GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Meghalaya

West Khasi Hills District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 1.99 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

1,99,000 199,000 1 March 2026

West Khasi Hills district's population is estimated at ≈1.99 lakh (1,99,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Meghalaya projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 1,70,071 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Meghalaya. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

West Khasi Hills district

Census 2011
1,70,071
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 1.99 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
28,742

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
1,41,329

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 1.99 lakh 1,99,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
1.7 lakh 1,70,071 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 78per km² 2011
Sex ratio
976 Meghalaya: 989
Child sex ratio (0–6)
969 Meghalaya: 970
Literacy rate
77.6% Male 79.0% · Female 76.1%
Urban share
16.9% Meghalaya: 20.1%
Growth 2001–11
+29.5% Meghalaya: +28.0%
Area
≈ 2,179km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
28.5 thousand 6.0 people per household
Villages
596 Census 2011
Towns
1 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

West Khasi Hills: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
2.1 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
199198,686
20011,31,302
20111,70,071
2016 *1,80,000
2021 *1,90,000
2026 *1,99,000
2031 *2,08,000
2036 *2,14,000

* Estimate

How West Khasi Hills's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How West Khasi Hills's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Nongstoin(part)78,35846.1%99480.9%36.7%
2 Mawshynrut74,49043.8%95674.3%0.0%
3 Mawthadraishan(part)17,22310.1%97676.9%0.0%
4 Mawkyrwat(part)00.0%–––

How people in West Khasi Hills worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

56.5%

Agricultural labourers

17.2%

Household industry

1.4%

Other work

24.8%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 42.8%.

Age structure of West Khasi Hills

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of West Khasi Hills
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-414,21113,826
5-912,83812,355
10-1411,92211,597
15-199,5449,055
20-247,6027,820
25-296,3686,412
30-344,8614,838
35-394,3444,209
40-443,5433,445
45-492,9482,854
50-542,2362,104
55-591,4761,441
60-641,3031,262
65-699601,012
70-74648704
75-79347407
80+409518
Children (0–14)
45.3%
Meghalaya 39.8%
Working age (15–59)
50.2%
Meghalaya 55.5%
Older people (60+)
4.5%
Meghalaya 4.7%
Median age
17.1years
Meghalaya 19.6
Dependency ratio
93.3
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Meghalaya 74.7

Languages spoken in West Khasi Hills

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 26 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Languages spoken in West Khasi Hills
  1. Khasi 48.8%
  2. Others 32.2%
  3. Garo 18.2%
  4. Tripuri 0.4%
  5. Assamese 0.1%
  6. Nepali 0.1%
  7. Hindi 0.1%
  8. Bengali 0.0%
  9. All other languages 0.1%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Khasi51.2%
  2. Garo12.6%
  3. Lyngngam3.0%
  4. Haijong/Hajong0.8%
  5. Reang0.5%
  6. Bengali0.5%
  7. War0.2%
  8. Nepali0.1%

Housing and amenities in West Khasi Hills

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 43.7%

    Meghalaya 61.0%

  • Tap water 33.5%

    Meghalaya 39.3%

  • Water source within premises 12.7%

    Meghalaya 24.1%

  • Toilet within premises 49.4%

    Meghalaya 62.9%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 47.5%

    Meghalaya 34.3%

  • Bathing area within premises 19.7%

    Meghalaya 39.7%

  • Closed drainage 1.5%

    Meghalaya 5.7%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 1.0%

    Meghalaya 11.8%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 97.0%

    Meghalaya 80.1%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 32.9%

    Meghalaya 41.5%

  • Television 20.4%

    Meghalaya 33.7%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 1.8%

    Meghalaya 5.4%

  • Computer or laptop 4.4%

    Meghalaya 7.6%

  • Car, jeep or van 2.7%

    Meghalaya 5.4%

  • Use banking services 18.8%

    Meghalaya 37.5%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 45.7%

    Meghalaya 35.8%

The home itself

  • Own their home 94.0%

    Meghalaya 81.9%

  • Rent their home 5.1%

    Meghalaya 15.6%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 11.6%

    Meghalaya 30.0%

  • House in good condition 33.9%

    Meghalaya 48.1%

  • Concrete roof 3.2%

    Meghalaya 10.3%

  • Cement or tiled floor 14.0%

    Meghalaya 31.0%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 26.5%

    Meghalaya 23.7%

Meghalaya

What the numbers say

  • West Khasi Hills district held 5.7% of Meghalaya's population in 2011, 7th of 12 districts.
  • Literacy is 77.6%, 3.2 points above the Meghalaya average of 74.4%.
  • The sex ratio of 976 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 989.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈1.99 lakh, implies growth of about 17% since 2011; it is tied to the official Meghalaya projection.

How this district was formed

West Khasi Hills covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • West Khasi Hills (2011) 100.0% of this district
    44.4% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for West Khasi Hills, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in West Khasi Hills (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Population by religion in West Khasi Hills (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareMeghalaya
Hindu ≈ 600 0.4% 11.5%
Muslim ≈ 700 0.4% 4.4%
Christian ≈ 1,67,100 98.2% 74.6%
Sikh ≈ 0 0.0% 0.1%
Buddhist ≈ 900 0.5% 0.3%
Jain ≈ 0 0.0% 0.0%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 400 0.2% 8.7%
Religion not stated ≈ 400 0.2% 0.3%
Total1,70,071100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of West Khasi Hills district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈1,99,000 (1.99 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies West Khasi Hills's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Meghalaya projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 1,70,071.

What was the population of West Khasi Hills district in Census 2011?

1,70,071: 86,087 males and 83,984 females, of whom 28,742 lived in towns and 1,41,329 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of West Khasi Hills?

Literacy was 77.6% in 2011 (men 79.0%, women 76.1%). The sex ratio was 976 females per 1,000 males, and 969 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in West Khasi Hills district?

Nongstoin, with 28,742 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in West Khasi Hills district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 596 Census 2011 villages and 1 towns.

⤓ Download Meghalaya district data (CSV)