District of Kerala
Pathanamthitta District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 12.23 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
12,23,000 1.22 million 1 March 2026
Pathanamthitta district's population is estimated at ≈12.23 lakh (12,23,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Kerala projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 11,97,412.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Kerala. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Pathanamthitta district
- Census 2011
- 11,97,412
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 12.23 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 1,31,613
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 10,65,799
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 12.23 lakh 12,23,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 11.97 lakh 11,97,412 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 452per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 1132 Kerala: 1084
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 976 Kerala: 964
- Literacy rate
- 96.6% Male 97.4% · Female 95.8%
- Urban share
- 11.0% Kerala: 47.7%
- Growth 2001–11
- −3.0% Kerala: +4.9%
- Area
- 2,652km² Census 2011
- Households
- 3.23 lakh 3.7 people per household
- Villages
- 64 Census 2011
- Towns
- 4 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 7,19,272 |
| 1961 | 8,88,272 |
| 1971 | 10,28,208 |
| 1981 | 11,25,345 |
| 1991 | 11,88,332 |
| 2001 | 12,34,016 |
| 2011 | 11,97,412 |
| 2016 * | 12,15,000 |
| 2021 * | 12,23,000 |
| 2026 * | 12,23,000 |
| 2031 * | 12,15,000 |
| 2036 * | 11,99,000 |
* Estimate
How Pathanamthitta's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kozhenchery | 3,38,560 | 28.3% | 1146 | 96.4% | 14.6% |
| 2 | Adoor | 3,02,936 | 25.3% | 1145 | 95.4% | 9.6% |
| 3 | Thiruvalla | 2,23,503 | 18.7% | 1145 | 97.5% | 23.7% |
| 4 | Ranni | 1,98,194 | 16.6% | 1091 | 96.8% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Mallappally | 1,34,219 | 11.2% | 1105 | 97.5% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Pathanamthitta (Census 2011)
- Thiruvalla 52,883
- Pathanamthitta 37,538
- Adoor 29,171
- Kozhenchery CT 12,021
How people in Pathanamthitta worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
10.5%
Agricultural labourers
14.1%
Household industry
2.8%
Other work
72.5%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 32.8%.
Age structure of Pathanamthitta
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 34,022 | 33,272 |
| 5-9 | 38,863 | 37,198 |
| 10-14 | 45,295 | 44,020 |
| 15-19 | 43,388 | 41,121 |
| 20-24 | 41,860 | 40,910 |
| 25-29 | 36,071 | 43,187 |
| 30-34 | 34,401 | 43,879 |
| 35-39 | 37,466 | 50,009 |
| 40-44 | 38,251 | 49,832 |
| 45-49 | 41,026 | 51,297 |
| 50-54 | 36,511 | 42,915 |
| 55-59 | 37,255 | 40,823 |
| 60-64 | 31,189 | 33,544 |
| 65-69 | 22,448 | 26,060 |
| 70-74 | 17,014 | 20,312 |
| 75-79 | 12,294 | 16,145 |
| 80+ | 13,761 | 20,616 |
- Children (0–14)
- 19.4%
- Kerala 23.5%
- Working age (15–59)
- 62.7%
- Kerala 64.0%
- Older people (60+)
- 17.8%
- Kerala 12.6%
- Median age
- 37.3years
- Kerala 32.0
- Dependency ratio
- 46.8
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Kerala 46.6
Languages spoken in Pathanamthitta
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 31 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Malayalam 99.1%
- Tamil 0.6%
- Bengali 0.1%
- Hindi 0.1%
- Konkani 0.0%
- Telugu 0.0%
- Marathi 0.0%
- English 0.0%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Malayalam99.1%
- Tamil0.6%
- Bengali0.1%
- Hindi0.0%
- Konkani0.0%
- Telugu0.0%
- Marathi0.0%
- English0.0%
Housing and amenities in Pathanamthitta
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 94.5%
Kerala 94.4%
- Tap water 19.1%
Kerala 29.3%
- Water source within premises 79.7%
Kerala 77.7%
- Toilet within premises 93.9%
Kerala 95.2%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 4.8%
Kerala 3.8%
- Bathing area within premises 80.2%
Kerala 85.8%
- Closed drainage 26.9%
Kerala 25.3%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 40.3%
Kerala 35.9%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 58.7%
Kerala 62.8%
What households own
- Mobile phone 76.9%
Kerala 78.1%
- Television 80.0%
Kerala 76.8%
- Scooter or motorcycle 25.2%
Kerala 24.1%
- Computer or laptop 15.5%
Kerala 15.8%
- Car, jeep or van 13.6%
Kerala 10.2%
- Use banking services 77.9%
Kerala 74.3%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 4.3%
Kerala 4.8%
The home itself
- Own their home 92.9%
Kerala 90.7%
- Rent their home 5.3%
Kerala 7.3%
- Permanent (pucca) house 82.7%
Kerala 83.6%
- House in good condition 65.8%
Kerala 66.3%
- Concrete roof 41.9%
Kerala 48.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 90.4%
Kerala 84.3%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 7.6%
Kerala 8.4%
Kerala
What the numbers say
- Pathanamthitta district held 3.6% of Kerala's population in 2011, 12th of 14 districts.
- Literacy is 96.6%, 2.5 points above the Kerala average of 94.0%.
- The sex ratio of 1132 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 1084.
- 11.0% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Kerala as a whole (47.7%).
- The population grew -3.0% in 2001–11, slower than Kerala's 4.9%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈12.23 lakh, implies growth of about 2% since 2011; it is tied to the official Kerala projection.
- Its largest town, Thiruvalla, had 52.9 thousand people in 2011, 4.4% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Kerala →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 July 2026 – 30 July 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Pathanamthitta, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Pathanamthitta (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Kerala |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 6,81,666 | 56.9% | 54.7% |
| Muslim | 55,074 | 4.6% | 26.6% |
| Christian | 4,56,404 | 38.1% | 18.4% |
| Sikh | 153 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Buddhist | 150 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jain | 44 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 262 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 3,659 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Total | 11,97,412 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pathanamthitta district in 2026?
What was the population of Pathanamthitta district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Pathanamthitta?
Which is the largest town in Pathanamthitta district?
How many villages and towns are in Pathanamthitta district?
⤓ Download Kerala district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction