District of Jharkhand
Ramgarh District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 11.09 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
11,09,000 1.11 million 1 March 2026
Ramgarh district's population is estimated at ≈11.09 lakh (11,09,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Jharkhand projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 9,49,443.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Jharkhand. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Ramgarh district
- Census 2011
- 9,49,443
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 11.09 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 4,18,955
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 5,30,488
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 11.09 lakh 11,09,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 9.49 lakh 9,49,443 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 708per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 921 Jharkhand: 948
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 927 Jharkhand: 948
- Literacy rate
- 73.2% Male 82.4% · Female 63.1%
- Urban share
- 44.1% Jharkhand: 24.1%
- Growth 2001–11
- +13.1% Jharkhand: +22.4%
- Area
- 1,341km² Census 2011
- Households
- 1.79 lakh 5.3 people per household
- Villages
- 315 Census 2011
- Towns
- 23 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 2,02,533 |
| 1961 | 2,65,261 |
| 1971 | 3,62,188 |
| 1981 | 5,44,330 |
| 1991 | 6,98,081 |
| 2001 | 8,39,482 |
| 2011 | 9,49,443 |
| 2016 * | 10,10,000 |
| 2021 * | 10,63,000 |
| 2026 * | 11,09,000 |
| 2031 * | 11,46,000 |
| 2036 * | 11,74,000 |
* Estimate
How Ramgarh's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mandu | 2,53,032 | 26.7% | 924 | 72.7% | 47.1% |
| 2 | Patratu | 2,47,841 | 26.1% | 914 | 75.0% | 62.5% |
| 3 | Ramgarh | 1,61,821 | 17.0% | 886 | 78.2% | 70.4% |
| 4 | Gola | 1,49,810 | 15.8% | 952 | 65.3% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Chitarpur | 70,701 | 7.4% | 925 | 78.6% | 43.4% |
| 6 | Dulmi | 66,238 | 7.0% | 949 | 67.6% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Ramgarh (Census 2011)
- Ramgarh Cantonment Cantonment 88,781
- Saunda CT 81,915
- Patratu CT 32,899
- Barughutu CT 24,202
- Chitar Pur CT 22,837
- Kuju CT 21,356
- Sirka CT 19,871
- Barkakana CT 18,475
- Kedla CT 16,054
- Ara CT 13,547
How people in Ramgarh worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
29.1%
Agricultural labourers
15.0%
Household industry
2.7%
Other work
53.2%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 32.9%.
Age structure of Ramgarh
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 46,233 | 42,953 |
| 5-9 | 55,670 | 52,358 |
| 10-14 | 61,100 | 58,443 |
| 15-19 | 56,705 | 51,076 |
| 20-24 | 48,026 | 41,762 |
| 25-29 | 42,272 | 38,149 |
| 30-34 | 35,418 | 32,759 |
| 35-39 | 32,789 | 30,673 |
| 40-44 | 27,946 | 25,407 |
| 45-49 | 23,783 | 21,750 |
| 50-54 | 18,607 | 17,313 |
| 55-59 | 15,996 | 13,487 |
| 60-64 | 11,995 | 11,621 |
| 65-69 | 7,722 | 7,809 |
| 70-74 | 5,239 | 4,934 |
| 75-79 | 2,034 | 2,083 |
| 80+ | 2,479 | 2,475 |
- Children (0–14)
- 33.4%
- Jharkhand 36.2%
- Working age (15–59)
- 60.5%
- Jharkhand 56.7%
- Older people (60+)
- 6.2%
- Jharkhand 7.2%
- Median age
- 22.8years
- Jharkhand 22.4
- Dependency ratio
- 58.8
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Jharkhand 67.9
Languages spoken in Ramgarh
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 36 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 83.0%
- Urdu 8.2%
- Santali 4.5%
- Bengali 1.6%
- Maithili 0.7%
- Punjabi 0.6%
- Mundari 0.5%
- Kurukh/Oraon 0.4%
- All other languages 0.6%
Largest mother tongues
- Khortha/Khotta56.6%
- Hindi18.2%
- Urdu8.2%
- Santali3.7%
- Bhojpuri2.9%
- Magadhi/Magahi2.8%
- Bengali1.6%
- Nagpuria1.1%
Housing and amenities in Ramgarh
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 84.2%
Jharkhand 45.9%
- Tap water 25.5%
Jharkhand 12.9%
- Water source within premises 34.1%
Jharkhand 23.2%
- Toilet within premises 32.9%
Jharkhand 22.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 65.8%
Jharkhand 76.9%
- Bathing area within premises 38.0%
Jharkhand 25.5%
- Closed drainage 7.8%
Jharkhand 7.2%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 13.6%
Jharkhand 11.7%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 20.3%
Jharkhand 68.7%
What households own
- Mobile phone 64.1%
Jharkhand 46.1%
- Television 49.4%
Jharkhand 26.9%
- Scooter or motorcycle 24.6%
Jharkhand 16.1%
- Computer or laptop 6.8%
Jharkhand 6.9%
- Car, jeep or van 4.2%
Jharkhand 2.8%
- Use banking services 65.2%
Jharkhand 54.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 13.3%
Jharkhand 21.0%
The home itself
- Own their home 75.2%
Jharkhand 89.3%
- Rent their home 15.9%
Jharkhand 7.7%
- Permanent (pucca) house 63.9%
Jharkhand 38.3%
- House in good condition 50.8%
Jharkhand 43.4%
- Concrete roof 42.7%
Jharkhand 26.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 52.4%
Jharkhand 28.8%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 18.6%
Jharkhand 29.2%
Jharkhand
What the numbers say
- Ramgarh district held 2.9% of Jharkhand's population in 2011, 17th of 24 districts.
- Literacy is 73.2%, 6.8 points above the Jharkhand average of 66.4%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 82.4% of men but only 63.1% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 921 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 948.
- 44.1% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Jharkhand as a whole (24.1%).
- The population grew 13.1% in 2001–11, slower than Jharkhand's 22.4%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈11.09 lakh, implies growth of about 17% since 2011; it is tied to the official Jharkhand projection.
- Its largest town, Ramgarh Cantonment Cantonment, had 88.8 thousand people in 2011, 9.4% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Jharkhand →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Ramgarh, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Ramgarh (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Jharkhand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 7,74,251 | 81.5% | 67.8% |
| Muslim | 1,29,037 | 13.6% | 14.5% |
| Christian | 7,260 | 0.8% | 4.3% |
| Sikh | 5,093 | 0.5% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 69 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 537 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 32,378 | 3.4% | 12.8% |
| Religion not stated | 818 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Total | 9,49,443 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ramgarh district in 2026?
What was the population of Ramgarh district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Ramgarh?
Which is the largest town in Ramgarh district?
How many villages and towns are in Ramgarh district?
⤓ Download Jharkhand district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction