District of Uttarakhand
Bageshwar District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 2.79 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
2,79,000 279,000 1 March 2026
Bageshwar district's population is estimated at ≈2.79 lakh (2,79,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Uttarakhand projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 2,59,898.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Uttarakhand. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Bageshwar district
- Census 2011
- 2,59,898
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 2.79 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 9,079
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 2,50,819
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 2.79 lakh 2,79,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 2.6 lakh 2,59,898 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 116per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 1090 Uttarakhand: 963
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 904 Uttarakhand: 890
- Literacy rate
- 80.0% Male 92.3% · Female 69.0%
- Urban share
- 3.5% Uttarakhand: 30.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +5.2% Uttarakhand: +18.8%
- Area
- 2,241km² Census 2011
- Households
- 58 thousand 4.5 people per household
- Villages
- 947 Census 2011
- Towns
- 1 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 1,16,116 |
| 1961 | 1,32,691 |
| 1971 | 1,64,746 |
| 1981 | 1,96,992 |
| 1991 | 2,26,164 |
| 2001 | 2,47,163 |
| 2011 | 2,59,898 |
| 2016 * | 2,68,000 |
| 2021 * | 2,75,000 |
| 2026 * | 2,79,000 |
| 2031 * | 2,82,000 |
| 2036 * | 2,81,000 |
* Estimate
How Bageshwar's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bageshwar | 1,00,103 | 38.5% | 1039 | 82.4% | 9.1% |
| 2 | Garud | 68,629 | 26.4% | 1157 | 81.2% | 0.0% |
| 3 | Kapkot | 64,894 | 25.0% | 1089 | 75.3% | 0.0% |
| 4 | Kanda | 26,272 | 10.1% | 1127 | 79.1% | 0.0% |
How people in Bageshwar worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
68.9%
Agricultural labourers
7.3%
Household industry
2.4%
Other work
21.5%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 47.6%.
Age structure of Bageshwar
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 12,950 | 11,495 |
| 5-9 | 13,921 | 13,216 |
| 10-14 | 14,777 | 14,315 |
| 15-19 | 13,714 | 13,247 |
| 20-24 | 9,294 | 11,978 |
| 25-29 | 7,954 | 10,627 |
| 30-34 | 7,444 | 9,145 |
| 35-39 | 7,311 | 8,949 |
| 40-44 | 6,591 | 7,891 |
| 45-49 | 6,173 | 7,065 |
| 50-54 | 5,480 | 6,173 |
| 55-59 | 4,422 | 5,417 |
| 60-64 | 5,205 | 5,823 |
| 65-69 | 3,471 | 3,745 |
| 70-74 | 2,590 | 2,924 |
| 75-79 | 1,427 | 1,598 |
| 80+ | 1,518 | 1,879 |
- Children (0–14)
- 31.1%
- Uttarakhand 31.1%
- Working age (15–59)
- 57.3%
- Uttarakhand 60.0%
- Older people (60+)
- 11.6%
- Uttarakhand 8.9%
- Median age
- 25.3years
- Uttarakhand 24.0
- Dependency ratio
- 62.4
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Uttarakhand 58.1
Languages spoken in Bageshwar
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 22 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 98.8%
- Nepali 0.8%
- Urdu 0.1%
- Halam 0.1%
- Punjabi 0.0%
- Maithili 0.0%
- Sanskrit 0.0%
- Bengali 0.0%
- All other languages 0.1%
Largest mother tongues
- Kumauni93.9%
- Hindi4.1%
- Nepali0.8%
- Garhwali0.7%
- Urdu0.1%
- Bhojpuri0.1%
- Halam0.1%
- Punjabi0.0%
Housing and amenities in Bageshwar
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 81.6%
Uttarakhand 87.1%
- Tap water 79.5%
Uttarakhand 68.2%
- Water source within premises 24.8%
Uttarakhand 58.6%
- Toilet within premises 54.8%
Uttarakhand 66.0%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 43.9%
Uttarakhand 32.8%
- Bathing area within premises 48.9%
Uttarakhand 69.6%
- Closed drainage 7.5%
Uttarakhand 19.2%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 23.1%
Uttarakhand 44.5%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 75.2%
Uttarakhand 52.8%
What households own
- Mobile phone 59.8%
Uttarakhand 71.5%
- Television 44.8%
Uttarakhand 62.2%
- Scooter or motorcycle 3.5%
Uttarakhand 23.2%
- Computer or laptop 6.3%
Uttarakhand 11.0%
- Car, jeep or van 2.0%
Uttarakhand 6.3%
- Use banking services 82.2%
Uttarakhand 80.7%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 26.7%
Uttarakhand 13.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 93.4%
Uttarakhand 82.8%
- Rent their home 5.2%
Uttarakhand 12.4%
- Permanent (pucca) house 97.1%
Uttarakhand 90.7%
- House in good condition 72.5%
Uttarakhand 66.8%
- Concrete roof 48.4%
Uttarakhand 43.8%
- Cement or tiled floor 38.5%
Uttarakhand 51.7%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 15.1%
Uttarakhand 27.3%
Uttarakhand
What the numbers say
- Bageshwar district held 2.6% of Uttarakhand's population in 2011, 11th of 13 districts.
- Literacy is 80.0%, 1.2 points above the Uttarakhand average of 78.8%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 92.3% of men but only 69.0% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 1090 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 963.
- 3.5% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Uttarakhand as a whole (30.2%).
- The population grew 5.2% in 2001–11, slower than Uttarakhand's 18.8%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈2.79 lakh, implies growth of about 7% since 2011; it is tied to the official Uttarakhand projection.
Compare with
All districts of Uttarakhand →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (25 April 2026 – 24 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
Snow-bound areas: September 2026. Rest: February 2027
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Bageshwar, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Bageshwar (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Uttarakhand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 2,57,509 | 99.1% | 83.0% |
| Muslim | 1,440 | 0.6% | 13.9% |
| Christian | 397 | 0.2% | 0.4% |
| Sikh | 46 | 0.0% | 2.3% |
| Buddhist | 102 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Jain | 7 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 16 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 381 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total | 2,59,898 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bageshwar district in 2026?
What was the population of Bageshwar district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Bageshwar?
Which is the largest town in Bageshwar district?
How many villages and towns are in Bageshwar district?
⤓ Download Uttarakhand district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction