District of Uttarakhand
Champawat District Population 2026
Population · 1 March 2026
≈ 3 lakh Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection 1 March 2026 How this is made →
3,00,000 300,000 1 March 2026
Champawat district's population is estimated at ≈3 lakh (3,00,000) on 1 March 2026. This is our estimate, tied to the official Uttarakhand projection; Census 2011, the last count, recorded 2,59,648.
Estimate: method M1, constrained to the RGI projection for Uttarakhand. Census: ORGI.
Which number do you mean?
District totals include villages. Here is how the 2011 population splits between towns and villages.
District
Champawat district
- Census 2011
- 2,59,648
- 2026 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- ≈ 3 lakh
Urban population
Towns (urban)
- Census 2011
- 38,343
Rural
Villages (rural)
- Census 2011
- 2,21,305
Key figures
- Population 2026
- ≈ 3 lakh 3,00,000 Estimate Our estimate, method M1, constrained to the official state projection How this is made →
- Census 2011
- 2.6 lakh 2,59,648 Census 2011 Final count, Census of India 2011 (ORGI) How this is made →
- Density
- 147per km² 2011
- Sex ratio
- 980 Uttarakhand: 963
- Child sex ratio (0–6)
- 873 Uttarakhand: 890
- Literacy rate
- 79.8% Male 91.6% · Female 68.1%
- Urban share
- 14.8% Uttarakhand: 30.2%
- Growth 2001–11
- +15.6% Uttarakhand: +18.8%
- Area
- 1,766km² Census 2011
- Households
- 54 thousand 4.8 people per household
- Villages
- 717 Census 2011
- Towns
- 4 Census 2011
Where it ranks
Population over time
Census counts on 2011 boundaries, then our estimate to 2036.
- Census
- Estimate
› Show the numbers as a table
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 1951 | 63,640 |
| 1961 | 83,080 |
| 1971 | 1,20,525 |
| 1981 | 1,51,072 |
| 1991 | 1,90,929 |
| 2001 | 2,24,542 |
| 2011 | 2,59,648 |
| 2016 * | 2,74,000 |
| 2021 * | 2,88,000 |
| 2026 * | 3,00,000 |
| 2031 * | 3,09,000 |
| 2036 * | 3,17,000 |
* Estimate
How Champawat's 2011 population was spread
Sub-districts (tehsils, talukas, mandals or blocks) as they were in Census 2011. “Part” means only some of it now lies in this district.
| # | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lohaghat | 86,477 | 33.3% | 1035 | 79.2% | 9.2% |
| 2 | Poornagiri | 73,143 | 28.2% | 934 | 80.7% | 35.0% |
| 3 | Champawat | 54,524 | 21.0% | 964 | 78.8% | 8.8% |
| 4 | Pati | 45,504 | 17.5% | 975 | 80.8% | 0.0% |
Largest towns in Champawat (Census 2011)
- Tanakpur 17,626
- Banbasa CT 7,990
- Lohaghat 7,926
- Champawat 4,801
How people in Champawat worked (Census 2011)
Cultivators
60.3%
Agricultural labourers
4.0%
Household industry
1.6%
Other work
34.1%
Share of all workers, main and marginal. Work participation: 38.4%.
Age structure of Champawat
Population in five-year age groups, Census 2011. Men on the left, women on the right. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- 80+
- 75-79
- 70-74
- 65-69
- 60-64
- 55-59
- 50-54
- 45-49
- 40-44
- 35-39
- 30-34
- 25-29
- 20-24
- 15-19
- 10-14
- 5-9
- 0-4
› Show the numbers as a table
| Age | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 0-4 | 13,383 | 11,621 |
| 5-9 | 15,730 | 14,165 |
| 10-14 | 16,331 | 15,517 |
| 15-19 | 14,383 | 13,220 |
| 20-24 | 11,235 | 11,238 |
| 25-29 | 9,676 | 10,417 |
| 30-34 | 8,496 | 8,670 |
| 35-39 | 7,942 | 8,725 |
| 40-44 | 7,240 | 7,124 |
| 45-49 | 6,351 | 6,174 |
| 50-54 | 5,042 | 5,046 |
| 55-59 | 3,887 | 4,474 |
| 60-64 | 4,597 | 4,593 |
| 65-69 | 2,683 | 2,888 |
| 70-74 | 1,967 | 2,224 |
| 75-79 | 990 | 1,088 |
| 80+ | 1,136 | 1,298 |
- Children (0–14)
- 33.4%
- Uttarakhand 31.1%
- Working age (15–59)
- 57.5%
- Uttarakhand 60.0%
- Older people (60+)
- 9.0%
- Uttarakhand 8.9%
- Median age
- 23.4years
- Uttarakhand 24.0
- Dependency ratio
- 63.7
- children and 65+ per 100 aged 15–64
- Uttarakhand 58.1
Languages spoken in Champawat
Share of people by mother tongue, grouped into languages as the Census does. 41 languages recorded. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
- Hindi 98.2%
- Urdu 0.6%
- Nepali 0.5%
- Bengali 0.2%
- Punjabi 0.1%
- Odia 0.0%
- Maithili 0.0%
- Santali 0.0%
- All other languages 0.3%
Largest mother tongues
- Kumauni78.2%
- Hindi19.4%
- Urdu0.6%
- Nepali0.5%
- Garhwali0.2%
- Bengali0.2%
- Bhojpuri0.2%
- Punjabi0.1%
Housing and amenities in Champawat
Share of households, Houselisting Census 2011. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
Basic services
- Electricity for lighting 72.1%
Uttarakhand 87.1%
- Tap water 65.3%
Uttarakhand 68.2%
- Water source within premises 36.6%
Uttarakhand 58.6%
- Toilet within premises 46.4%
Uttarakhand 66.0%
- Open defecation (no latrine) (Lower is better for this one.) 52.6%
Uttarakhand 32.8%
- Bathing area within premises 45.9%
Uttarakhand 69.6%
- Closed drainage 6.8%
Uttarakhand 19.2%
- Cooking with LPG/PNG 35.9%
Uttarakhand 44.5%
- Cooking with wood, crop waste or dung (Lower is better for this one.) 62.9%
Uttarakhand 52.8%
What households own
- Mobile phone 57.8%
Uttarakhand 71.5%
- Television 43.1%
Uttarakhand 62.2%
- Scooter or motorcycle 9.8%
Uttarakhand 23.2%
- Computer or laptop 6.0%
Uttarakhand 11.0%
- Car, jeep or van 2.6%
Uttarakhand 6.3%
- Use banking services 78.0%
Uttarakhand 80.7%
- None of the listed assets (Lower is better for this one.) 29.3%
Uttarakhand 13.7%
The home itself
- Own their home 85.8%
Uttarakhand 82.8%
- Rent their home 9.7%
Uttarakhand 12.4%
- Permanent (pucca) house 89.6%
Uttarakhand 90.7%
- House in good condition 55.6%
Uttarakhand 66.8%
- Concrete roof 40.8%
Uttarakhand 43.8%
- Cement or tiled floor 38.1%
Uttarakhand 51.7%
- One room or less (Lower is better for this one.) 33.6%
Uttarakhand 27.3%
Uttarakhand
What the numbers say
- Champawat district held 2.6% of Uttarakhand's population in 2011, 12th of 13 districts.
- Literacy is 79.8%, 1.0 points above the Uttarakhand average of 78.8%.
- The gender gap in literacy is wide: 91.6% of men but only 68.1% of women could read and write in 2011.
- The sex ratio of 980 females per 1,000 males is higher than the state's 963.
- The child sex ratio was just 873 girls per 1,000 boys aged 0–6, among the more skewed in India (national: 918).
- 14.8% of residents lived in towns in 2011, more rural than Uttarakhand as a whole (30.2%).
- The population grew 15.6% in 2001–11, slower than Uttarakhand's 18.8%.
- Our 2026 estimate, ≈3 lakh, implies growth of about 16% since 2011; it is tied to the official Uttarakhand projection.
Compare with
All districts of Uttarakhand →Census 2027 status
Results pending-
Phase I: houselisting
Done (25 April 2026 – 24 May 2026)
-
Phase II: counting people
Snow-bound areas: September 2026. Rest: February 2027
-
Results
Not yet released. In 2011, first figures came about a month after counting ended.
When the Registrar General publishes Census 2027 figures for Champawat, they will appear on this page, at this address. Census 2027 explained →
Population by religion in Champawat (Census 2011)
Official figures as published by the Office of the Registrar General. Shown without commentary. Census 2011 Census 2011, as published. How this is made →
| Religion | Persons | Share | Uttarakhand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 2,49,563 | 96.1% | 83.0% |
| Muslim | 8,693 | 3.3% | 13.9% |
| Christian | 870 | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| Sikh | 336 | 0.1% | 2.3% |
| Buddhist | 24 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Jain | 28 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Other religions and persuasions | 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Religion not stated | 128 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Total | 2,59,648 | 100% |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Champawat district in 2026?
What was the population of Champawat district in Census 2011?
What is the literacy rate and sex ratio of Champawat?
Which is the largest town in Champawat district?
How many villages and towns are in Champawat district?
⤓ Download Uttarakhand district data (CSV)
Sources and method
- Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (ORGI)
- Census 2011 Table A-2: decadal variation since 1901
- Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections 2011–2036 (July 2020)
- Our estimation method M1 (formulas and checks)
- Census 2011 Table C-14: population in five-year age groups
- Census 2011 Table C-16: population by mother tongue
- Census 2011 Houselisting Table HH-14: households by amenities and assets
- Census 2011 Table C-01: population by religious community
- Local Government Directory (current district boundaries)
Data updated: · Report a correction