Bathing area within premises 49.5%
Jharkhand 25.5%
- Closed drainage 24.1%
Jharkhand 7.2%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 34.0%
Jharkhand 11.7%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 47.8%
Jharkhand 68.7%
What households own
- Mobile phone 54.7%
Jharkhand 46.1%
- Television 48.6%
Jharkhand 26.9%
- Scooter or motorcycle 31.4%
Jharkhand 16.1%
- Computer or laptop 13.6%
Jharkhand 6.9%
- Car, jeep or van 6.8%
Jharkhand 2.8%
- Use banking services 65.4%
Jharkhand 54.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 11.4%
Jharkhand 21.0%
The home itself
- Own their home 75.6%
Jharkhand 89.3%
- Rent their home 21.4%
Jharkhand 7.7%
- Permanent (pucca) house 55.1%
Jharkhand 38.3%
- House in good condition 58.7%
Jharkhand 43.4%
- Concrete roof 39.5%
Jharkhand 26.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 51.4%
Jharkhand 28.8%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 33.7%
Jharkhand 29.2%
Jharkhand
What the numbers say
- East Singhbhum district held 7.0% of Jharkhand's population in 2011, 4th of 24 districts.
- Literacy is 75.5%, 9.1 points above the Jharkhand average of 66.4%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 83.8% of men but only 66.8% of women could read and write in 2011.
- 55.6% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Jharkhand as a whole (24.1%).
- The population grew 15.7% in 2001–11, slower than Jharkhand's 22.4%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈27.26 lakh, implies growth of about 19% since 2011; it is tied to the official Jharkhand projection.
- Its largest town, Jamshedpur, had 6.77 lakh people in 2011, 29.5% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Jharkhand →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for East Singhbhum, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in East Singhbhum (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Jharkhand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 15,50,178 | 67.6% | 67.8% |
| Muslim | 2,03,999 | 8.9% | 14.5% |
| Christian | 30,172 | 1.3% | 4.3% |
| Sikh | 38,544 | 1.7% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 892 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 1,670 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 4,65,367 | 20.3% | 12.8% |
| Religion not stated | 3,097 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Total | 22,93,919 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of East Singhbhum district in 2026?
What was the population of East Singhbhum district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of East Singhbhum?
Which is the largest town in East Singhbhum district?
How many villages and towns are in East Singhbhum district?
⤓ Download Jharkhand district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction