GlobeMetrics

Try “Pune”, “Poona” or “पुणे”

District of Uttarakhand

Uttarkashi District Population 2026

Population · 1 March 2026

≈ 3.73 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →

3,73,000 373,000 1 March 2026

Uttarkashi district's population is estimated at ≈3.73 lakh (3,73,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Uttarakhand projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 3,31,025 on the district’s present boundaries.

Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Uttarakhand. Census: ORGI.

Which number do you mean?

District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.

District

Uttarkashi district

Census 2011
3,31,025
2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
≈ 3.73 lakh

Urban population

Towns (urban)

Census 2011
24,305

Rural

Villages (rural)

Census 2011
3,06,720

Key figures

Population 2026
≈ 3.73 lakh 3,73,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
Census 2011
3.31 lakh 3,31,025 Reconstructed Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries How this is made →
Density
≈ 41per km² 2011
Sex ratio
958 Uttarakhand: 963
Child sex ratio (0–6)
916 Uttarakhand: 890
Literacy rate
75.8% Male 88.8% · Female 62.3%
Urban share
7.3% Uttarakhand: 30.2%
Growth 2001–11
+11.9% Uttarakhand: +18.8%
Area
≈ 8,022km² approx., from 2011 sub-district areas
Households
67.8 thousand 4.9 people per household
Villages
709 Census 2011
Towns
3 Census 2011

Where it ranks

Population over time

Census figures re-added on today’s boundaries (parts of earlier districts apportioned by their 2011 population), then our estimate to 2036.

Uttarkashi: Population over time
  • Reconstructed
  • Estimate
3.9 L 2026
› Show the numbers as a table
YearPopulation
19912,40,498
20012,95,930
20113,31,025
2016 *3,47,000
2021 *3,61,000
2026 *3,73,000
2031 *3,82,000
2036 *3,87,000

* Estimate

How Uttarkashi's 2011 population was spread

Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.

How Uttarkashi's 2011 population was spread
#
1 Bhatwari75,05622.7%86984.6%23.4%
2 Rajgarhi70,56421.3%96274.4%9.5%
3 Dunda60,28318.2%100476.1%0.0%
4 Chiniyalisaur49,90015.1%104174.8%0.0%
5 Mori40,49112.2%94363.6%0.0%
6 Puraula33,79210.2%97573.7%0.0%
7 Pratapnagar(part)9390.3%99869.8%0.0%
8 Pithoragarh (part)00.0%–––

Largest towns in Uttarkashi (Census 2011)

Largest towns in Uttarkashi (Census 2011)
  1. Uttarkashi 17,475
  2. Barkot 6,720
  3. Gangotri 110

How people in Uttarkashi worked (Census 2011)

Cultivators

74.6%

Agricultural labourers

2.8%

Household industry

2.0%

Other work

20.6%

Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 47.7%.

Age structure of Uttarkashi

Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Age structure of Uttarkashi
MenWomen
  1. 80+
  2. 75-79
  3. 70-74
  4. 65-69
  5. 60-64
  6. 55-59
  7. 50-54
  8. 45-49
  9. 40-44
  10. 35-39
  11. 30-34
  12. 25-29
  13. 20-24
  14. 15-19
  15. 10-14
  16. 5-9
  17. 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
AgeMenWomen
0-416,12614,849
5-919,58418,071
10-1421,22419,762
15-1918,81317,465
20-2415,65015,513
25-2913,04312,886
30-3411,18810,900
35-3910,53510,464
40-449,0488,757
45-497,7917,526
50-546,6706,200
55-595,0624,927
60-645,6365,907
65-693,3763,453
70-742,4812,517
75-791,2941,226
80+1,2961,369
Children (0–14)
33.2%
Uttarakhand 31.1%
Working age (15–59)
58.2%
Uttarakhand 60.0%
Older people (60+)
8.6%
Uttarakhand 8.9%
Median age
23.1years
Uttarakhand 24.0
Dependency ratio
62.1
children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
Uttarakhand 58.1

Languages spoken in Uttarkashi

Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 53 languages recorded. Census 2011, approx. Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Languages spoken in Uttarkashi
  1. Hindi 92.9%
  2. Nissi/Dafla 2.2%
  3. Nepali 2.2%
  4. Others 0.5%
  5. Urdu 0.4%
  6. Bhotia 0.3%
  7. Bhili/Bhilodi 0.3%
  8. Punjabi 0.3%
  9. All other languages 0.9%

Largest mother tongues

  1. Garhwali86.2%
  2. Hindi7.1%
  3. Nepali1.8%
  4. Pahari0.7%
  5. Jaunpuri/Jaunsari0.6%
  6. Bhotia0.4%
  7. Bhojpuri0.4%
  8. Punjabi0.3%

