District of Jharkhand
Lohardaga District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 5.87 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
5,87,000 587,000 1 March 2026
Lohardaga district's population is estimated at ≈5.87 lakh (5,87,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Jharkhand projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 4,61,790.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Jharkhand. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Lohardaga district
- Census 2011
- 4,61,790
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 5.87 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 57,411
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 4,04,379
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 5.87 lakh 5,87,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 4.62 lakh 4,61,790 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 307per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 985 Jharkhand: 948
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 970 Jharkhand: 948
- Literacy rate
- 67.6% Male 77.4% · Female 57.7%
- Urban share
- 12.4% Jharkhand: 24.1%
- Growth 2001–11
- +26.7% Jharkhand: +22.4%
- Area
- 1,502km² Census 2011
- Households
- 88.6 thousand 5.2 people per household
- Villages
- 353 Census 2011
- Towns
- 1 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 1,50,184 |
| 1961 | 1,72,363 |
| 1971 | 2,01,422 |
| 1981 | 2,29,786 |
| 1991 | 2,88,886 |
| 2001 | 3,64,521 |
| 2011 | 4,61,790 |
| 2016 * | 5,05,000 |
| 2021 * | 5,47,000 |
| 2026 * | 5,87,000 |
| 2031 * | 6,25,000 |
| 2036 * | 6,58,000 |
* Estimate
How Lohardaga's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lohardaga | 1,26,009 | 27.3% | 973 | 75.9% | 45.6% |
| 2 | Kuru | 84,827 | 18.4% | 997 | 67.4% | 0.0% |
| 3 | Senha | 69,768 | 15.1% | 976 | 66.1% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Bhandra | 57,303 | 12.4% | 993 | 63.3% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Kisko | 54,959 | 11.9% | 985 | 64.5% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Kairo | 37,867 | 8.2% | 1017 | 64.4% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Peshrar | 31,057 | 6.7% | 970 | 54.3% | 0.0% |
How people in Lohardaga worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
45.1%
Agricultural labourers
36.5%
Household industry
2.0%
Other work
16.4%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 47.9%.
Age structure of Lohardaga
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 25,804 | 25,209 |
| 5-9 | 32,519 | 31,025 |
| 10-14 | 33,223 | 32,339 |
| 15-19 | 25,585 | 23,977 |
| 20-24 | 18,306 | 18,493 |
| 25-29 | 16,113 | 16,251 |
| 30-34 | 13,871 | 14,624 |
| 35-39 | 13,382 | 13,700 |
| 40-44 | 11,847 | 11,876 |
| 45-49 | 10,861 | 10,179 |
| 50-54 | 8,017 | 7,789 |
| 55-59 | 6,634 | 6,867 |
| 60-64 | 6,567 | 7,093 |
| 65-69 | 4,508 | 4,659 |
| 70-74 | 2,825 | 2,744 |
| 75-79 | 1,131 | 1,103 |
| 80+ | 1,239 | 1,068 |
- Children (0–14)
- 39.0%
- Jharkhand 36.2%
- Working age (15–59)
- 53.8%
- Jharkhand 56.7%
- Older people (60+)
- 7.1%
- Jharkhand 7.2%
- Median age
- 20.1years
- Jharkhand 22.4
- Dependency ratio
- 76.1
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Jharkhand 67.9
Languages spoken in Lohardaga
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 30 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 46.0%
- Kurukh/Oraon 39.0%
- Urdu 13.9%
- Mundari 0.6%
- Bengali 0.1%
- Others 0.1%
- Munda 0.1%
- Odia 0.1%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Kurukh/Oraon39.0%
- Sadan/Sadri24.0%
- Urdu13.9%
- Hindi12.5%
- Nagpuria9.1%
- Mundari0.6%
- Bengali0.1%
- Khortha/Khotta0.1%
Housing and amenities in Lohardaga
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 31.5%
Jharkhand 45.9%
- Tap water 3.0%
Jharkhand 12.9%
- Water source within premises 11.6%
Jharkhand 23.2%
- Toilet within premises 14.9%
Jharkhand 22.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 84.5%
Jharkhand 76.9%
- Bathing area within premises 17.9%
Jharkhand 25.5%
- Closed drainage 2.6%
Jharkhand 7.2%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 8.8%
Jharkhand 11.7%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 88.8%
Jharkhand 68.7%
What households own
- Mobile phone 34.8%
Jharkhand 46.1%
- Television 13.7%
Jharkhand 26.9%
- Scooter or motorcycle 11.0%
Jharkhand 16.1%
- Computer or laptop 3.3%
Jharkhand 6.9%
- Car, jeep or van 1.2%
Jharkhand 2.8%
- Use banking services 57.6%
Jharkhand 54.0%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 17.0%
Jharkhand 21.0%
The home itself
- Own their home 95.5%
Jharkhand 89.3%
- Rent their home 3.2%
Jharkhand 7.7%
- Permanent (pucca) house 16.8%
Jharkhand 38.3%
- House in good condition 37.7%
Jharkhand 43.4%
- Concrete roof 8.0%
Jharkhand 26.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 13.7%
Jharkhand 28.8%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 15.3%
Jharkhand 29.2%
Jharkhand
What the numbers say
- Lohardaga district held 1.4% of Jharkhand's population in 2011, 24th of 24 districts.
- Literacy is 67.6%, 1.2 points above the Jharkhand average of 66.4%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 77.4% of men but only 57.7% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 985 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 948.
- 12.4% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Jharkhand as a whole (24.1%).
- The population grew 26.7% in 2001–11, faster than Jharkhand's 22.4%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈5.87 lakh, implies growth of about 27% since 2011; it is tied to the official Jharkhand projection.
- Its largest town, Lohardaga, had 57.4 thousand people in 2011, 12.4% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Jharkhand →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Lohardaga, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Lohardaga (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Jharkhand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 1,12,378 | 24.3% | 67.8% |
| Muslim | 95,012 | 20.6% | 14.5% |
| Christian | 16,770 | 3.6% | 4.3% |
| Sikh | 51 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 33 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 15 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 2,35,987 | 51.1% | 12.8% |
| Religion not stated | 1,544 | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Total | 4,61,790 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lohardaga district in 2026?
What was the population of Lohardaga district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Lohardaga?
Which is the largest town in Lohardaga district?
How many villages and towns are in Lohardaga district?
⤓ Download Jharkhand district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction