GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Uttarakhand

Tehri Garhwal District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 6.51 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

6,51,000 651,000 1 March 2026

Tehri Garhwal district's population is estimated at ≈6.51 lakh (6,51,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Uttarakhand projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 6,17,917 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Uttarakhand. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Tehri Garhwal district

Census 2011
6,17,917
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 6.51 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
70,139

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
5,47,778

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 6.51 lakh 6,51,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
6.18 lakh 6,17,917 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 170per km² 2011
Sex ratio
1077 Uttarakhand: 963
Child sex ratio (0–6)
897 Uttarakhand: 890
Literacy rate
76.4% Male 89.8% · Female 64.3%
Urban share
11.4% Uttarakhand: 30.2%
Growth 2001–11
+2.4% Uttarakhand: +18.8%
Area
≈ 3,635km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
1.33 lakh 4.7 people per household
Villages
1,858 Census 2011
Towns
7 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

Tehri Garhwal: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
6.5 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19915,19,404
20016,03,756
20116,17,917
2016 *6,33,000
2021 *6,45,000
2026 *6,51,000
2031 *6,52,000
2036 *6,47,000

* Estimate

How Tehri Garhwal's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Tehri Garhwal's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Ghansali1,20,77519.5%121670.7%0.0%
2 Tehri 1,17,60719.0%104181.1%27.0%
3 Narendranagar1,05,68017.1%95778.8%32.8%
4 Devprayag94,36615.3%110975.7%3.9%
5 Dhanaulti74,08312.0%99775.5%0.0%
6 Pratapnagar(part)72,65311.8%110575.7%0.0%
7 Jakhnidhar32,7535.3%118577.4%0.0%

Largest towns in Tehri Garhwal (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Tehri Garhwal (Census 2011)
  1. Tehri 24,014
  2. Dhaluwala CT 18,016
  3. Muni Ki Reti 10,620
  4. Chamba 7,771
  5. Narendranagar 6,049
  6. Devaprayag 2,152
  7. Kirtinagar 1,517

How people in Tehri Garhwal worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

66.7%

Agricultural labourers

2.9%

Household industry

1.4%

Other work

29.0%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 45.3%.

Age structure of Tehri Garhwal

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of Tehri Garhwal
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-429,90226,744
5-935,90032,424
10-1438,59736,418
15-1933,94934,787
20-2423,55430,140
25-2920,13925,167
30-3418,01821,256
35-3917,56120,075
40-4415,72317,623
45-4913,67315,213
50-5411,85913,479
55-598,89910,972
60-6410,14312,501
65-697,0698,566
70-745,6316,930
75-793,2253,706
80+3,0283,810
Children (0–14)
32.4%
Uttarakhand 31.1%
Working age (15–59)
57.1%
Uttarakhand 60.0%
Older people (60+)
10.5%
Uttarakhand 8.9%
Median age
23.7years
Uttarakhand 24.0
Dependency ratio
64.6
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Uttarakhand 58.1

Languages spoken in Tehri Garhwal

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 43 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Tehri Garhwal
  1. Hindi 98.4%
  2. Nepali 1.0%
  3. Bengali 0.1%
  4. Urdu 0.1%
  5. Punjabi 0.1%
  6. Maithili 0.1%
  7. Odia 0.0%
  8. Marathi 0.0%
  9. All other languages 0.2%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Garhwali90.5%
  2. Hindi6.0%
  3. Jaunpuri/Jaunsari1.0%
  4. Nepali1.0%
  5. Bhojpuri0.6%
  6. Kumauni0.1%
  7. Bengali0.1%
  8. Urdu0.1%

Housing and amenities in Tehri Garhwal

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 88.1%

    Uttarakhand 87.1%

  • Tap water 77.3%

    Uttarakhand 68.2%

  • Water source within premises 32.8%

    Uttarakhand 58.6%

  • Toilet within premises 56.1%

    Uttarakhand 66.0%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 43.1%

    Uttarakhand 32.8%

  • Bathing area within premises 59.1%

    Uttarakhand 69.6%

  • Closed drainage 18.0%

    Uttarakhand 19.2%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 38.6%

    Uttarakhand 44.5%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 59.4%

    Uttarakhand 52.8%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 72.2%

    Uttarakhand 71.5%

  • Television 51.5%

    Uttarakhand 62.2%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 7.5%

    Uttarakhand 23.2%

  • Computer or laptop 6.0%

    Uttarakhand 11.0%

  • Car, jeep or van 3.4%

    Uttarakhand 6.3%

  • Use banking services 90.4%

    Uttarakhand 80.7%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 19.3%

    Uttarakhand 13.7%

The home itself

  • Own their home 85.2%

    Uttarakhand 82.8%

  • Rent their home 10.5%

    Uttarakhand 12.4%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 95.6%

    Uttarakhand 90.7%

  • House in good condition 72.0%

    Uttarakhand 66.8%

  • Concrete roof 56.9%

    Uttarakhand 43.8%

  • Cement or tiled floor 50.0%

    Uttarakhand 51.7%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 21.5%

    Uttarakhand 27.3%

Uttarakhand

What the numbers say

  • Tehri Garhwal district held 6.1% of Uttarakhand's population in 2011, 7th of 13 districts.
  • Literacy is 76.4%, 2.4 points below the Uttarakhand average of 78.8%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 89.8% of men but only 64.3% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • The sex ratio of 1077 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 963.
  • The child sex ratio was just 897 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
  • 11.4% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Uttarakhand as a whole (30.2%).
  • The population grew 2.4% in 2001–11, slower than Uttarakhand's 18.8% (on today’s boundaries).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈6.51 lakh, implies growth of about 5% since 2011; it is tied to the official Uttarakhand projection.

How this district was formed

Tehri Garhwal covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • Tehri Garhwal (2011) 100.0% of this district
    99.8% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (25 April 2026 – 24 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    Snow-bound areas: September 2026. Rest: February 2027

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Tehri Garhwal, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Tehri Garhwal (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Population by religion in Tehri Garhwal (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareUttarakhand
Hindu ≈ 6,08,800 98.5% 83.0%
Muslim ≈ 7,400 1.2% 13.9%
Christian ≈ 700 0.1% 0.4%
Sikh ≈ 300 0.0% 2.3%
Buddhist ≈ 0 0.0% 0.1%
Jain ≈ 100 0.0% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 100 0.0% 0.0%
Religion not stated ≈ 500 0.1% 0.1%
Total6,17,917100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Tehri Garhwal district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈6,51,000 (6.51 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Tehri Garhwal's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Uttarakhand projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 6,17,917.

What was the population of Tehri Garhwal district in Census 2011?

6,17,917: 2,97,482 males and 3,20,435 females, of whom 70,139 lived in towns and 5,47,778 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Tehri Garhwal?

Literacy was 76.4% in 2011 (men 89.8%, women 64.3%). The sex ratio was 1077 females per 1,000 males, and 897 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Tehri Garhwal district?

Tehri, with 24,014 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Tehri Garhwal district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 1,858 Census 2011 villages and 7 towns.

⤓ Download Uttarakhand district data (CSV)