Housing and amenities in Uttarkashi

Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Reconstructed Census 2011, added up on today’s boundaries from village, town or sub-district records. How this is made →

Basic services

  • Electricity for lighting 79.4%

    Uttarakhand 87.1%

  • Tap water 80.8%

    Uttarakhand 68.2%

  • Water source within premises 43.7%

    Uttarakhand 58.6%

  • Toilet within premises 44.5%

    Uttarakhand 66.0%

  • Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 54.5%

    Uttarakhand 32.8%

  • Bathing area within premises 55.2%

    Uttarakhand 69.6%

  • Closed drainage 14.2%

    Uttarakhand 19.2%

  • Cooking with LPG/PNG 32.5%

    Uttarakhand 44.5%

  • Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 65.3%

    Uttarakhand 52.8%

What households own

  • Mobile phone 63.3%

    Uttarakhand 71.5%

  • Television 44.5%

    Uttarakhand 62.2%

  • Scooter or motorcycle 6.1%

    Uttarakhand 23.2%

  • Computer or laptop 6.1%

    Uttarakhand 11.0%

  • Car, jeep or van 2.5%

    Uttarakhand 6.3%

  • Use banking services 89.3%

    Uttarakhand 80.7%

  • None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 26.8%

    Uttarakhand 13.7%

The home itself

  • Own their home 82.2%

    Uttarakhand 82.8%

  • Rent their home 13.2%

    Uttarakhand 12.4%

  • Permanent (pucca) house 87.8%

    Uttarakhand 90.7%

  • House in good condition 71.4%

    Uttarakhand 66.8%

  • Concrete roof 44.2%

    Uttarakhand 43.8%

  • Cement or tiled floor 48.7%

    Uttarakhand 51.7%

  • One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 25.7%

    Uttarakhand 27.3%

Uttarakhand

What the numbers say

  • Uttarkashi district held 3.3% of Uttarakhand's population in 2011, 10th of 13 districts.
  • Literacy is 75.8%, 3.0 points below the Uttarakhand average of 78.8%.
  • The gender gap in literacy is wide: 88.8% of men but only 62.3% of women could read and write in 2011.
  • 7.3% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Uttarakhand as a whole (30.2%).
  • The population grew 11.9% in 2001–11, slower than Uttarakhand's 18.8% (on today’s boundaries).
  • Our 2026 estimate, ≈3.73 lakh, implies growth of about 13% since 2011; it is tied to the official Uttarakhand projection.

How this district was formed

Uttarkashi covers land that was part of these districts in Census 2011:

  • Uttarkashi (2011) 99.7% of this district
    100.0% of the 2011 district
  • Tehri Garhwal (2011) 0.3% of this district
    0.2% of the 2011 district

Census 2027 status

Results pending
  1. Phase I: houselisting

    Done (25 April 2026 – 24 May 2026)

  2. Phase II: counting people

    Snow-bound areas: September 2026. Rest: February 2027

  3. Results

    Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.

When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Uttarkashi, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →

Population by religion in Uttarkashi (Census 2011)

Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Reconstructed Census 2011 on today’s boundaries; approximate, because some 2011 units were split between districts and are apportioned by population. How this is made →

Population by religion in Uttarkashi (Census 2011)
ReligionPersonsShareUttarakhand
Hindu ≈ 3,25,800 98.4% 83.0%
Muslim ≈ 3,600 1.1% 13.9%
Christian ≈ 400 0.1% 0.4%
Sikh ≈ 200 0.1% 2.3%
Buddhist ≈ 600 0.2% 0.1%
Jain ≈ 100 0.0% 0.1%
Other religions and persuasions ≈ 100 0.0% 0.0%
Religion not stated ≈ 400 0.1% 0.1%
Total3,31,025100%

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Uttarkashi district in 2026?

Our estimate for 1 March 2026 is ≈3,73,000 (3.73 lakh). It is not an official figure: it applies Uttarkashi's 2001–2011 trend, damped, to the official Uttarakhand projection (method M1). Census 2011 counted 3,31,025.

What was the population of Uttarkashi district in Census 2011?

3,31,025: 1,69,067 males and 1,61,958 females, of whom 24,305 lived in towns and 3,06,720 in villages. These figures are on the district’s current boundaries, rebuilt from Census 2011 village and town records.

What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Uttarkashi?

Literacy was 75.8% in 2011 (men 88.8%, women 62.3%). The sex ratio was 958 females per 1,000 males, and 916 among children aged 0–6.

Which is the largest town in Uttarkashi district?

Uttarkashi, with 17,475 people in Census 2011.

How many villages and towns are in Uttarkashi district?

On today's boundaries the district contains 709 Census 2011 villages and 3 towns.

⤓ Download Uttarakhand district data (CSV)