State · Capital: Shillong
Meghalaya Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
34.4 lakh Official projection RGI Technical Group on Population Projections (2020), as on 1 March 1 March 2026 How this is made →
34,40,000 3.44 million 1 March 2026
Meghalaya's population is projected at 34.4 lakh (34,40,000) on 1 March 2026, according to the RGI Technical Group's official projection. Census 2011, the last count, recorded 29,66,889.
RGI Technical Group on Population Projections (2020), as on 1 March
Key figures
- Population 2026
- 34.4 lakh 34,40,000 Official projection RGI Technical Group on Population Projections (2020), as on 1 March How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 29.67 lakh 29,66,889 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 132per km² 2011 · 2026: 153
- Sex ratio
- 989 females per 1,000 males
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 970 India 918
- Literacy rate
- 74.4% Male 76.0% · Female 72.9%
- Urban share
- 20.1% 2026: 20.8% (projected)
- Growth 2001–11
- +28.0% 2011→2026: +15.9%
- Area
- 22,429km²
- Households
- 5.48 lakh 5.4 people per household
- Work participation
- 40.0% 2011
- Children 0–6
- 5.69 lakh 19.2%
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts 1951–2011, then the official projection to 2036.
- Census
- Official projection
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 6,05,674 |
| 1961 | 7,69,380 |
| 1971 | 10,11,699 |
| 1981 | 13,35,819 |
| 1991 | 17,74,778 |
| 2001 | 23,18,822 |
| 2011 | 29,66,889 |
| 2016 * | 31,29,000 |
| 2021 * | 32,88,000 |
| 2026 * | 34,40,000 |
| 2031 * | 35,78,000 |
| 2036 * | 36,86,000 |
* Official projection
Districts (12)
All 12 districts of Meghalaya →| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | East Khasi Hills | ≈ 9.4 lakh | 8,25,922 | 1011 | 84.2% |
| 2 | West Garo Hills | ≈ 5.27 lakh | 4,57,832 | 987 | 67.3% |
| 3 | West Jaintia Hills | ≈ 3.23 lakh | 2,72,185 | 1015 | 63.1% |
| 4 | Ri Bhoi | ≈ 3.11 lakh | 2,58,840 | 953 | 75.7% |
| 5 | South West Garo Hills | ≈ 2.14 lakh | 1,85,459 | 979 | 68.3% |
| 6 | North Garo Hills | ≈ 1.97 lakh | 1,72,119 | 981 | 77.4% |
| 7 | West Khasi Hills | ≈ 1.99 lakh | 1,70,071 | 976 | 77.6% |
| 8 | East Garo Hills | ≈ 1.67 lakh | 1,45,798 | 961 | 69.8% |
| 9 | South Garo Hills | ≈ 1.66 lakh | 1,42,334 | 945 | 71.7% |
| 10 | East Jaintia Hills | ≈ 1.46 lakh | 1,22,939 | 1008 | 58.3% |
| 11 | Eastern West Khasi Hills | ≈ 1.34 lakh | 1,14,228 | 994 | 80.7% |
| 12 | South West Khasi Hills | ≈ 1.16 lakh | 99,162 | 970 | 75.1% |
* 2026 figures are our estimates (method M1), tied to the official Meghalaya projection. 5 districts created after 2011 are shown with figures rebuilt on today’s boundaries.
Births, deaths and fertility
- Birth rate
- 22.7 (18.4)
- per 1,000 people
- Death rate
- 5.5 (6.4)
- per 1,000 people
- Infant mortality
- 34 (25)
- per 1,000 live births
SRS 2023 Sample Registration System Statistical Report 2023 (ORGI) How this is made → Sample Registration System 2023. India in brackets. IMR for smaller States/UTs is a 2021-23 average
Age structure of Meghalaya
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 2,05,846 | 2,00,308 |
| 5-9 | 1,97,585 | 1,91,597 |
| 10-14 | 1,93,473 | 1,89,133 |
| 15-19 | 1,64,716 | 1,61,472 |
| 20-24 | 1,39,140 | 1,45,872 |
| 25-29 | 1,24,676 | 1,26,605 |
| 30-34 | 95,786 | 93,871 |
| 35-39 | 87,320 | 87,386 |
| 40-44 | 73,377 | 72,073 |
| 45-49 | 63,043 | 60,072 |
| 50-54 | 45,910 | 42,833 |
| 55-59 | 30,692 | 29,417 |
| 60-64 | 25,421 | 25,287 |
| 65-69 | 17,482 | 18,292 |
| 70-74 | 11,161 | 12,537 |
| 75-79 | 5,848 | 6,997 |
| 80+ | 7,027 | 8,850 |
- Children (0–14)
- 39.8%
- India 30.9%
- Working age (15–59)
- 55.5%
- India 60.5%
- Older people (60+)
- 4.7%
- India 8.6%
- Median age
- 19.6years
- India 24.9
- Dependency ratio
- 74.7
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- India 57.1
Languages spoken in Meghalaya
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 103 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Khasi 46.6%
- Garo 31.6%
- Bengali 7.8%
- Others 4.4%
- Hindi 2.1%
- Nepali 1.8%
- Assamese 1.3%
- Koch 0.8%
- All other languages 3.5%
Largest mother tongues
- Khasi33.6%
- Garo31.4%
- Pnar/Synteng10.7%
- Bengali6.4%
- Nepali1.8%
- War1.7%
- Haijong/Hajong1.4%
- Assamese1.3%
Housing and amenities in Meghalaya
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 61.0%
India 67.4%
- Tap water 39.3%
India 43.7%
- Water source within premises 24.1%
India 46.7%
- Toilet within premises 62.9%
India 47.1%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 34.3%
India 49.6%
- Bathing area within premises 39.7%
India 58.6%
- Closed drainage 5.7%
India 18.3%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 11.8%
India 28.7%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 80.1%
India 65.6%
What households own
- Mobile phone 41.5%
India 59.3%
- Television 33.7%
India 47.3%
- Scooter or motorcycle 5.4%
India 21.1%
- Computer or laptop 7.6%
India 9.5%
- Car, jeep or van 5.4%
India 4.7%
- Use banking services 37.5%
India 58.8%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 35.8%
India 17.8%
The home itself
- Own their home 81.9%
India 86.5%
- Rent their home 15.6%
India 11.1%
- Permanent (pucca) house 30.0%
India 62.0%
- House in good condition 48.1%
India 53.2%
- Concrete roof 10.3%
India 29.1%
- Cement or tiled floor 31.0%
India 42.1%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 23.7%
India 41.0%
India
Per capita income of Meghalaya
Per capita Net State Domestic Product (NSDP) at current prices, the standard measure of state per capita income. NSO National Statistical Office (MoSPI), compiled in the RBI Handbook of Statistics on Indian States 2024-25 How this is made →
- Per capita income 2024-25
- ₹1,57,141
- #27 of 33 States/UTs in 2023-24
- Real growth, latest year (2024-25)
- +7.9%
- per capita, constant 2011-12 prices
- Average real growth a year since 2011-12 (13 years)
- +2.7%
- GSDP 2024-25
- ₹59,626 crore
- Gross State Domestic Product, current prices
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Current prices (₹) | Constant 2011-12 prices (₹) |
|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | 59,794 | 59,794 |
| 2012-13 | 64,477 | 60,114 |
| 2013-14 | 66,281 | 59,729 |
| 2014-15 | 66,485 | 57,478 |
| 2015-16 | 71,594 | 58,284 |
| 2016-17 | 77,585 | 60,752 |
| 2017-18 | 82,457 | 62,231 |
| 2018-19 | 88,954 | 64,716 |
| 2019-20 | 95,422 | 67,229 |
| 2020-21 | 90,751 | 60,522 |
| 2021-22 | 1,07,971 | 65,313 |
| 2022-23 | 1,24,673 | 71,217 |
| 2023-24 | 1,41,195 | 78,387 |
| 2024-25 | 1,57,141 | 84,578 |
Median State/UT 2023-24: ₹2,34,721. Financial years (April–March). Latest years are advance or quick estimates and get revised.
What the numbers say
- Meghalaya is home to 0.24% of India's people and is the 24th most populous of the 36 States and Union Territories.
- The official projection has Meghalaya growing 15.9% between Census 2011 and 1 March 2026, slower than India's 17.6%.
- Literacy in 2011 was 74.4%, 1.5 points above the national rate of 73.0%.
- There were 989 females for every 1,000 males in 2011 (India: 943).
- 20.1% of people lived in towns in 2011; the official projection puts the urban share at 20.8% in 2026.
- East Khasi Hills is the most populous district, with 8.26 lakh people in 2011 (27.8% of the state).
- At 132 people per km² in 2011, Meghalaya is far less crowded than India as a whole (382).
Compare with
Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Meghalaya, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Meghalaya (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | India |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 3,42,078 | 11.5% | 79.8% |
| Muslim | 1,30,399 | 4.4% | 14.2% |
| Christian | 22,13,027 | 74.6% | 2.3% |
| Sikh | 3,045 | 0.1% | 1.7% |
| Buddhist | 9,864 | 0.3% | 0.7% |
| Jain | 627 | 0.0% | 0.4% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 2,58,271 | 8.7% | 0.7% |
| Religion not stated | 9,578 | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Total | 29,66,889 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Meghalaya in 2026?
What was the population of Meghalaya in Census 2011?
Which district of Meghalaya has the largest population?
What is the sex ratio and literacy rate of Meghalaya?
When will Census 2027 figures for Meghalaya be released?
⤓ Download Meghalaya data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Sample Registration System Statistical Report 2023 (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- RBI Handbook of Statistics on Indian States 2024-25 (data: NSO, MoSPI)
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
Data updated: · Report a correction