District of Jharkhand
Koderma District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 9.42 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
9,42,000 942,000 1 March 2026
Koderma district's population is estimated at ≈9.42 lakh (9,42,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Jharkhand projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 7,16,259.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Jharkhand. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Koderma district
- Census 2011
- 7,16,259
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 9.42 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 1,41,246
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 5,75,013
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 9.42 lakh 9,42,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 7.16 lakh 7,16,259 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 282per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 950 Jharkhand: 948
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 949 Jharkhand: 948
- Literacy rate
- 66.8% Male 79.8% · Female 53.2%
- Urban share
- 19.7% Jharkhand: 24.1%
- Growth 2001–11
- +32.4% Jharkhand: +22.4%
- Area
- 2,540km² Census 2011
- Households
- 1.16 lakh 6.2 people per household
- Villages
- 699 Census 2011
- Towns
- 5 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 1,82,045 |
| 1961 | 2,15,252 |
| 1971 | 2,68,836 |
| 1981 | 3,27,035 |
| 1991 | 4,19,624 |
| 2001 | 5,40,901 |
| 2011 | 7,16,259 |
| 2016 * | 7,92,000 |
| 2021 * | 8,68,000 |
| 2026 * | 9,42,000 |
| 2031 * | 10,13,000 |
| 2036 * | 10,78,000 |
* Estimate
How Koderma's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kodarma | 2,05,740 | 28.7% | 933 | 74.0% | 61.0% |
| 2 | Jainagar | 1,31,279 | 18.3% | 939 | 67.5% | 0.0% |
| 3 | Domchanch | 1,25,387 | 17.5% | 957 | 63.5% | 12.6% |
| 4 | Markacho | 94,419 | 13.2% | 1015 | 64.2% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Chandwara | 84,914 | 11.9% | 932 | 63.7% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Satgawan | 74,520 | 10.4% | 952 | 57.8% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Koderma (Census 2011)
- Jhumri Tilaiya 87,867
- Kodarma 24,633
- Domchanch CT 15,809
- Bekobar CT 7,184
- Karma CT 5,753
How people in Koderma worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
32.3%
Agricultural labourers
25.0%
Household industry
3.1%
Other work
39.7%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 35.9%.
Age structure of Koderma
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 46,146 | 43,985 |
| 5-9 | 50,425 | 48,020 |
| 10-14 | 47,540 | 43,985 |
| 15-19 | 37,668 | 30,113 |
| 20-24 | 30,338 | 29,222 |
| 25-29 | 27,005 | 27,651 |
| 30-34 | 24,157 | 24,176 |
| 35-39 | 21,807 | 21,360 |
| 40-44 | 18,735 | 17,482 |
| 45-49 | 15,863 | 15,023 |
| 50-54 | 12,741 | 11,250 |
| 55-59 | 9,360 | 10,307 |
| 60-64 | 9,721 | 9,817 |
| 65-69 | 6,511 | 6,874 |
| 70-74 | 4,933 | 4,981 |
| 75-79 | 1,883 | 2,137 |
| 80+ | 2,260 | 2,534 |
- Children (0–14)
- 39.1%
- Jharkhand 36.2%
- Working age (15–59)
- 53.7%
- Jharkhand 56.7%
- Older people (60+)
- 7.2%
- Jharkhand 7.2%
- Median age
- 20.8years
- Jharkhand 22.4
- Dependency ratio
- 77.3
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Jharkhand 67.9
Languages spoken in Koderma
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 24 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 94.2%
- Urdu 4.7%
- Santali 0.5%
- Bengali 0.2%
- Punjabi 0.1%
- Mundari 0.1%
- Others 0.1%
- Maithili 0.1%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Khortha/Khotta49.7%
- Hindi43.5%
- Urdu4.7%
- Magadhi/Magahi0.7%
- Santali0.5%
- Bhojpuri0.2%
- Bengali0.2%
- Punjabi0.1%
Housing and amenities in Koderma
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 54.6%
Jharkhand 45.9%
- Tap water 5.1%
Jharkhand 12.9%
- Water source within premises 23.2%
Jharkhand 23.2%
- Toilet within premises 16.5%
Jharkhand 22.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 82.7%
Jharkhand 76.9%
- Bathing area within premises 24.5%
Jharkhand 25.5%
- Closed drainage 4.8%
Jharkhand 7.2%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 10.4%
Jharkhand 11.7%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 82.9%
Jharkhand 68.7%
What households own
- Mobile phone 67.3%
Jharkhand 46.1%
- Television 24.8%
Jharkhand 26.9%
- Scooter or motorcycle 15.1%
Jharkhand 16.1%
- Computer or laptop 6.3%
Jharkhand 6.9%
- Car, jeep or van 2.2%
Jharkhand 2.8%
- Use banking services 63.9%
Jharkhand 54.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 17.8%
Jharkhand 21.0%
The home itself
- Own their home 95.2%
Jharkhand 89.3%
- Rent their home 3.6%
Jharkhand 7.7%
- Permanent (pucca) house 51.4%
Jharkhand 38.3%
- House in good condition 44.9%
Jharkhand 43.4%
- Concrete roof 45.6%
Jharkhand 26.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 33.8%
Jharkhand 28.8%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 19.5%
Jharkhand 29.2%
Jharkhand
What the numbers say
- Koderma district held 2.2% of Jharkhand's population in 2011, 21st of 24 districts.
- Literacy is 66.8%, 0.4 points above the Jharkhand average of 66.4%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 79.8% of men but only 53.2% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The population grew 32.4% in 2001–11, faster than Jharkhand's 22.4%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈9.42 lakh, implies growth of about 32% since 2011; it is tied to the official Jharkhand projection.
- Its largest town, Jhumri Tilaiya, had 87.9 thousand people in 2011, 12.3% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Jharkhand →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Koderma, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Koderma (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Jharkhand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 6,05,138 | 84.5% | 67.8% |
| Muslim | 1,07,018 | 14.9% | 14.5% |
| Christian | 1,221 | 0.2% | 4.3% |
| Sikh | 944 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 32 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 980 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 269 | 0.0% | 12.8% |
| Religion not stated | 657 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Total | 7,16,259 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Koderma district in 2026?
What was the population of Koderma district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Koderma?
Which is the largest town in Koderma district?
How many villages and towns are in Koderma district?
⤓ Download Jharkhand district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction