GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Meghalaya

North Garo Hills District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 1.97 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

1,97,000 197,000 1 March 2026

North Garo Hills district's population is estimated at ≈1.97 lakh (1,97,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Meghalaya projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 1,72,119 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Meghalaya. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

North Garo Hills district

Census 2011
1,72,119
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 1.97 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
19,595

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
1,52,524

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 1.97 lakh 1,97,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
1.72 lakh 1,72,119 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 119per km² 2011
Sex ratio
981 Meghalaya: 989
Child sex ratio (0–6)
975 Meghalaya: 970
Literacy rate
77.4% Male 80.2% · Female 74.4%
Urban share
11.4% Meghalaya: 20.1%
Growth 2001–11
+26.0% Meghalaya: +28.0%
Area
≈ 1,450km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
31.7 thousand 5.4 people per household
Villages
593 Census 2011
Towns
1 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

North Garo Hills: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
2.1 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19911,03,171
20011,36,648
20111,72,119
2016 *1,81,000
2021 *1,89,000
2026 *1,97,000
2031 *2,04,000
2036 *2,10,000

* Estimate

How North Garo Hills's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How North Garo Hills's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Resubelpara 1,04,51460.7%98177.9%18.7%
2 Kharkutta51,47729.9%97677.5%0.0%
3 Songsak (part)16,1289.4%100473.6%0.0%
4 Dambo Rongjeng (part)00.0%–––

How people in North Garo Hills worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

58.7%

Agricultural labourers

17.3%

Household industry

2.6%

Other work

21.4%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 39.4%.

Age structure of North Garo Hills

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of North Garo Hills
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-411,08810,884
5-911,50111,152
10-1411,39310,935
15-199,5519,566
20-247,6478,581
25-297,3397,707
30-345,6725,388
35-395,3575,200
40-444,4154,220
45-494,1833,693
50-542,7752,407
55-591,9111,678
60-641,5961,281
65-691,146981
70-74642533
75-79337249
80+391274
Children (0–14)
39.0%
Meghalaya 39.8%
Working age (15–59)
56.7%
Meghalaya 55.5%
Older people (60+)
4.3%
Meghalaya 4.7%
Median age
19.9years
Meghalaya 19.6
Dependency ratio
71.4
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Meghalaya 74.7

Languages spoken in North Garo Hills

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 45 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Languages spoken in North Garo Hills
  1. Garo 91.9%
  2. Assamese 4.2%
  3. Rabha 2.7%
  4. Bengali 0.4%
  5. Hindi 0.2%
  6. Nepali 0.2%
  7. Bodo 0.1%
  8. Khasi 0.0%
  9. All other languages 0.2%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Garo91.9%
  2. Assamese4.2%
  3. Rabha2.7%
  4. Bengali0.4%
  5. Nepali0.2%
  6. Hindi0.1%
  7. Bodo/Boro0.1%
  8. Haijong/Hajong0.0%

Housing and amenities in North Garo Hills

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 46.9%

    Meghalaya 61.0%

  • Tap water 9.8%

    Meghalaya 39.3%

  • Water source within premises 35.5%

    Meghalaya 24.1%

  • Toilet within premises 86.1%

    Meghalaya 62.9%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 11.4%

    Meghalaya 34.3%

  • Bathing area within premises 15.3%

    Meghalaya 39.7%

  • Closed drainage 2.5%

    Meghalaya 5.7%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 1.8%

    Meghalaya 11.8%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 97.9%

    Meghalaya 80.1%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 25.9%

    Meghalaya 41.5%

  • Television 27.5%

    Meghalaya 33.7%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 9.8%

    Meghalaya 5.4%

  • Computer or laptop 3.5%

    Meghalaya 7.6%

  • Car, jeep or van 1.6%

    Meghalaya 5.4%

  • Use banking services 23.5%

    Meghalaya 37.5%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 26.9%

    Meghalaya 35.8%

The home itself

  • Own their home 97.2%

    Meghalaya 81.9%

  • Rent their home 2.2%

    Meghalaya 15.6%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 13.5%

    Meghalaya 30.0%

  • House in good condition 44.7%

    Meghalaya 48.1%

  • Concrete roof 0.5%

    Meghalaya 10.3%

  • Cement or tiled floor 16.8%

    Meghalaya 31.0%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 21.7%

    Meghalaya 23.7%

Meghalaya

What the numbers say

  • North Garo Hills district held 5.8% of Meghalaya's population in 2011, 6th of 12 districts.
  • Literacy is 77.4%, 2.9 points above the Meghalaya average of 74.4%.
  • 11.4% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Meghalaya as a whole (20.1%).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈1.97 lakh, implies growth of about 14% since 2011; it is tied to the official Meghalaya projection.

How this district was formed

North Garo Hills covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • East Garo Hills (2011) 100.0% of this district
    54.1% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for North Garo Hills, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in North Garo Hills (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Population by religion in North Garo Hills (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareMeghalaya
Hindu ≈ 12,900 7.5% 11.5%
Muslim ≈ 1,200 0.7% 4.4%
Christian ≈ 1,52,900 88.8% 74.6%
Sikh ≈ 0 0.0% 0.1%
Buddhist ≈ 500 0.3% 0.3%
Jain ≈ 0 0.0% 0.0%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 4,000 2.3% 8.7%
Religion not stated ≈ 700 0.4% 0.3%
Total1,72,119100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of North Garo Hills district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈1,97,000 (1.97 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies North Garo Hills's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Meghalaya projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 1,72,119.

What was the population of North Garo Hills district in Census 2011?

1,72,119: 86,871 males and 85,248 females, of whom 19,595 lived in towns and 1,52,524 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of North Garo Hills?

Literacy was 77.4% in 2011 (men 80.2%, women 74.4%). The sex ratio was 981 females per 1,000 males, and 975 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in North Garo Hills district?

Resubelpara, with 19,595 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in North Garo Hills district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 593 Census 2011 villages and 1 towns.

⤓ Download Meghalaya district data (CSV)