GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Jharkhand

Jamtara District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 9.73 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

9,73,000 973,000 1 March 2026

Jamtara district's population is estimated at ≈9.73 lakh (9,73,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Jharkhand projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 7,91,042.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Jharkhand. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Jamtara district

Census 2011
7,91,042
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 9.73 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
75,746

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
7,15,296

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 9.73 lakh 9,73,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
7.91 lakh 7,91,042 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
437per km² 2011
Sex ratio
954 Jharkhand: 948
Child sex ratio (0–6)
954 Jharkhand: 948
Literacy rate
64.6% Male 76.5% · Female 52.2%
Urban share
9.6% Jharkhand: 24.1%
Growth 2001–11
+21.1% Jharkhand: +22.4%
Area
1,811km² Census 2011
Households
1.55 lakh 5.1 people per household
Villages
1,161 Census 2011
Towns
3 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Jamtara: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
11 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19512,90,056
19613,24,745
19713,77,711
19814,35,284
19915,44,874
20016,53,081
20117,91,042
2016 *8,56,000
2021 *9,17,000
2026 *9,73,000
2031 *10,23,000
2036 *10,65,000

* Estimate

How Jamtara's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Jamtara's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Jamtara2,02,47825.6%94472.3%34.5%
2 Narayanpur1,63,96620.7%95355.7%0.0%
3 Nala1,34,78017.0%96064.6%0.0%
4 Karma Tanr Vidyasagar*1,15,26614.6%95658.2%5.1%
5 Fatehpur89,64511.3%96865.7%0.0%
6 Kundhit84,90710.7%95569.0%0.0%

Largest towns in Jamtara (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Jamtara (Census 2011)
  1. Mihijam 40,463
  2. Jamtara 29,415
  3. Karma Tanr CT 5,868

How people in Jamtara worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

32.5%

Agricultural labourers

41.5%

Household industry

3.5%

Other work

22.5%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 41.3%.

Age structure of Jamtara

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Jamtara
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-445,91543,790
5-949,74847,900
10-1447,65844,634
15-1937,34631,970
20-2432,99233,745
25-2933,20031,997
30-3428,71427,886
35-3927,35825,340
40-4422,23520,835
45-4919,68717,834
50-5414,98714,036
55-5912,10013,234
60-6412,93813,566
65-698,5238,372
70-745,2414,964
75-791,9192,057
80+2,4252,448
Children (0–14)
35.5%
Jharkhand 36.2%
Working age (15–59)
56.6%
Jharkhand 56.7%
Older people (60+)
7.9%
Jharkhand 7.2%
Median age
23.4years
Jharkhand 22.4
Dependency ratio
66.9
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Jharkhand 67.9

Languages spoken in Jamtara

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 28 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Jamtara
  1. Hindi 36.0%
  2. Bengali 30.2%
  3. Santali 29.1%
  4. Urdu 3.6%
  5. Munda 0.4%
  6. Malto 0.3%
  7. Maithili 0.1%
  8. Koda/Kora 0.1%
  9. All other languages 0.2%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Bengali30.2%
  2. Santali28.9%
  3. Khortha/Khotta27.9%
  4. Hindi5.9%
  5. Urdu3.6%
  6. Magadhi/Magahi1.3%
  7. Bhojpuri0.6%
  8. Kol0.4%

Housing and amenities in Jamtara

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 32.9%

    Jharkhand 45.9%

  • Tap water 2.2%

    Jharkhand 12.9%

  • Water source within premises 13.7%

    Jharkhand 23.2%

  • Toilet within premises 9.8%

    Jharkhand 22.1%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 89.6%

    Jharkhand 76.9%

  • Bathing area within premises 11.9%

    Jharkhand 25.5%

  • Closed drainage 1.5%

    Jharkhand 7.2%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 3.7%

    Jharkhand 11.7%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 70.9%

    Jharkhand 68.7%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 35.4%

    Jharkhand 46.1%

  • Television 20.8%

    Jharkhand 26.9%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 11.3%

    Jharkhand 16.1%

  • Computer or laptop 3.3%

    Jharkhand 6.9%

  • Car, jeep or van 1.1%

    Jharkhand 2.8%

  • Use banking services 45.5%

    Jharkhand 54.0%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 13.9%

    Jharkhand 21.0%

The home itself

  • Own their home 97.2%

    Jharkhand 89.3%

  • Rent their home 2.1%

    Jharkhand 7.7%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 28.0%

    Jharkhand 38.3%

  • House in good condition 35.5%

    Jharkhand 43.4%

  • Concrete roof 16.2%

    Jharkhand 26.0%

  • Cement or tiled floor 20.2%

    Jharkhand 28.8%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 39.8%

    Jharkhand 29.2%

Jharkhand

What the numbers say

  • Jamtara district held 2.4% of Jharkhand's population in 2011, 19th of 24 districts.
  • Literacy is 64.6%, 1.8 points below the Jharkhand average of 66.4%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 76.5% of men but only 52.2% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • 9.6% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Jharkhand as a whole (24.1%).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈9.73 lakh, implies growth of about 23% since 2011; it is tied to the official Jharkhand projection.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Jamtara, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Jamtara (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Jamtara (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareJharkhand
Hindu 5,50,560 69.6% 67.8%
Muslim 1,64,406 20.8% 14.5%
Christian 4,419 0.6% 4.3%
Sikh 520 0.1% 0.2%
Buddhist 118 0.0% 0.0%
Jain 783 0.1% 0.0%
Other religions and persuasions 68,564 8.7% 12.8%
Religion not stated 1,672 0.2% 0.2%
Total7,91,042100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Jamtara district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈9,73,000 (9.73 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Jamtara's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Jharkhand projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 7,91,042.

What was the population of Jamtara district in Census 2011?

7,91,042: 4,04,830 males and 3,86,212 females, of whom 75,746 lived in towns and 7,15,296 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Jamtara?

Literacy was 64.6% in 2011 (men 76.5%, women 52.2%). The sex ratio was 954 females per 1,000 males, and 954 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Jamtara district?

Mihijam, with 40,463 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Jamtara district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 1,161 Census 2011 villages and 3 towns.

⤓ Download Jharkhand district data (CSV)