GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Madhya Pradesh

Mandsaur District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 15.79 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

15,79,000 1.58 million 1 March 2026

Mandsaur district's population is estimated at ≈15.79 lakh (15,79,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Madhya Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 13,40,411.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Madhya Pradesh. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Mandsaur district

Census 2011
13,40,411
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 15.79 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
2,77,604

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
10,62,807

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 15.79 lakh 15,79,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
13.4 lakh 13,40,411 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
242per km² 2011
Sex ratio
963 Madhya Pradesh: 931
Child sex ratio (0–6)
927 Madhya Pradesh: 918
Literacy rate
71.8% Male 85.1% · Female 58.0%
Urban share
20.7% Madhya Pradesh: 27.6%
Growth 2001–11
+13.2% Madhya Pradesh: +20.4%
Area
5,535km² Census 2011
Households
2.87 lakh 4.7 people per household
Villages
933 Census 2011
Towns
11 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Mandsaur: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
17 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19513,73,755
19614,67,595
19715,93,319
19817,75,281
19919,56,869
200111,83,724
201113,40,411
2016 *14,32,000
2021 *15,12,000
2026 *15,79,000
2031 *16,31,000
2036 *16,69,000

* Estimate

How Mandsaur's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Mandsaur's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Mandsaur3,36,38825.1%96377.3%42.1%
2 Malhargarh2,03,92315.2%98174.3%16.5%
3 Sitamau1,89,81414.2%95971.1%7.4%
4 Bhanpura1,51,29711.3%94567.7%18.6%
5 Garoth1,35,18110.1%96467.3%11.2%
6 Shamgarh1,25,8489.4%95466.6%19.6%
7 Daloda 1,09,5728.2%97774.3%6.4%
8 Suwasara88,3886.6%95663.9%15.1%

Largest towns in Mandsaur (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Mandsaur (Census 2011)
  1. Mandsaur 1,41,667
  2. Shamgarh 24,637
  3. Bhanpura 21,013
  4. Garoth 15,122
  5. Piplya Mandi 15,070
  6. Sitamau 14,056
  7. Suwasara 13,304
  8. Narayangarh 10,191
  9. Malhargarh 8,332
  10. Gandhi Sagar Hydel Col CT 7,178

How people in Mandsaur worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

41.4%

Agricultural labourers

39.2%

Household industry

1.3%

Other work

18.1%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 50.7%.

Age structure of Mandsaur

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Mandsaur
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-463,01559,070
5-973,45268,334
10-1476,86071,732
15-1968,83264,372
20-2465,94561,143
25-2955,23553,010
30-3451,32650,875
35-3947,88246,267
40-4442,34139,823
45-4934,89733,450
50-5429,05225,650
55-5920,11920,792
60-6418,69519,972
65-6912,91815,683
70-7410,98012,357
75-794,9686,506
80+5,9558,168
Children (0–14)
30.8%
Madhya Pradesh 33.5%
Working age (15–59)
60.5%
Madhya Pradesh 58.6%
Older people (60+)
8.7%
Madhya Pradesh 7.9%
Median age
24.9years
Madhya Pradesh 23.4
Dependency ratio
57.7
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Madhya Pradesh 63.0

Languages spoken in Mandsaur

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 27 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Mandsaur
  1. Hindi 98.3%
  2. Urdu 0.4%
  3. Gujarati 0.3%
  4. Sindhi 0.3%
  5. Lahnda 0.2%
  6. Bengali 0.2%
  7. Punjabi 0.1%
  8. Marathi 0.1%
  9. All other languages 0.1%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Hindi49.1%
  2. Malvi48.6%
  3. Urdu0.4%
  4. Banjari0.3%
  5. Gujarati0.3%
  6. Sindhi0.3%
  7. Hindi Multani0.2%
  8. Bengali0.2%

Housing and amenities in Mandsaur

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 84.3%

    Madhya Pradesh 67.3%

  • Tap water 35.4%

    Madhya Pradesh 23.6%

  • Water source within premises 24.5%

    Madhya Pradesh 24.1%

  • Toilet within premises 24.0%

    Madhya Pradesh 29.1%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 74.0%

    Madhya Pradesh 69.7%

  • Bathing area within premises 48.3%

    Madhya Pradesh 47.5%

  • Closed drainage 6.7%

    Madhya Pradesh 10.0%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 16.8%

    Madhya Pradesh 18.4%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 81.5%

    Madhya Pradesh 79.4%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 55.6%

    Madhya Pradesh 43.8%

  • Television 38.6%

    Madhya Pradesh 32.4%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 22.0%

    Madhya Pradesh 19.0%

  • Computer or laptop 4.4%

    Madhya Pradesh 6.0%

  • Car, jeep or van 1.9%

    Madhya Pradesh 2.7%

  • Use banking services 39.0%

    Madhya Pradesh 46.7%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 24.4%

    Madhya Pradesh 32.5%

The home itself

  • Own their home 92.0%

    Madhya Pradesh 90.8%

  • Rent their home 6.3%

    Madhya Pradesh 6.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 46.2%

    Madhya Pradesh 44.4%

  • House in good condition 52.0%

    Madhya Pradesh 52.4%

  • Concrete roof 12.1%

    Madhya Pradesh 17.0%

  • Cement or tiled floor 12.1%

    Madhya Pradesh 24.9%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 52.0%

    Madhya Pradesh 42.0%

Madhya Pradesh

What the numbers say

  • Mandsaur district held 1.8% of Madhya Pradesh's population in 2011, 24th of 55 districts.
  • Literacy is 71.8%, 2.5 points above the Madhya Pradesh average of 69.3%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 85.1% of men but only 58.0% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The sex ratio of 963 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 931.
  • 20.7% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Madhya Pradesh as a whole (27.6%).
  • The population grew 13.2% in 2001–11, slower than Madhya Pradesh's 20.4%.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈15.79 lakh, implies growth of about 18% since 2011; it is tied to the official Madhya Pradesh projection.
  • Its largest town, Mandsaur, had 1.42 lakh people in 2011, 10.6% of the district.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Mandsaur, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Mandsaur (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Mandsaur (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareMadhya Pradesh
Hindu 11,92,588 89.0% 90.9%
Muslim 1,25,548 9.4% 6.6%
Christian 1,120 0.1% 0.3%
Sikh 849 0.1% 0.2%
Buddhist 242 0.0% 0.3%
Jain 19,029 1.4% 0.8%
Other religions and persuasions 77 0.0% 0.8%
Religion not stated 958 0.1% 0.1%
Total13,40,411100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Mandsaur district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈15,79,000 (15.79 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Mandsaur's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Madhya Pradesh projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 13,40,411.

What was the population of Mandsaur district in Census 2011?

13,40,411: 6,82,851 males and 6,57,560 females, of whom 2,77,604 lived in towns and 10,62,807 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Mandsaur?

Literacy was 71.8% in 2011 (men 85.1%, women 58.0%). The sex ratio was 963 females per 1,000 males, and 927 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Mandsaur district?

Mandsaur, with 1,41,667 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Mandsaur district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 933 Census 2011 villages and 11 towns.

⤓ Download Madhya Pradesh district data (CSV)