District of Meghalaya
East Khasi Hills District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 9.4 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
9,40,000 940,000 1 March 2026
East Khasi Hills district's population is estimated at ≈9.4 lakh (9,40,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Meghalaya projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 8,25,922.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Meghalaya. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 1,43,229
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 1.5 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Shillong urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 3,54,759
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 4 lakh
District
East Khasi Hills district
- Census 2011
- 8,25,922
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 9.4 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 9.4 lakh 9,40,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 8.26 lakh 8,25,922 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 301per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 1011 Meghalaya: 989
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 964 Meghalaya: 970
- Literacy rate
- 84.2% Male 84.5% · Female 83.8%
- Urban share
- 44.4% Meghalaya: 20.1%
- Growth 2001–11
- +25.0% Meghalaya: +28.0%
- Area
- 2,748km² Census 2011
- Households
- 1.64 lakh 5.0 people per household
- Villages
- 975 Census 2011
- Towns
- 13 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 1,98,755 |
| 1961 | 2,52,627 |
| 1971 | 3,26,527 |
| 1981 | 4,09,578 |
| 1991 | 5,35,555 |
| 2001 | 6,60,923 |
| 2011 | 8,25,922 |
| 2016 * | 8,66,000 |
| 2021 * | 9,04,000 |
| 2026 * | 9,40,000 |
| 2031 * | 9,72,000 |
| 2036 * | 9,96,000 |
* Estimate
How East Khasi Hills's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mylliem | 4,42,950 | 53.6% | 1011 | 89.6% | 80.1% |
| 2 | Mawphlang | 71,491 | 8.7% | 1023 | 79.3% | 0.0% |
| 3 | Mawryngkneng | 67,291 | 8.1% | 1015 | 80.4% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Pynursla | 57,870 | 7.0% | 1030 | 78.7% | 0.0% |
| 5 | Mawsynram | 54,109 | 6.6% | 993 | 74.9% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Shella Bholaganj | 54,039 | 6.5% | 983 | 76.6% | 21.7% |
| 7 | Mawkynrew | 44,602 | 5.4% | 1017 | 70.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | Khatarshnong Laitkroh | 33,570 | 4.1% | 1007 | 77.4% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in East Khasi Hills (Census 2011)
- Shillong 1,43,229
- Mawlai CT 55,012
- Nongthymmai CT 38,004
- Madanriting CT 29,194
- Pynthormukhrah CT 27,219
- Nongmynsong CT 15,017
- Shillong Cantonment 11,930
- Cherrapunjee CT 11,722
- Umpling CT 8,529
- Lawsohtun CT 8,214
How people in East Khasi Hills worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
23.5%
Agricultural labourers
12.5%
Household industry
0.9%
Other work
63.1%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 39.6%.
Age structure of East Khasi Hills
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 50,470 | 48,868 |
| 5-9 | 48,790 | 47,074 |
| 10-14 | 49,583 | 48,900 |
| 15-19 | 45,355 | 44,831 |
| 20-24 | 42,763 | 43,441 |
| 25-29 | 37,573 | 38,313 |
| 30-34 | 29,788 | 29,923 |
| 35-39 | 26,455 | 27,193 |
| 40-44 | 21,652 | 21,670 |
| 45-49 | 18,026 | 17,721 |
| 50-54 | 13,104 | 13,463 |
| 55-59 | 8,749 | 9,179 |
| 60-64 | 6,961 | 7,928 |
| 65-69 | 4,320 | 5,692 |
| 70-74 | 3,087 | 4,328 |
| 75-79 | 1,623 | 2,716 |
| 80+ | 1,928 | 3,498 |
- Children (0–14)
- 35.6%
- Meghalaya 39.8%
- Working age (15–59)
- 59.3%
- Meghalaya 55.5%
- Older people (60+)
- 5.1%
- Meghalaya 4.7%
- Median age
- 21.7years
- Meghalaya 19.6
- Dependency ratio
- 63.7
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Meghalaya 74.7
Languages spoken in East Khasi Hills
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 96 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Khasi 75.1%
- Bengali 6.8%
- Hindi 5.1%
- Nepali 4.5%
- Garo 3.1%
- Assamese 1.2%
- Lushai/Mizo 0.5%
- Punjabi 0.5%
- All other languages 3.2%
Largest mother tongues
- Khasi72.6%
- Bengali6.3%
- Nepali4.5%
- Garo3.1%
- Hindi2.4%
- War1.5%
- Assamese1.2%
- Bhojpuri0.9%
Housing and amenities in East Khasi Hills
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 84.5%
Meghalaya 61.0%
- Tap water 70.0%
Meghalaya 39.3%
- Water source within premises 35.1%
Meghalaya 24.1%
- Toilet within premises 69.2%
Meghalaya 62.9%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 28.9%
Meghalaya 34.3%
- Bathing area within premises 67.9%
Meghalaya 39.7%
- Closed drainage 11.0%
Meghalaya 5.7%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 25.8%
Meghalaya 11.8%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 52.4%
Meghalaya 80.1%
What households own
- Mobile phone 56.8%
Meghalaya 41.5%
- Television 49.7%
Meghalaya 33.7%
- Scooter or motorcycle 5.0%
Meghalaya 5.4%
- Computer or laptop 12.0%
Meghalaya 7.6%
- Car, jeep or van 9.4%
Meghalaya 5.4%
- Use banking services 57.4%
Meghalaya 37.5%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 29.8%
Meghalaya 35.8%
The home itself
- Own their home 58.4%
Meghalaya 81.9%
- Rent their home 37.1%
Meghalaya 15.6%
- Permanent (pucca) house 52.8%
Meghalaya 30.0%
- House in good condition 55.2%
Meghalaya 48.1%
- Concrete roof 24.1%
Meghalaya 10.3%
- Cement or tiled floor 47.9%
Meghalaya 31.0%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 25.4%
Meghalaya 23.7%
Meghalaya
What the numbers say
- East Khasi Hills district held 27.8% of Meghalaya's population in 2011, 1st of 12 districts.
- Literacy is 84.2%, 9.7 points above the Meghalaya average of 74.4%.
- The sex ratio of 1011 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 989.
- 44.4% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Meghalaya as a whole (20.1%).
- The population grew 25.0% in 2001–11, slower than Meghalaya's 28.0%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈9.4 lakh, implies growth of about 14% since 2011; it is tied to the official Meghalaya projection.
- Its largest town, Shillong, had 1.43 lakh people in 2011, 17.3% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Meghalaya →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for East Khasi Hills, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in East Khasi Hills (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Meghalaya |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 1,44,935 | 17.5% | 11.5% |
| Muslim | 14,185 | 1.7% | 4.4% |
| Christian | 5,43,394 | 65.8% | 74.6% |
| Sikh | 2,495 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | 3,111 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Jain | 303 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 1,15,597 | 14.0% | 8.7% |
| Religion not stated | 1,902 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Total | 8,25,922 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of East Khasi Hills district in 2026?
What was the population of East Khasi Hills district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of East Khasi Hills?
Which is the largest town in East Khasi Hills district?
How many villages and towns are in East Khasi Hills district?
⤓ Download Meghalaya district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction