GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Jharkhand

Khunti District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 6.59 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

6,59,000 659,000 1 March 2026

Khunti district's population is estimated at ≈6.59 lakh (6,59,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Jharkhand projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 5,31,885.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Jharkhand. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Khunti district

Census 2011
5,31,885
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 6.59 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
44,982

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
4,86,903

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 6.59 lakh 6,59,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
5.32 lakh 5,31,885 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
210per km² 2011
Sex ratio
997 Jharkhand: 948
Child sex ratio (0–6)
964 Jharkhand: 948
Literacy rate
63.9% Male 74.1% · Female 53.7%
Urban share
8.5% Jharkhand: 24.1%
Growth 2001–11
+22.3% Jharkhand: +22.4%
Area
2,535km² Census 2011
Households
1.04 lakh 5.1 people per household
Villages
756 Census 2011
Towns
2 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Khunti: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
7.3 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19512,43,744
19612,70,551
19713,09,590
19813,34,112
19913,86,330
20014,34,819
20115,31,885
2016 *5,77,000
2021 *6,20,000
2026 *6,59,000
2031 *6,95,000
2036 *7,25,000

* Estimate

How Khunti's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Khunti's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Khunti1,24,38823.4%99365.9%29.3%
2 Karra1,09,08220.5%99762.0%0.0%
3 Torpa92,99117.5%101071.2%9.2%
4 Murhu85,48616.1%99163.4%0.0%
5 Erki(Tamar II)80,58915.2%99154.2%0.0%
6 Rania39,3497.4%100465.8%0.0%

Largest towns in Khunti (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Khunti (Census 2011)
  1. Khunti 36,390
  2. Torpa CT 8,592

How people in Khunti worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

64.0%

Agricultural labourers

19.0%

Household industry

3.6%

Other work

13.5%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 48.9%.

Age structure of Khunti

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Khunti
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-429,63728,658
5-933,61632,279
10-1433,48632,648
15-1926,72025,850
20-2421,41822,540
25-2920,16320,137
30-3416,70117,647
35-3917,12817,375
40-4414,89214,765
45-4913,95113,190
50-5410,60410,073
55-598,4628,854
60-648,2219,415
65-695,4565,842
70-743,2503,482
75-791,2661,326
80+1,1821,303
Children (0–14)
35.8%
Jharkhand 36.2%
Working age (15–59)
56.5%
Jharkhand 56.7%
Older people (60+)
7.7%
Jharkhand 7.2%
Median age
22.6years
Jharkhand 22.4
Dependency ratio
67.1
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Jharkhand 67.9

Languages spoken in Khunti

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 36 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Khunti
  1. Mundari 61.7%
  2. Hindi 36.0%
  3. Urdu 0.9%
  4. Kurukh/Oraon 0.5%
  5. Bengali 0.3%
  6. Odia 0.2%
  7. Santali 0.2%
  8. Korwa 0.1%
  9. All other languages 0.2%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Mundari61.7%
  2. Sadan/Sadri17.4%
  3. Nagpuria9.4%
  4. Hindi5.8%
  5. Panch Pargania2.9%
  6. Urdu0.9%
  7. Kurukh/Oraon0.5%
  8. Bengali0.3%

Housing and amenities in Khunti

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 28.4%

    Jharkhand 45.9%

  • Tap water 3.7%

    Jharkhand 12.9%

  • Water source within premises 8.8%

    Jharkhand 23.2%

  • Toilet within premises 8.4%

    Jharkhand 22.1%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 90.8%

    Jharkhand 76.9%

  • Bathing area within premises 9.8%

    Jharkhand 25.5%

  • Closed drainage 0.8%

    Jharkhand 7.2%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 3.7%

    Jharkhand 11.7%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 95.3%

    Jharkhand 68.7%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 25.2%

    Jharkhand 46.1%

  • Television 11.0%

    Jharkhand 26.9%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 7.6%

    Jharkhand 16.1%

  • Computer or laptop 4.6%

    Jharkhand 6.9%

  • Car, jeep or van 1.0%

    Jharkhand 2.8%

  • Use banking services 44.0%

    Jharkhand 54.0%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 21.6%

    Jharkhand 21.0%

The home itself

  • Own their home 94.6%

    Jharkhand 89.3%

  • Rent their home 4.4%

    Jharkhand 7.7%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 15.8%

    Jharkhand 38.3%

  • House in good condition 40.6%

    Jharkhand 43.4%

  • Concrete roof 7.7%

    Jharkhand 26.0%

  • Cement or tiled floor 10.1%

    Jharkhand 28.8%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 30.9%

    Jharkhand 29.2%

Jharkhand

What the numbers say

  • Khunti district held 1.6% of Jharkhand's population in 2011, 23rd of 24 districts.
  • Literacy is 63.9%, 2.5 points below the Jharkhand average of 66.4%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 74.1% of men but only 53.7% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The sex ratio of 997 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 948.
  • 8.5% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Jharkhand as a whole (24.1%).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈6.59 lakh, implies growth of about 24% since 2011; it is tied to the official Jharkhand projection.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Khunti, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Khunti (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Khunti (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareJharkhand
Hindu 1,38,863 26.1% 67.8%
Muslim 13,122 2.5% 14.5%
Christian 1,36,438 25.7% 4.3%
Sikh 69 0.0% 0.2%
Buddhist 245 0.0% 0.0%
Jain 148 0.0% 0.0%
Other religions and persuasions 2,41,292 45.4% 12.8%
Religion not stated 1,708 0.3% 0.2%
Total5,31,885100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Khunti district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈6,59,000 (6.59 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Khunti's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Jharkhand projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 5,31,885.

What was the population of Khunti district in Census 2011?

5,31,885: 2,66,335 males and 2,65,550 females, of whom 44,982 lived in towns and 4,86,903 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Khunti?

Literacy was 63.9% in 2011 (men 74.1%, women 53.7%). The sex ratio was 997 females per 1,000 males, and 964 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Khunti district?

Khunti, with 36,390 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Khunti district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 756 Census 2011 villages and 2 towns.

⤓ Download Jharkhand district data (CSV)