GlobeMetrics
EN
  • English✓
  • हिंदी—
  • मराठी—

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Meghalaya

West Garo Hills District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 5.27 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

5,27,000 527,000 1 March 2026

West Garo Hills district's population is estimated at ≈5.27 lakh (5,27,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Meghalaya projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 4,57,832 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Meghalaya. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

West Garo Hills district

Census 2011
4,57,832
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 5.27 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
74,858

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
3,82,974

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 5.27 lakh 5,27,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
4.58 lakh 4,57,832 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 185per km² 2011
Sex ratio
987 Meghalaya: 989
Child sex ratio (0–6)
976 Meghalaya: 970
Literacy rate
67.3% Male 71.9% · Female 62.6%
Urban share
16.4% Meghalaya: 20.1%
Growth 2001–11
+26.8% Meghalaya: +28.0%
Area
≈ 2,477km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
87 thousand 5.3 people per household
Villages
1,112 Census 2011
Towns
1 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

West Garo Hills: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
5.6 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19912,76,762
20013,61,053
20114,57,832
2016 *4,82,000
2021 *5,05,000
2026 *5,27,000
2031 *5,47,000
2036 *5,62,000

* Estimate

How West Garo Hills's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How West Garo Hills's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Selsella(part)1,58,01934.5%98053.3%0.0%
2 Rongram(part)1,33,60329.2%99384.4%56.0%
3 Tikrikilla 58,38812.8%99565.4%0.0%
4 Dadenggiri 41,5959.1%99657.7%0.0%
5 Dalu (part)40,0748.8%98071.7%0.0%
6 Gambegre (part)26,1535.7%97471.6%0.0%

How people in West Garo Hills worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

48.2%

Agricultural labourers

11.8%

Household industry

3.0%

Other work

37.0%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 39.7%.

Age structure of West Garo Hills

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of West Garo Hills
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-428,29227,788
5-929,29428,626
10-1429,63628,679
15-1925,71725,009
20-2420,58222,053
25-2918,92619,743
30-3414,30014,078
35-3913,34913,848
40-4412,42012,749
45-4911,04410,416
50-548,5037,327
55-595,7585,157
60-644,6474,242
65-693,4713,073
70-741,9541,821
75-791,049910
80+1,2261,110
Children (0–14)
37.7%
Meghalaya 39.8%
Working age (15–59)
57.1%
Meghalaya 55.5%
Older people (60+)
5.1%
Meghalaya 4.7%
Median age
20.6years
Meghalaya 19.6
Dependency ratio
69.3
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Meghalaya 74.7

Languages spoken in West Garo Hills

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 61 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Languages spoken in West Garo Hills
  1. Garo 65.9%
  2. Bengali 22.6%
  3. Rabha 3.4%
  4. Assamese 2.4%
  5. Koch 2.1%
  6. Hindi 2.0%
  7. Nepali 0.7%
  8. Bodo 0.4%
  9. All other languages 0.5%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Garo65.7%
  2. Bengali19.7%
  3. Rabha3.4%
  4. Haijong/Hajong2.9%
  5. Assamese2.2%
  6. Koch2.0%
  7. Hindi1.5%
  8. Nepali0.7%

Housing and amenities in West Garo Hills

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 43.5%

    Meghalaya 61.0%

  • Tap water 20.9%

    Meghalaya 39.3%

  • Water source within premises 31.2%

    Meghalaya 24.1%

  • Toilet within premises 66.2%

    Meghalaya 62.9%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 30.8%

    Meghalaya 34.3%

  • Bathing area within premises 20.6%

    Meghalaya 39.7%

  • Closed drainage 4.4%

    Meghalaya 5.7%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 10.6%

    Meghalaya 11.8%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 87.6%

    Meghalaya 80.1%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 39.8%

    Meghalaya 41.5%

  • Television 30.2%

    Meghalaya 33.7%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 9.7%

    Meghalaya 5.4%

  • Computer or laptop 8.4%

    Meghalaya 7.6%

  • Car, jeep or van 3.6%

    Meghalaya 5.4%

  • Use banking services 33.9%

    Meghalaya 37.5%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 32.9%

    Meghalaya 35.8%

The home itself

  • Own their home 92.0%

    Meghalaya 81.9%

  • Rent their home 6.1%

    Meghalaya 15.6%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 21.0%

    Meghalaya 30.0%

  • House in good condition 49.5%

    Meghalaya 48.1%

  • Concrete roof 3.2%

    Meghalaya 10.3%

  • Cement or tiled floor 24.3%

    Meghalaya 31.0%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 26.9%

    Meghalaya 23.7%

Meghalaya

What the numbers say

  • West Garo Hills district held 15.4% of Meghalaya's population in 2011, 2nd of 12 districts.
  • Literacy is 67.3%, 7.1 points below the Meghalaya average of 74.4%.
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈5.27 lakh, implies growth of about 15% since 2011; it is tied to the official Meghalaya projection.
  • Its largest town, Tura, had 74.9 thousand people in 2011, 16.4% of the district.

How this district was formed

West Garo Hills covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • West Garo Hills (2011) 100.0% of this district
    71.2% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (16 May 2026 – 14 June 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    February 2027 (reference date 1 March 2027)

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for West Garo Hills, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in West Garo Hills (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Population by religion in West Garo Hills (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareMeghalaya
Hindu ≈ 76,900 16.8% 11.5%
Muslim ≈ 79,400 17.3% 4.4%
Christian ≈ 2,81,600 61.5% 74.6%
Sikh ≈ 200 0.0% 0.1%
Buddhist ≈ 2,700 0.6% 0.3%
Jain ≈ 100 0.0% 0.0%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 14,500 3.2% 8.7%
Religion not stated ≈ 2,500 0.5% 0.3%
Total4,57,832100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of West Garo Hills district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈5,27,000 (5.27 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies West Garo Hills's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Meghalaya projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 4,57,832.

What was the population of West Garo Hills district in Census 2011?

4,57,832: 2,30,464 males and 2,27,368 females, of whom 74,858 lived in towns and 3,82,974 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of West Garo Hills?

Literacy was 67.3% in 2011 (men 71.9%, women 62.6%). The sex ratio was 987 females per 1,000 males, and 976 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in West Garo Hills district?

Tura, with 74,858 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in West Garo Hills district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 1,112 Census 2011 villages and 1 towns.

⤓ Download Meghalaya district data (CSV)