GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

State · Capital: Dehradun (winter) / Bhararisain (summer)

Uttarakhand Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

1.2 crore Official projection RGI Technical Group on Population Projections (2020), as on 1 March 1 March 2026 How this is made →

1,19,93,000 11.99 million 1 March 2026

Uttarakhand's population is projected at 1.2 crore (1,19,93,000) on 1 March 2026, according to the RGI Technical Group's official projection. Census 2011, the last count, recorded 1,00,86,292.

RGI Technical Group on Population Projections (2020), as on 1 March

Key figures

Population 2026
1.2 crore 1,19,93,000 Official projection RGI Technical Group on Population Projections (2020), as on 1 March How this is made →
Census 2011
1.01 crore 1,00,86,292 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
Density
189per km² 2011 · 2026: 224
Sex ratio
963 females per 1,000 males
Child sex ratio (0–6)
890 India 918
Literacy rate
78.8% Male 87.4% · Female 70.0%
Urban share
30.2% 2026: 37.3% (projected)
Growth 2001–11
+18.8% 2011→2026: +18.9%
Area
53,483km²
Households
20.57 lakh 4.9 people per household
Work participation
38.4% 2011
Children 0–6
13.56 lakh 13.4%

Population over time

Census counts 1951–2011, then the official projection to 2036.

Uttarakhand: Population over time
  • Census
  • Official projection
1.3 cr 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
195129,45,929
196136,10,938
197144,92,724
198157,25,972
199170,50,634
200184,89,349
20111,00,86,292
2016 *1,07,55,000
2021 *1,13,99,000
2026 *1,19,93,000
2031 *1,25,24,000
2036 *1,29,74,000

* Official projection

All 13 districts of Uttarakhand
#
1 Haridwar≈ 23.91 lakh18,90,42288073.4%
2 Dehradun≈ 21.67 lakh16,96,69490284.3%
3 Udham Singh Nagar≈ 21.19 lakh16,48,90292073.1%
4 Nainital≈ 11.69 lakh9,54,60593483.9%
5 Pauri Garhwal≈ 7.04 lakh6,87,271110382.0%
6 Almora≈ 6.36 lakh6,22,506113980.5%
7 Tehri Garhwal≈ 6.51 lakh6,17,917107776.4%
8 Pithoragarh≈ 5.18 lakh4,83,439102082.3%
9 Chamoli≈ 4.23 lakh3,91,605101982.7%
10 Uttarkashi≈ 3.73 lakh3,31,02595875.8%
11 Bageshwar≈ 2.79 lakh2,59,898109080.0%
12 Champawat≈ 3 lakh2,59,64898079.8%

* 2026 figures are our estimates (method M1), tied to the official Uttarakhand projection.

Largest cities in Uttarakhand

All large cities of Uttarakhand →
  • Dehradun

    City (2011): 5,69,578

    Metro (2011): 7,06,124

  • Hardwar

    City (2011): 2,28,832

    Metro (2011): 3,10,796

  • Haldwani-cum-Kathgodam

    City (2011): 1,56,078

    Metro (2011): 2,32,095

  • Rudrapur

    City (2011): 1,40,857

    Metro (2011): 1,54,554

  • Kashipur

    City (2011): 1,21,623

  • Roorkee

    City (2011): 1,18,200

    Metro (2011): 2,38,422

Births, deaths and fertility

Birth rate
16.9 (18.4)
per 1,000 people
Death rate
6.1 (6.4)
per 1,000 people
Infant mortality
20 (25)
per 1,000 live births
Fertility rate (TFR)
1.7 (1.9)
children per woman
Sex ratio at birth
868 (917)
females per 1,000 males

SRS 2023 Sample Registration System Statistical Report 2023 (ORGI) How this is made → Sample Registration System 2023. India in brackets.

Age structure of Uttarakhand

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Age structure of Uttarakhand
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-44,88,9884,35,876
5-95,60,1794,98,622
10-146,03,2745,42,069
15-195,88,4835,35,627
20-244,84,6144,85,454
25-293,97,3634,12,821
30-343,45,4273,52,873
35-393,30,8343,34,666
40-442,85,5312,81,178
45-492,47,9822,41,395
50-542,02,0241,95,134
55-591,51,8651,66,596
60-641,63,2201,65,836
65-691,08,4121,10,347
70-7480,97082,473
75-7940,83743,809
80+48,45856,447
Children (0–14)
31.1%
India 30.9%
Working age (15–59)
60.0%
India 60.5%
Older people (60+)
8.9%
India 8.6%
Median age
24.0years
India 24.9
Dependency ratio
58.1
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
India 57.1

Languages spoken in Uttarakhand

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 100 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Uttarakhand
  1. Hindi 89.2%
  2. Urdu 4.2%
  3. Punjabi 2.6%
  4. Bengali 1.5%
  5. Nepali 1.1%
  6. Maithili 0.5%
  7. Tibetan 0.1%
  8. Khandeshi 0.1%
  9. All other languages 0.7%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Hindi43.4%
  2. Garhwali23.0%
  3. Kumauni19.9%
  4. Urdu4.2%
  5. Punjabi2.6%
  6. Bengali1.5%
  7. Jaunpuri/Jaunsari1.3%
  8. Nepali1.1%

Housing and amenities in Uttarakhand

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 87.1%

    India 67.4%

  • Tap water 68.2%

    India 43.7%

  • Water source within premises 58.6%

    India 46.7%

  • Toilet within premises 66.0%

    India 47.1%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 32.8%

    India 49.6%

  • Bathing area within premises 69.6%

    India 58.6%

  • Closed drainage 19.2%

    India 18.3%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 44.5%

    India 28.7%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 52.8%

    India 65.6%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 71.5%

    India 59.3%

  • Television 62.2%

    India 47.3%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 23.2%

    India 21.1%

  • Computer or laptop 11.0%

    India 9.5%

  • Car, jeep or van 6.3%

    India 4.7%

  • Use banking services 80.7%

    India 58.8%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 13.7%

    India 17.8%

The home itself

  • Own their home 82.8%

    India 86.5%

  • Rent their home 12.4%

    India 11.1%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 90.7%

    India 62.0%

  • House in good condition 66.8%

    India 53.2%

  • Concrete roof 43.8%

    India 29.1%

  • Cement or tiled floor 51.7%

    India 42.1%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 27.3%

    India 41.0%

India

Per capita income of Uttarakhand

Per capita Net State Domestic Product (NSDP) at current prices, the standard measure of state per capita income. NSO National Statistical Office (MoSPI), compiled in the RBI Handbook of Statistics on Indian States 2024-25 How this is made →

Per capita income 2024-25
₹2,74,064
#13 of 33 States/UTs in 2023-24
Real growth, latest year (2024-25)
+5.2%
per capita, constant 2011-12 prices
Average real growth a year since 2011-12 (13 years)
+3.6%
GSDP 2024-25
₹3.8 lakh crore
Gross State Domestic Product, current prices
Per capita income of Uttarakhand
› Show the numbers as a table
YearCurrent prices (₹)Constant 2011-12 prices (₹)
2011-121,00,3141,00,314
2012-131,13,6541,06,359
2013-141,26,3561,12,900
2014-151,36,0991,18,979
2015-161,47,9361,27,249
2016-171,61,7521,38,784
2017-181,80,8571,48,011
2018-191,86,2071,50,179
2019-201,90,5581,50,820
2020-211,74,5261,27,788
2021-221,94,6701,31,794
2022-232,19,8501,41,511
2023-242,46,1781,50,931
2024-252,74,0641,58,819

Median State/UT 2023-24: ₹2,34,721. Financial years (April–March). Latest years are advance or quick estimates and get revised.

What the numbers say

  • Uttarakhand is home to 0.84% of India's people and is the 21st most populous of the 36 States and Union Territories.
  • The official projection has Uttarakhand growing 18.9% between Census 2011 and 1 March 2026, faster than India's 17.6%.
  • Literacy in 2011 was 78.8%, 5.8 points above the national rate of 73.0%.
  • There were 963 females for every 1,000 males in 2011 (India: 943), but only 890 girls per 1,000 boys under seven, a sign of a skewed sex ratio at birth.
  • 30.2% of people lived in towns in 2011; the official projection puts the urban share at 37.3% in 2026.
  • A woman in Uttarakhand has 1.7 children on average (SRS 2023), below the replacement level of 2.1.
  • Haridwar is the most populous district, with 18.9 lakh people in 2011 (18.7% of the state).
  • At 189 people per km² in 2011, Uttarakhand is far less crowded than India as a whole (382).

Compare with

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (25 April 2026 – 24 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    Snow-bound areas: September 2026. Rest: February 2027

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Uttarakhand, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Uttarakhand (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →

Population by religion in Uttarakhand (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareIndia
Hindu 83,68,636 83.0% 79.8%
Muslim 14,06,825 13.9% 14.2%
Christian 37,781 0.4% 2.3%
Sikh 2,36,340 2.3% 1.7%
Buddhist 14,926 0.1% 0.7%
Jain 9,183 0.1% 0.4%
Other religions and persuasions 993 0.0% 0.7%
Religion not stated 11,608 0.1% 0.2%
Total1,00,86,292100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Uttarakhand in 2026?

The official projection by the RGI Technical Group puts Uttarakhand's population at 1,19,93,000 (1.2 crore) on 1 March 2026. No census count exists after 2011; Census 2027 results will replace this projection.

What was the population of Uttarakhand in Census 2011?

Census 2011 counted 1,00,86,292 people in Uttarakhand: 51,37,773 males and 49,48,519 females.

Which district of Uttarakhand has the largest population?

Haridwar had the most people in 2011 (18,90,422). The least populous was Rudraprayag (2,42,360).

What is the sex ratio and literacy rate of Uttarakhand?

In Census 2011 Uttarakhand had 963 females per 1,000 males (child sex ratio 890) and a literacy rate of 78.8% (men 87.4%, women 70.0%).

When will Census 2027 figures for Uttarakhand be released?

Counting of people takes place in February 2027 with a reference date of 1 March 2027. The government has not announced a release date; in 2011 provisional totals came out on 31 March 2011, about a month after counting ended. This page will switch to Census 2027 figures as soon as they are published.

⤓ Download Uttarakhand data (CSV)