District of Uttarakhand
Dehradun District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 21.67 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
21,67,000 2.17 million 1 March 2026
Dehradun district's population is estimated at ≈21.67 lakh (21,67,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Uttarakhand projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 16,96,694.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Uttarakhand. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
The district, the city and the metro area are three different areas. Pick the one you mean.
City
- Census 2011
- 5,69,578
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 7.3 lakh
Metro area (UA)
Dehradun urban agglomeration
- Census 2011
- 7,06,124
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 9 lakh
District
Dehradun district
- Census 2011
- 16,96,694
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 21.67 lakh
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 21.67 lakh 21,67,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 16.97 lakh 16,96,694 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 549per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 902 Uttarakhand: 963
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 889 Uttarakhand: 890
- Literacy rate
- 84.3% Male 89.4% · Female 78.5%
- Urban share
- 55.5% Uttarakhand: 30.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +32.3% Uttarakhand: +18.8%
- Area
- 3,088km² Census 2011
- Households
- 3.47 lakh 4.9 people per household
- Villages
- 748 Census 2011
- Towns
- 22 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 3,61,689 |
| 1961 | 4,29,014 |
| 1971 | 5,77,306 |
| 1981 | 7,61,668 |
| 1991 | 10,25,679 |
| 2001 | 12,82,143 |
| 2011 | 16,96,694 |
| 2016 * | 18,54,000 |
| 2021 * | 20,13,000 |
| 2026 * | 21,67,000 |
| 2031 * | 23,14,000 |
| 2036 * | 24,49,000 |
* Estimate
How Dehradun's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dehradun | 9,88,007 | 58.2% | 900 | 88.2% | 77.1% |
| 2 | Vikasnagar | 3,17,482 | 18.7% | 907 | 78.0% | 16.5% |
| 3 | Rishikesh | 2,60,343 | 15.3% | 903 | 85.3% | 47.0% |
| 4 | Chakrata | 49,607 | 2.9% | 869 | 63.7% | 10.3% |
| 5 | Kalsi | 47,329 | 2.8% | 905 | 68.7% | 0.0% |
| 6 | Tyuni | 33,926 | 2.0% | 915 | 65.1% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Dehradun (Census 2011)
- Dehradun 5,74,840
- Rishikesh 70,499
- Dehradun Cantonment 52,716
- Raipur CT 32,900
- Mussoorie 30,118
- Clement Town Cantonment 22,557
- Central Hope Town CT 16,880
- Vikasnagar 13,927
- Natthan Pur CT 13,905
- Mehu Wala Mafi CT 13,475
How people in Dehradun worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
13.2%
Agricultural labourers
6.6%
Household industry
3.9%
Other work
76.3%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 34.4%.
Age structure of Dehradun
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 72,693 | 65,081 |
| 5-9 | 84,038 | 72,895 |
| 10-14 | 90,496 | 77,386 |
| 15-19 | 95,753 | 79,930 |
| 20-24 | 91,310 | 83,753 |
| 25-29 | 79,238 | 75,944 |
| 30-34 | 68,397 | 63,617 |
| 35-39 | 62,487 | 59,517 |
| 40-44 | 52,977 | 49,244 |
| 45-49 | 47,175 | 42,632 |
| 50-54 | 38,141 | 33,530 |
| 55-59 | 28,750 | 27,984 |
| 60-64 | 28,365 | 26,117 |
| 65-69 | 19,567 | 16,589 |
| 70-74 | 14,004 | 11,915 |
| 75-79 | 7,087 | 6,674 |
| 80+ | 8,406 | 9,151 |
- Children (0–14)
- 27.4%
- Uttarakhand 31.1%
- Working age (15–59)
- 63.9%
- Uttarakhand 60.0%
- Older people (60+)
- 8.7%
- Uttarakhand 8.9%
- Median age
- 26.0years
- Uttarakhand 24.0
- Dependency ratio
- 49.0
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Uttarakhand 58.1
Languages spoken in Dehradun
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 79 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 87.1%
- Urdu 3.8%
- Punjabi 3.4%
- Nepali 3.3%
- Tibetan 0.6%
- Bengali 0.5%
- Maithili 0.2%
- Marathi 0.2%
- All other languages 1.0%
Largest mother tongues
- Hindi59.8%
- Garhwali16.8%
- Jaunpuri/Jaunsari7.4%
- Urdu3.8%
- Punjabi3.4%
- Nepali3.3%
- Kumauni1.1%
- Bhojpuri0.9%
Housing and amenities in Dehradun
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 96.3%
Uttarakhand 87.1%
- Tap water 84.6%
Uttarakhand 68.2%
- Water source within premises 81.0%
Uttarakhand 58.6%
- Toilet within premises 86.4%
Uttarakhand 66.0%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 12.1%
Uttarakhand 32.8%
- Bathing area within premises 88.0%
Uttarakhand 69.6%
- Closed drainage 41.4%
Uttarakhand 19.2%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 72.4%
Uttarakhand 44.5%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 22.7%
Uttarakhand 52.8%
What households own
- Mobile phone 81.3%
Uttarakhand 71.5%
- Television 80.7%
Uttarakhand 62.2%
- Scooter or motorcycle 47.1%
Uttarakhand 23.2%
- Computer or laptop 22.0%
Uttarakhand 11.0%
- Car, jeep or van 14.9%
Uttarakhand 6.3%
- Use banking services 83.8%
Uttarakhand 80.7%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 5.1%
Uttarakhand 13.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 75.9%
Uttarakhand 82.8%
- Rent their home 18.4%
Uttarakhand 12.4%
- Permanent (pucca) house 90.4%
Uttarakhand 90.7%
- House in good condition 73.9%
Uttarakhand 66.8%
- Concrete roof 62.5%
Uttarakhand 43.8%
- Cement or tiled floor 71.5%
Uttarakhand 51.7%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 26.5%
Uttarakhand 27.3%
Uttarakhand
What the numbers say
- Dehradun district held 16.8% of Uttarakhand's population in 2011, 2nd of 13 districts.
- Literacy is 84.3%, 5.4 points above the Uttarakhand average of 78.8%.
- The sex ratio of 902 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 963.
- The child sex ratio was just 889 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- 55.5% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Uttarakhand as a whole (30.2%).
- The population grew 32.3% in 2001–11, faster than Uttarakhand's 18.8%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈21.67 lakh, implies growth of about 28% since 2011; it is tied to the official Uttarakhand projection.
- Its largest town, Dehradun, had 5.75 lakh people in 2011, 33.9% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Uttarakhand →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (25 April 2026 – 24 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
Snow-bound areas: September 2026. Rest: February 2027
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Dehradun, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Dehradun (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Uttarakhand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 14,24,916 | 84.0% | 83.0% |
| Muslim | 2,02,057 | 11.9% | 13.9% |
| Christian | 13,416 | 0.8% | 0.4% |
| Sikh | 36,454 | 2.1% | 2.3% |
| Buddhist | 11,778 | 0.7% | 0.1% |
| Jain | 5,117 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 217 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 2,739 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Total | 16,96,694 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Dehradun district in 2026?
What was the population of Dehradun district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Dehradun?
Which is the largest town in Dehradun district?
How many villages and towns are in Dehradun district?
⤓ Download Uttarakhand district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction