GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Madhya Pradesh

Raisen District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 16.22 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

16,22,000 1.62 million 1 March 2026

Raisen district's population is estimated at ≈16.22 lakh (16,22,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Madhya Pradesh projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 13,31,597.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Madhya Pradesh. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Raisen district

Census 2011
13,31,597
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 16.22 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
3,03,425

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
10,28,172

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 16.22 lakh 16,22,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
13.32 lakh 13,31,597 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
157per km² 2011
Sex ratio
901 Madhya Pradesh: 931
Child sex ratio (0–6)
932 Madhya Pradesh: 918
Literacy rate
73.0% Male 80.8% · Female 64.2%
Urban share
22.8% Madhya Pradesh: 27.6%
Growth 2001–11
+18.4% Madhya Pradesh: +20.4%
Area
8,466km² Census 2011
Households
2.79 lakh 4.8 people per household
Villages
1,485 Census 2011
Towns
12 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.

Raisen: Population over time
  • Census
  • Estimate
18 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19513,15,358
19614,11,426
19715,53,026
19817,10,542
19918,76,461
200111,25,154
201113,31,597
2016 *14,38,000
2021 *15,36,000
2026 *16,22,000
2031 *16,93,000
2036 *17,52,000

* Estimate

How Raisen's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Raisen's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Goharganj2,68,98820.2%88573.6%40.0%
2 Raisen2,26,05917.0%91372.9%23.3%
3 Udaipura1,56,22611.7%90970.8%11.7%
4 Silwani1,54,77411.6%92469.7%12.0%
5 Begamganj1,46,51011.0%89076.1%23.2%
6 Baraily1,42,31910.7%89872.0%24.4%
7 Gairatganj1,25,0189.4%90178.8%14.5%
8 Badi1,11,7038.4%89669.8%17.5%

Largest towns in Raisen (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Raisen (Census 2011)
  1. Mandideep 59,654
  2. Raisen 44,162
  3. Baraily 34,663
  4. Begamganj 34,031
  5. Obedullaganj 22,845
  6. Badi 19,603
  7. Silwani 18,623
  8. Udaipura 18,236
  9. Gairatganj 18,184
  10. Satlapur CT 14,755

How people in Raisen worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

26.8%

Agricultural labourers

44.1%

Household industry

3.3%

Other work

25.8%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 38.9%.

Age structure of Raisen

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Raisen
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-474,11970,106
5-982,31276,456
10-1485,39279,652
15-1976,06361,320
20-2467,83854,619
25-2955,23149,831
30-3449,18045,996
35-3945,17041,764
40-4439,57034,625
45-4932,19327,821
50-5424,52620,375
55-5917,03517,029
60-6417,45616,706
65-6911,89712,755
70-7410,4569,888
75-794,5994,849
80+6,8987,055
Children (0–14)
35.2%
Madhya Pradesh 33.5%
Working age (15–59)
57.1%
Madhya Pradesh 58.6%
Older people (60+)
7.7%
Madhya Pradesh 7.9%
Median age
22.4years
Madhya Pradesh 23.4
Dependency ratio
67.5
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Madhya Pradesh 63.0

Languages spoken in Raisen

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 27 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Raisen
  1. Hindi 97.6%
  2. Urdu 2.0%
  3. Punjabi 0.1%
  4. Others 0.1%
  5. Marathi 0.1%
  6. Sindhi 0.0%
  7. Malayalam 0.0%
  8. Bengali 0.0%
  9. All other languages 0.1%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Hindi97.3%
  2. Urdu2.0%
  3. Punjabi0.1%
  4. Bundeli/Bundel Khandi0.1%
  5. Rajasthani0.1%
  6. Marathi0.1%
  7. Bhojpuri0.1%
  8. Sindhi0.0%

Housing and amenities in Raisen

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 70.9%

    Madhya Pradesh 67.3%

  • Tap water 20.3%

    Madhya Pradesh 23.6%

  • Water source within premises 25.7%

    Madhya Pradesh 24.1%

  • Toilet within premises 30.1%

    Madhya Pradesh 29.1%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 69.3%

    Madhya Pradesh 69.7%

  • Bathing area within premises 56.2%

    Madhya Pradesh 47.5%

  • Closed drainage 5.2%

    Madhya Pradesh 10.0%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 12.6%

    Madhya Pradesh 18.4%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 85.7%

    Madhya Pradesh 79.4%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 47.2%

    Madhya Pradesh 43.8%

  • Television 31.8%

    Madhya Pradesh 32.4%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 17.6%

    Madhya Pradesh 19.0%

  • Computer or laptop 3.6%

    Madhya Pradesh 6.0%

  • Car, jeep or van 2.2%

    Madhya Pradesh 2.7%

  • Use banking services 35.2%

    Madhya Pradesh 46.7%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 36.1%

    Madhya Pradesh 32.5%

The home itself

  • Own their home 90.7%

    Madhya Pradesh 90.8%

  • Rent their home 6.5%

    Madhya Pradesh 6.8%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 37.7%

    Madhya Pradesh 44.4%

  • House in good condition 49.3%

    Madhya Pradesh 52.4%

  • Concrete roof 14.8%

    Madhya Pradesh 17.0%

  • Cement or tiled floor 18.9%

    Madhya Pradesh 24.9%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 59.0%

    Madhya Pradesh 42.0%

Madhya Pradesh

What the numbers say

  • Raisen district held 1.8% of Madhya Pradesh's population in 2011, 25th of 55 districts.
  • Literacy is 73.0%, 3.7 points above the Madhya Pradesh average of 69.3%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 80.8% of men but only 64.2% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The sex ratio of 901 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 931.
  • The population grew 18.4% in 2001–11, slower than Madhya Pradesh's 20.4%.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈16.22 lakh, implies growth of about 22% since 2011; it is tied to the official Madhya Pradesh projection.
  • Its largest town, Mandideep, had 59.7 thousand people in 2011, 4.5% of the district.

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (1 May 2026 – 30 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Raisen, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Raisen (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Raisen (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareMadhya Pradesh
Hindu 11,95,235 89.8% 90.9%
Muslim 1,20,331 9.0% 6.6%
Christian 1,725 0.1% 0.3%
Sikh 2,262 0.2% 0.2%
Buddhist 253 0.0% 0.3%
Jain 10,637 0.8% 0.8%
Other religions and persuasions 190 0.0% 0.8%
Religion not stated 964 0.1% 0.1%
Total13,31,597100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Raisen district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈16,22,000 (16.22 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Raisen's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Madhya Pradesh projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 13,31,597.

What was the population of Raisen district in Census 2011?

13,31,597: 7,00,358 males and 6,31,239 females, of whom 3,03,425 lived in towns and 10,28,172 in villages.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Raisen?

Literacy was 73.0% in 2011 (men 80.8%, women 64.2%). The sex ratio was 901 females per 1,000 males, and 932 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Raisen district?

Mandideep, with 59,654 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Raisen district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 1,485 Census 2011 villages and 12 towns.

⤓ Download Madhya Pradesh district data (CSV)