District of Kerala
Kasaragod District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 14.52 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
14,52,000 1.45 million 1 March 2026
Kasaragod district's population is estimated at ≈14.52 lakh (14,52,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Kerala projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 13,07,375.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Kerala. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Kasaragod district
- Census 2011
- 13,07,375
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 14.52 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 5,09,047
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 7,98,328
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 14.52 lakh 14,52,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 13.07 lakh 13,07,375 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 657per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 1080 Kerala: 1084
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 961 Kerala: 964
- Literacy rate
- 90.1% Male 94.1% · Female 86.5%
- Urban share
- 38.9% Kerala: 47.7%
- Growth 2001–11
- +8.6% Kerala: +4.9%
- Area
- 1,989km² Census 2011
- Households
- 2.73 lakh 4.8 people per household
- Villages
- 93 Census 2011
- Towns
- 27 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 4,11,031 |
| 1961 | 5,12,146 |
| 1971 | 6,83,020 |
| 1981 | 8,72,741 |
| 1991 | 10,71,508 |
| 2001 | 12,04,078 |
| 2011 | 13,07,375 |
| 2016 * | 13,65,000 |
| 2021 * | 14,12,000 |
| 2026 * | 14,52,000 |
| 2031 * | 14,84,000 |
| 2036 * | 15,06,000 |
* Estimate
How Kasaragod's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kasaragod | 6,81,734 | 52.1% | 1049 | 89.4% | 34.5% |
| 2 | Hosdurg | 6,25,641 | 47.9% | 1115 | 90.8% | 43.8% |
Largest towns in Kasaragod (Census 2011)
- Kanhangad 1,25,564
- Kasaragod 54,172
- Ajanur CT 33,079
- Kudlu CT 26,235
- South Thrikkaripur CT 22,991
- North Thrikkaripur CT 18,210
- Koipady CT 18,121
- Chengala CT 15,588
- Perole CT 14,965
- Pallikkara CT 14,334
How people in Kasaragod worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
5.1%
Agricultural labourers
8.4%
Household industry
5.3%
Other work
81.2%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 35.4%.
Age structure of Kasaragod
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 56,396 | 54,322 |
| 5-9 | 56,329 | 53,778 |
| 10-14 | 62,341 | 59,530 |
| 15-19 | 57,765 | 56,708 |
| 20-24 | 55,642 | 61,994 |
| 25-29 | 51,448 | 62,510 |
| 30-34 | 46,516 | 55,608 |
| 35-39 | 45,539 | 54,313 |
| 40-44 | 39,985 | 45,222 |
| 45-49 | 39,615 | 43,085 |
| 50-54 | 31,483 | 32,733 |
| 55-59 | 27,166 | 27,779 |
| 60-64 | 21,606 | 22,730 |
| 65-69 | 14,340 | 18,124 |
| 70-74 | 9,802 | 12,360 |
| 75-79 | 5,958 | 8,096 |
| 80+ | 5,745 | 9,053 |
- Children (0–14)
- 26.2%
- Kerala 23.5%
- Working age (15–59)
- 64.0%
- Kerala 64.0%
- Older people (60+)
- 9.8%
- Kerala 12.6%
- Median age
- 28.4years
- Kerala 32.0
- Dependency ratio
- 48.5
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Kerala 46.6
Languages spoken in Kasaragod
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 28 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Malayalam 82.7%
- Tulu 8.8%
- Kannada 4.2%
- Marathi 1.8%
- Konkani 1.3%
- Urdu 0.5%
- Tamil 0.3%
- Hindi 0.2%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Malayalam82.7%
- Tulu8.8%
- Kannada4.1%
- Marathi1.8%
- Konkani1.3%
- Urdu0.5%
- Tamil0.3%
- Hindi0.2%
Housing and amenities in Kasaragod
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 88.8%
Kerala 94.4%
- Tap water 13.7%
Kerala 29.3%
- Water source within premises 73.0%
Kerala 77.7%
- Toilet within premises 91.8%
Kerala 95.2%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 7.1%
Kerala 3.8%
- Bathing area within premises 88.4%
Kerala 85.8%
- Closed drainage 14.3%
Kerala 25.3%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 27.7%
Kerala 35.9%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 71.0%
Kerala 62.8%
What households own
- Mobile phone 77.2%
Kerala 78.1%
- Television 67.1%
Kerala 76.8%
- Scooter or motorcycle 12.8%
Kerala 24.1%
- Computer or laptop 12.2%
Kerala 15.8%
- Car, jeep or van 7.3%
Kerala 10.2%
- Use banking services 82.5%
Kerala 74.3%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 6.2%
Kerala 4.8%
The home itself
- Own their home 89.8%
Kerala 90.7%
- Rent their home 8.4%
Kerala 7.3%
- Permanent (pucca) house 87.3%
Kerala 83.6%
- House in good condition 67.4%
Kerala 66.3%
- Concrete roof 48.0%
Kerala 48.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 80.0%
Kerala 84.3%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 11.0%
Kerala 8.4%
Kerala
What the numbers say
- Kasaragod district held 3.9% of Kerala's population in 2011, 11th of 14 districts.
- Literacy is 90.1%, 3.9 points below the Kerala average of 94.0%.
- 38.9% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Kerala as a whole (47.7%).
- The population grew 8.6% in 2001–11, faster than Kerala's 4.9%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈14.52 lakh, implies growth of about 11% since 2011; it is tied to the official Kerala projection.
- Its largest town, Kanhangad, had 1.26 lakh people in 2011, 9.6% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Kerala →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 July 2026 – 30 July 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Kasaragod, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Kasaragod (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Kerala |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 7,29,987 | 55.8% | 54.7% |
| Muslim | 4,86,913 | 37.2% | 26.6% |
| Christian | 87,454 | 6.7% | 18.4% |
| Sikh | 151 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 362 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 130 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 152 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 2,226 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Total | 13,07,375 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kasaragod district in 2026?
What was the population of Kasaragod district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Kasaragod?
Which is the largest town in Kasaragod district?
How many villages and towns are in Kasaragod district?
⤓ Download Kerala district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction