District of Uttarakhand
Udham Singh Nagar District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 21.19 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
21,19,000 2.12 million 1 March 2026
Udham Singh Nagar district's population is estimated at ≈21.19 lakh (21,19,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Uttarakhand projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 16,48,902.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Uttarakhand. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Udham Singh Nagar district
- Census 2011
- 16,48,902
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 21.19 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 5,86,760
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 10,62,142
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 21.19 lakh 21,19,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 16.49 lakh 16,48,902 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 649per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 920 Uttarakhand: 963
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 899 Uttarakhand: 890
- Literacy rate
- 73.1% Male 81.1% · Female 64.5%
- Urban share
- 35.6% Uttarakhand: 30.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +33.5% Uttarakhand: +18.8%
- Area
- 2,542km² Census 2011
- Households
- 3.09 lakh 5.3 people per household
- Villages
- 688 Census 2011
- Towns
- 19 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 1,36,446 |
| 1961 | 3,01,681 |
| 1971 | 4,51,717 |
| 1981 | 6,68,751 |
| 1991 | 9,24,856 |
| 2001 | 12,35,614 |
| 2011 | 16,48,902 |
| 2016 * | 18,06,000 |
| 2021 * | 19,64,000 |
| 2026 * | 21,19,000 |
| 2031 * | 22,68,000 |
| 2036 * | 24,05,000 |
* Estimate
How Udham Singh Nagar's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kichha | 3,90,866 | 23.7% | 900 | 72.2% | 58.9% |
| 2 | Kashipur | 2,83,136 | 17.2% | 903 | 77.7% | 49.0% |
| 3 | Khatima | 2,27,226 | 13.8% | 970 | 76.4% | 20.5% |
| 4 | Sitarganj | 2,14,428 | 13.0% | 936 | 72.0% | 16.9% |
| 5 | Bajpur | 1,88,083 | 11.4% | 915 | 66.4% | 24.6% |
| 6 | Gadarpur | 1,74,848 | 10.6% | 925 | 71.3% | 17.5% |
| 7 | Jaspur | 1,70,315 | 10.3% | 911 | 73.6% | 34.0% |
Largest towns in Udham Singh Nagar (Census 2011)
- Rudrapur 1,54,554
- Kashipur 1,21,623
- Jaspur 50,523
- Kichha 41,965
- Sitarganj 29,965
- Bajpur 25,524
- Nagla CT 22,258
- Umru Khurd CT 20,593
- Gadarpur 19,301
- Khatima 15,093
How people in Udham Singh Nagar worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
20.7%
Agricultural labourers
27.9%
Household industry
4.5%
Other work
46.9%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 35.9%.
Age structure of Udham Singh Nagar
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 81,836 | 74,027 |
| 5-9 | 96,161 | 85,350 |
| 10-14 | 1,06,586 | 95,063 |
| 15-19 | 1,06,686 | 94,344 |
| 20-24 | 87,566 | 80,468 |
| 25-29 | 68,188 | 66,339 |
| 30-34 | 57,961 | 57,649 |
| 35-39 | 56,996 | 54,423 |
| 40-44 | 47,460 | 43,178 |
| 45-49 | 39,779 | 34,924 |
| 50-54 | 29,327 | 25,323 |
| 55-59 | 21,174 | 22,542 |
| 60-64 | 23,435 | 21,688 |
| 65-69 | 14,056 | 13,529 |
| 70-74 | 10,023 | 9,066 |
| 75-79 | 4,154 | 4,398 |
| 80+ | 6,424 | 7,084 |
- Children (0–14)
- 32.7%
- Uttarakhand 31.1%
- Working age (15–59)
- 60.4%
- Uttarakhand 60.0%
- Older people (60+)
- 6.9%
- Uttarakhand 8.9%
- Median age
- 22.5years
- Uttarakhand 24.0
- Dependency ratio
- 58.5
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Uttarakhand 58.1
Languages spoken in Udham Singh Nagar
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 44 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 72.2%
- Punjabi 10.1%
- Bengali 7.9%
- Urdu 6.4%
- Maithili 3.0%
- Nepali 0.1%
- Sindhi 0.1%
- Khandeshi 0.1%
- All other languages 0.3%
Largest mother tongues
- Hindi62.4%
- Punjabi10.1%
- Bengali7.9%
- Urdu6.4%
- Kumauni5.2%
- Bhojpuri3.6%
- Tharu2.9%
- Garhwali0.4%
Housing and amenities in Udham Singh Nagar
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 84.9%
Uttarakhand 87.1%
- Tap water 36.8%
Uttarakhand 68.2%
- Water source within premises 81.0%
Uttarakhand 58.6%
- Toilet within premises 69.3%
Uttarakhand 66.0%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 29.7%
Uttarakhand 32.8%
- Bathing area within premises 69.2%
Uttarakhand 69.6%
- Closed drainage 9.3%
Uttarakhand 19.2%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 38.9%
Uttarakhand 44.5%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 58.8%
Uttarakhand 52.8%
What households own
- Mobile phone 72.9%
Uttarakhand 71.5%
- Television 64.1%
Uttarakhand 62.2%
- Scooter or motorcycle 29.5%
Uttarakhand 23.2%
- Computer or laptop 9.3%
Uttarakhand 11.0%
- Car, jeep or van 5.6%
Uttarakhand 6.3%
- Use banking services 72.5%
Uttarakhand 80.7%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 7.6%
Uttarakhand 13.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 85.3%
Uttarakhand 82.8%
- Rent their home 10.0%
Uttarakhand 12.4%
- Permanent (pucca) house 80.0%
Uttarakhand 90.7%
- House in good condition 51.6%
Uttarakhand 66.8%
- Concrete roof 18.9%
Uttarakhand 43.8%
- Cement or tiled floor 49.9%
Uttarakhand 51.7%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 40.1%
Uttarakhand 27.3%
Uttarakhand
What the numbers say
- Udham Singh Nagar district held 16.3% of Uttarakhand's population in 2011, 3rd of 13 districts.
- Literacy is 73.1%, 5.7 points below the Uttarakhand average of 78.8%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 81.1% of men but only 64.5% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 920 females per 1,000 males is lower than the state's 963.
- The child sex ratio was just 899 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- 35.6% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more urban than Uttarakhand as a whole (30.2%).
- The population grew 33.5% in 2001–11, faster than Uttarakhand's 18.8%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈21.19 lakh, implies growth of about 29% since 2011; it is tied to the official Uttarakhand projection.
- Its largest town, Rudrapur, had 1.55 lakh people in 2011, 9.4% of the district.
Compare with
All districts of Uttarakhand →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (25 April 2026 – 24 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
Snow-bound areas: September 2026. Rest: February 2027
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Udham Singh Nagar, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Udham Singh Nagar (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Uttarakhand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 11,04,452 | 67.0% | 83.0% |
| Muslim | 3,72,267 | 22.6% | 13.9% |
| Christian | 6,064 | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| Sikh | 1,62,768 | 9.9% | 2.3% |
| Buddhist | 505 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Jain | 738 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 159 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 1,949 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total | 16,48,902 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Udham Singh Nagar district in 2026?
What was the population of Udham Singh Nagar district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Udham Singh Nagar?
Which is the largest town in Udham Singh Nagar district?
How many villages and towns are in Udham Singh Nagar district?
⤓ Download Uttarakhand district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction