District of Madhya Pradesh
Barwani District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 17.86 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
17,86,000 1.79 million 1 March 2026
Barwani district's population is estimated at ≈17.86 lakh (17,86,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Madhya Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 13,85,881.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Madhya Pradesh. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Barwani district
- Census 2011
- 13,85,881
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 17.86 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 2,04,069
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 11,81,812
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 17.86 lakh 17,86,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 13.86 lakh 13,85,881 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 255per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 982 Madhya Pradesh: 931
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 948 Madhya Pradesh: 918
- Literacy rate
- 49.1% Male 55.7% · Female 42.4%
- Urban share
- 14.7% Madhya Pradesh: 27.6%
- Growth 2001–11
- +27.6% Madhya Pradesh: +20.4%
- Area
- 5,427km² Census 2011
- Households
- 2.43 lakh 5.7 people per household
- Villages
- 716 Census 2011
- Towns
- 8 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 3,26,990 |
| 1961 | 4,07,325 |
| 1971 | 5,17,468 |
| 1981 | 6,61,208 |
| 1991 | 8,35,625 |
| 2001 | 10,86,366 |
| 2011 | 13,85,881 |
| 2016 * | 15,25,000 |
| 2021 * | 16,59,000 |
| 2026 * | 17,86,000 |
| 2031 * | 18,99,000 |
| 2036 * | 20,02,000 |
* Estimate
How Barwani's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sendhwa | 2,31,318 | 16.7% | 977 | 46.6% | 24.4% |
| 2 | Rajpur | 2,13,216 | 15.4% | 980 | 53.8% | 14.6% |
| 3 | Barwani | 2,11,061 | 15.2% | 974 | 56.4% | 26.3% |
| 4 | Pati | 1,62,432 | 11.7% | 986 | 26.3% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Pansemal | 1,57,975 | 11.4% | 986 | 57.4% | 17.7% |
| 6 | Varla | 1,28,721 | 9.3% | 997 | 34.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | Niwali | 1,12,639 | 8.1% | 1008 | 44.4% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Anjad | 89,465 | 6.5% | 975 | 62.3% | 29.4% |
| 9 | Thikri | 79,054 | 5.7% | 951 | 64.4% | 8.6% |
Largest towns in Barwani (Census 2011)
- Sendhwa 56,485
- Barwani 55,504
- Anjad 26,289
- Rajpur 20,947
- Khetia 15,744
- Pansemal 12,166
- Palsud 10,113
- Pipri CT 6,821
How people in Barwani worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
44.0%
Agricultural labourers
40.9%
Household industry
1.1%
Other work
14.0%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 47.2%.
Age structure of Barwani
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 94,771 | 90,494 |
| 5-9 | 1,00,405 | 96,851 |
| 10-14 | 93,089 | 92,213 |
| 15-19 | 67,935 | 67,478 |
| 20-24 | 60,228 | 58,580 |
| 25-29 | 51,265 | 50,356 |
| 30-34 | 46,583 | 45,613 |
| 35-39 | 41,656 | 40,556 |
| 40-44 | 36,768 | 33,993 |
| 45-49 | 29,200 | 28,464 |
| 50-54 | 23,194 | 20,501 |
| 55-59 | 15,932 | 17,398 |
| 60-64 | 15,087 | 15,451 |
| 65-69 | 9,337 | 11,308 |
| 70-74 | 7,025 | 7,903 |
| 75-79 | 2,788 | 3,826 |
| 80+ | 3,669 | 5,175 |
- Children (0–14)
- 41.0%
- Madhya Pradesh 33.5%
- Working age (15–59)
- 53.1%
- Madhya Pradesh 58.6%
- Older people (60+)
- 5.9%
- Madhya Pradesh 7.9%
- Median age
- 19.6years
- Madhya Pradesh 23.4
- Dependency ratio
- 80.8
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Madhya Pradesh 63.0
Languages spoken in Barwani
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 40 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Bhili/Bhilodi 58.5%
- Hindi 35.4%
- Khandeshi 2.1%
- Gujarati 1.3%
- Marathi 1.3%
- Urdu 0.6%
- Others 0.4%
- Korku 0.1%
- All other languages 0.3%
Largest mother tongues
- Barel49.6%
- Nimadi23.8%
- Hindi9.7%
- Bhilali4.9%
- Bhili/Bhilodi3.8%
- Ahirani1.7%
- Gujarati1.3%
- Banjari1.0%
Housing and amenities in Barwani
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 74.5%
Madhya Pradesh 67.3%
- Tap water 28.8%
Madhya Pradesh 23.6%
- Water source within premises 19.8%
Madhya Pradesh 24.1%
- Toilet within premises 18.9%
Madhya Pradesh 29.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 79.7%
Madhya Pradesh 69.7%
- Bathing area within premises 39.2%
Madhya Pradesh 47.5%
- Closed drainage 4.7%
Madhya Pradesh 10.0%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 12.4%
Madhya Pradesh 18.4%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 86.3%
Madhya Pradesh 79.4%
What households own
- Mobile phone 27.5%
Madhya Pradesh 43.8%
- Television 20.1%
Madhya Pradesh 32.4%
- Scooter or motorcycle 12.8%
Madhya Pradesh 19.0%
- Computer or laptop 3.5%
Madhya Pradesh 6.0%
- Car, jeep or van 1.3%
Madhya Pradesh 2.7%
- Use banking services 38.3%
Madhya Pradesh 46.7%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 54.5%
Madhya Pradesh 32.5%
The home itself
- Own their home 92.6%
Madhya Pradesh 90.8%
- Rent their home 5.3%
Madhya Pradesh 6.8%
- Permanent (pucca) house 28.9%
Madhya Pradesh 44.4%
- House in good condition 38.4%
Madhya Pradesh 52.4%
- Concrete roof 8.4%
Madhya Pradesh 17.0%
- Cement or tiled floor 15.4%
Madhya Pradesh 24.9%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 49.5%
Madhya Pradesh 42.0%
Madhya Pradesh
What the numbers say
- Barwani district held 1.9% of Madhya Pradesh's population in 2011, 22nd of 55 districts.
- Literacy is 49.1%, 20.2 points below the Madhya Pradesh average of 69.3%.
- The sex ratio of 982 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 931.
- 14.7% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Madhya Pradesh as a whole (27.6%).
- The population grew 27.6% in 2001–11, faster than Madhya Pradesh's 20.4%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈17.86 lakh, implies growth of about 29% since 2011; it is tied to the official Madhya Pradesh projection.
- Its largest town, Sendhwa, had 56.5 thousand people in 2011, 4.1% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Madhya Pradesh →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Barwani, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Barwani (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Madhya Pradesh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 13,18,869 | 95.2% | 90.9% |
| Muslim | 58,222 | 4.2% | 6.6% |
| Christian | 2,967 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Sikh | 2,361 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | 416 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| Jain | 2,289 | 0.2% | 0.8% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 263 | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Religion not stated | 494 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Total | 13,85,881 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Barwani district in 2026?
What was the population of Barwani district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Barwani?
Which is the largest town in Barwani district?
How many villages and towns are in Barwani district?
⤓ Download Madhya Pradesh district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction